Deakin congratulates recipients of 2018 Queen's Birthday honours

Media release
11 June 2018

Deakin University recognises and congratulates its staff, alumni and friends awarded Queen’s Birthday honours in 2018.

The Deakin community sends special congratulations to Alfred Deakin Professor David Watters AM, Chair of Surgery, and Emeritus Professor David Walker AM, who both received the Member of the Order of Australia medal in the honours announced today.

Professor Watters, received the honour in recognition of his significant service to medicine and medical education in endocrine and colorectal surgery, and through leadership roles with professional organisations, while Professor Walker was honoured for his significant service to education as an academic in the field of Australian studies, and to international relations.

The University also acknowledges the late Professor Mark Kirkland OAM, who was awarded a Medal of the Order of Australia for his service to medical research, and Deakin Rural Health Ombudsman Mr Ian Moss OAM who was awarded for his for service to medicine, particularly to urology.

Deakin also recognises and congratulates:

Officer of the Order of Australia

  • Dr Ortrun Zuber-Skerritt AO for distinguished service to tertiary education in the field of action research and learning as an academic, author and mentor, and to professional bodies.
  • Mr John Grace AO for distinguished service to science in the field of biotechnology research and commercialisation, through advisory roles, and to professional scientific associations.
  • Ms Julie Singer-Scanlan AO for distinguished service to Australia-America relations through the promotion and facilitation of dialogue and information exchange across government, business and community sectors.
  • Ms Jennifer Westacott AO for distinguished service to private and public sector administration through executive roles, to policy development and reform, to cross sector collaboration, to equity, and to business.

Member of the Order of Australia

  • Dr Donald Allen AM for significant service to education through roles in the development of public policy and accreditation standards.
  • Professor McKenzie Clements AM for significant service to tertiary education through mathematics research and instruction as an academic, author and mentor.
  • Mrs Louise Davis AM for significant service to business in the not-for-profit sector through promoting corporate social responsibility, and to the community.
  • Mr Tony Ellwood AM for significant service to the visual arts and to the museums and galleries sector as an administrator and curator.
  • Air Commodore Mark Gower AM for service to the Crown, and to public administration in Queensland.
  • Mr Robert Gottliebsen AM for significant service to the print media as a journalist, editor and business analyst, and to education through school governance roles.
  • Mr Stephen Gough AM  for significant service to sports administration and stadium management in Victoria through executive roles.
  • Mr Joseph Krampel AM for significant service to the Jewish community of Victoria, particularly in the area of aged care, and to sports administration.
  • Mr James Nicol  AM for significant service to the community of Warrnambool through contributions to local government, tertiary education, sport, health and social welfare.
  • Professor Shurlee Swain AM for significant service to education, particularly through comparative social history, as an academic, author, and researcher, and to the community.
  •  
  • Member of the Order of Australia (Military Division)

    • Rear Admiral Peter Quinn AM (Military Division) for exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy and Defence in senior management.
    • Brigadier Neil Sweeney AM (Military Division) for exceptional service as the Deputy Commander of Joint Task Force 633 National Command Headquarters for all Australian Forces in the Middle East, while deployed on Operation ACCORDION from July 2016 to April 2017.
    • Brigadier Leigh Wilton AM (Military Division) for exceptional service as Deputy and Chief of Staff of Army Headquarters, and Director General Personnel - Army and for contributions to Army's personnel capability.

    Medal of the Order of Australia

    • Dr Michael Barkl OAM for service to the performing arts and music education.
    • Mrs Emoke Bakacs OAM for service to the community through charitable support.
    • Mr Philip Bock OAM for service to geology, marine biology, and to the community.
    • Ms Helen Buckingham OAM for service to the community of Victoria.
    • Mr Keith Fagg OAM for service to the community of Geelong.
    • Mrs Lyn Mulligan OAM  for service to the community through a range of organisations.
    • Ms Julienne Tyers OAM for service to nursing, and to international eye-health programs.

    Distinguished Service Cross

    • Colonel Richard Vagg DSC for distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the Commander of Task Group Taji IV in Iraq on Operation OKRA, from December 2016 to June 2017.

    Distinguished Service Medal

    • Air Vice-Marshal Stephen Meredith DSM for distinguished leadership in warlike operations whilst deployed as Director Combined Air and Space Operations Centre, United States Air Force Central Command, from January 2017 to July 2017.

    Commendation for Distinguished Service

    • Brigadier Jason Walk, Commendation for Distinguished Service for distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations while serving as the Deputy Director Sustainment, Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan on Operation HIGHROAD, in Kabul, Afghanistan from July 2016 to August 2017.

    Conspicuous Service Cross

    • Brigadier Wade Stothart CSC for outstanding achievement in significant contributions to the reform and improvement of career management and the Army people capability as Director General Career Management - Army.

    Public Service Medal

    Mr Kent Boyd PSM for outstanding public service to local government in New South Wales.

    • Ms Elizabeth Goss PSM for outstanding public service to the correctional services sector in Victoria.

    Ambulance Service Medal

    • Ms Sharon Lee White ASM for service as a leader, mentor, counsellor and clinical specialist for call takers/dispatchers and paramedics (both extended care and intensive care).
    •  

    This list will be updated as more information becomes available.

    Share this story

    More like this

    Media release