We're not only worldly, we're world-class. Deakin University is the proud recipient of QS 5 star rating for excellence in 2013.

Membership of the Academic Board

Regulation 2.2(1) - The Academic Board sets down the composition of the Academic Board.

The term of office for Officers of the Academic Board is three years. The term of office for elected staff members of the Academic Board is two years and the term of office for student members of the Board is one year. All positions expire on 31 December. Elections for membership of the Academic Board are normally conducted in October of each year.


Members ex-officio (15)


Date of initial term of office Expiry date of current term of office
Chair, Academic Board
Professor Ruth Rentschler
28 February 2012 31 December 2014
Deputy Chair, Academic Board
Professor Stuart Orr
1 January 2012 31 December 2014
The Vice-Chancellor
Professor Jane den Hollander
N/A N/A
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)
Professor Lee Astheimer
N/A N/A
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education) 
Professor Beverley Oliver
N/A N/A
Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Global Engagement)
Professor Gary Smith
N/A N/A
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Planning and Integrity)
Professor Chris Gray
N/A N/A
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Research Development and Training)
Professor Joe Graffam
N/A N/A
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Arts and Education)
Professor Brenda Cherednichenko
N/A N/A
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Business and Law)
Professor Mike Ewing
N/A N/A
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Health)
Professor Brendan Crotty 
N/A N/A
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Science, Engineering and Built Environment)
Professor Trevor Day 
N/A N/A
University Librarian/Executive Director, Academic Support
Ms Anne Horn 
N/A N/A
Director, Institute of Koorie Education
Professor Brian Martin (Deputy Director) 
N/A N/A


Academic Staff Members elected from each Faculty (32)

Arts and Education


Date of initial term of office Expiry date of current term of office
Professor Louise Johnson 16 April 2012 31 December 2015
Professor Christine Ure 1 January 2013 31 December 2014
Professor Ian Robottom 1 August 2011 31 December 2014
Professor Damien Kingsbury 1 January 2013 31 December 2015
Dr Julie Rowlands  1 January 2013 31 December 2014
Dr Phil Connors 1 August 2011 31 December 2014
Dr Stephen Mackey 1 August 2011 31 December 2015
A/Professor Bernadette Walker-Gibbs 1 January 2011 31 December 2015


Business and Law


Date of initial term of office Expiry date of current term of office
Professor Richard Reed 26 March 2012 31 December 2015
Professor Jean Du Plessis 1 August 2011 31 December 2014
Professor Matthew Warren 1 January 2014 31 December 2015
Professor Louis De Koker 1 January 2013 31 December 2014
Dr Andrea Vocino 1 January 2013 31 December 2014
Dr Bob Li 1 August 2011 31 December 2015
Professor Samantha Hepburn 1 January 2014 31 December 2015
A/Professor Victoria Wise 1 January 2013 31 December 2014


Health


Date of initial term of office Expiry date of current term of office
Professor Megan-Jane Johnstone 1 August 2012 31 December 2015
Professor Maxine Duke 1 January 2013 31 December 2014
Professor Bernie Marshall 1 August 2011 31 December 2015
Professor Andrew Sinclair 1 January 2013 31 December 2014
Dr Jaclyn Broadbent 1 January 2014 31 December 2015
Professor Mark Lawrence 1 January 2013 31 December 2014
Dr Linda Byrne 1 January 2014 31 December 2015
Dr Wendy Sutherland-Smith 1 January 2013 31 December 2014


Science, Engineering and the Built Environment


Date of initial term of office Expiry date of current term of office
Professor David Jones 1 January 2014 31 December 2015
Professor Alex Stojcevski 1 January 2013 31 December 2014
Professor Jeong Yoon 1 January 2014 31 December 2015
Professor Anthony Mills 1 August 2011 31 December 2014
Professor Jemal Abawajy 1 August 2011 31 December 2014
Professor Gleb Beliakov 1 January 2013 31 December 2014
Ms Janine McBurnie 1 August 2011 31 December 2015
A/Professor Yong Xiang 1 January 2014 31 December 2015


Members elected by and from the Professors of the University (3)


Date of initial term of office Expiry date of current term of office
Professor Roger Horn 1 January 2014 31 December 2015
Professor Tong Lin 1 January 2014 31 December 2015
Professor Lynn Batten 1 January 2013 31 December 2014


Members elected by and from the general staff (2)


Date of initial term of office Expiry date of current term of office
Ms Alice Di Pasquale1 August 201131 December 2015
Mr Darren Taylor1 January 201331 December 2014


Members elected by and from the students (3)



Date of initial term of office Expiry date of current term of office
UndergraduateMr Joshua Gilligan1 January 201331 December 2014
Postgraduate courseworkMr Kane Hooper1 January 201431 December 2014
Higher degrees by researchMr Matthew Larkin1 January 201431 December 2014


Rights of audience

Professors, Heads of Schools and Associate Deans, who are not members of the Academic Board, may attend meetings of the Board with rights of audience.

Page custodian: Office of the Vice-Chancellor
Last updated:

Back to top