Alumni

Alumni profiles

If you would like to be profiled contact the Central Alumni Office to request a questionnaire from by emailing deakinalumni@deakin.edu.au

Faculty of Arts and Education

Aaron Sterns
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) 1994

Richard Bennett
Bachelor of Arts (Psychology) Honours 1996

Nazariah Sahu Palar

Master of Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages 2010
Deakin Alumni of the Year Award 2011

Alan Murphy
Master of Arts (International Relations) 2008

Dr Gillian Turner
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) 1992 and
Doctor of Philosophy 1996

Darcy Bonser
Bachelor of Contemporary Arts 2008

Matthew Newland
Bachelor of Education (Primary) 2007 and
Master of Education (Educational Leadership and Administration) 2013

Luke Griffiths
Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Commerce 2005

Sean Jesudason
Bachelor of Arts (International Relations/Media Communications) 2008
Staff member 2008-

Nur Farisya Binti Abdul Shukor
Bachelor of Arts (Public Relations) 2007

Claudia Maharaj
Bachelor of Contemporary Arts 2005

Dr Annelies Kamp
Doctor of Philosophy 2007
Master of Professional Education and Training (Workplace & Vocational Education & Training) 2003 and
Staff member 2004-2008

Fiona McCallum
Bachelor of Arts (Professional Writing) 2000

Dr Kendra Clegg
Doctor of Philosophy 2005
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) 2001
Bachelor of Arts 1999

Elizabeth Meade
Bachelor of Arts 1986

Anne Tan
Staff member 1988-2003
Victoria College and Deakin University

Cristy Burne
Master of Arts (Professional Communication) 2007 and
Graduate Certificate of Professional Writing 2004

Lesa Maclean
Bachelor of Arts (History and Psychology) 2007

Serena Eldridge
Bachelor of Arts (Communication Management) 1993 and
Master of Tourism Management 2009

John Dawson
Bachelor of Arts (Social Sciences) 1988

Dr Christine James
Doctor of Communication 2008
Master of International and Community Development 2004
Graduate Diploma of Development Studies 2003
Master of Arts (Psychoanalytic Studies) 2002 and
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) 2001

John Bartlett
Bachelor of Arts (Literary Studies) 2004

Dr Valerie Tarrant
Doctor of Philosophy 2005

Carisa-Adele Lynch
Bachelor of Arts (Fine Arts Studio and Graphic Arts) 2004

Edouard Nizeyimana
Master of International and Community Development 2006

Dr Colin Higgins
Doctor of Philosophy 2007

Dr Damian Blake
Doctor of Philosophy 2005 and Master of Education 1996

Dr Patricia Dunning OAM
Graduate Diploma of Education (Health Education) 1990, Graduate Diploma of Professional Writing 1999,
Master of Education (Thesis) 1999 and Doctor of Philosophy 1999

Scott (Andy) Smith
Bachelor of Arts in Education 1990, Graduate Diploma in Distance Education 1991 and
Master of Professional Education and Training 1999

Dr David Rumsey AM
Doctor of Philosophy 2001

Kathleen Fenton
Bachelor of Arts 2002

Rebecca Leech
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) 2004 and Bachelor of Arts (Professional Writing) 2002

Sarah Elijah
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) 2007 and Bachelor of Contemporary Arts 2006

Emma Armstrong
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) 2004 and Bachelor of Arts (Professional Writing) 2003

Daniel Skovli
Bachelor of Arts (Media & Communication) 2008

Stephanie Whybrow
Graduate Diploma of Journalism 2007

back to top

Faculty of Business and Law

Fiona Campbell
Bachelor of Commerce 1991

Glenn Findlay
Bachelor of Commerce 1999

Peter Theodoropoulos
Bachelor of Commerce (Hons) 2000

Altay Atli
Graduate Diploma in International Trade 2000 and
Master of International Business 2001

Patrick Downes
Bachelor of Commerce 2007

Ann-Maree Morrison
Bachelor of Commerce 1987

Janet Dore
Master of Business Administration 1984
Deakin Alumni of the Year Award 2013

David McAllister AM
Graduate Diploma of Arts and Entertainment Management 2000
Deakin Alumni of the Year Award 2012

Natalie Bennett
Bachelor of Business (Applied Economics and Marketing) 1993

Kym Wilson
Bachelor of Commerce 2008

Amanda Sommerville
Bachelor of Laws 2011

Graeme Simsion
Master of Business Administration 1986

Conrad Wah-Sum So
Master of Business Administration 2009

Brenton Akehurst
Master of Business Administration 2009

Benjamin (Ben) Graham
Bachelor of Commerce 2007
Deakin Alumni of the Year Award 2012

Scott McClure
Bachelor of Business (Accounting) 1994

Ruby Ma
Master of Business Administration 2003

Alastair Lee
Bachelor of Commerce 1996 and Bachelor of Laws 1998

Andrew Myers
Certificate of Technology Management 1998, Diploma of Management 1999,
Graduate Certificate of Corporate Management 2003, Graduate Diploma of Management 2005 and
Master of Business Administration 2006

Scott Murcutt
Bachelor of Commerce 2004

David Lim
Bachelor of Commerce 2006

Matthew Barca
Bachelor of Commerce 2006

Patrick Carey
Master of Business Administration 1993

Carolyn Bradley
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws 2004

Trudi Kelly
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws 2006

Peter Evans
Master of Business Administration (Technology) 1999 and
Graduate Certificate of Business (Sport Management) 2007

Victor Xu
Master of International Trade and Business 2000 and
Graduate Diploma of International Trade 1999

Achini Kanathigoda
Bachelor of Commerce 1999

Donny Taulo
Bachelor of Commerce 2002

Sugeesha Walawe Hewage
Bachelor of Commerce 2007

John Persico
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws 2007 and
Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) 2007

Elouise Holmes MPRIA
Master of Business Administration 2005

James Osenaris
Bachelor of Commerce 2006

Shane Brown
Bachelor of Commerce 1999

Bill Kollatos
Bachelor of Business (Computing) 1994

Tamara (Tammy) Leane
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws 2007

Anand Shukla
Master of Business Administration (Tech Management) 2000

Danial Ahchow

Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Arts 2001

Mark Hui
Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) 2004

Rajiv Julka
Master of Business Administration (International) 2009

back to top

Faculty of Health

Rozaine Cooray
Bachelor of Applied Science (Psychology) 2004

Sarah Grant
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science 2012

Dr Jodi Richardson
Bachelor of Education 1997 and
Bachelor of Applied Science (Exercise and Sports Science) (Honours) 2004

Kerre Willsher
Bachelor of Arts 1988 and
Master of Health Science (Nursing) 2008

Hyder Gulam
Bachelor of Nursing 1997

Dr Katherine Stewart
Doctor of Health Science 2010 and Staff member 2011

Anthony McPhail
Bachelor of Social Work 2002

Hannah Gentile
Master of Human Nutrition 2010
Deakin Young Alumni of the Year Award 2012

Lorraine Rodrigues
Graduate Certificate of Disability Studies 2006

Zoe Holland
Bachelor of Occupational Therapy 2006

Robert Pereira

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Hons) 2006

Alison Mynard
Graduate Diploma of Psychology 2007

Dr Robert Crickett
Graduate Diploma of Social Science (Addiction Studies) 1992

Fiona Morrison
Master of Nutrition and Dietetics (2002)

Dr Alison Booth
Doctor of Philosophy 2008
Bachelor of Applied Science (Food Science and Nutrition) (Hons) 2004
Bachelor of Applied Science (Food Science and Nutrition) 2003 and
Bachelor of Applied Science (Health Sciences) 2000

Matthew Silk
Bachelor of Applied Science (Human Movement) 2005

 

back to top

Faculty of Science, Engineering and Built Environment

Anthony (Tony) Arnel
Bachelor of Architecture 1979

Janelle Boynton
Bachelor of Arts (Architecture) (Honours) 1998 and Master of Architecture 1999

Nicole Walters
Bachelor of Arts (Architecture) 2001 and Bachelor of Architecture 2007

Saifuddin Bin Ahmad
Bachelor of Architecture 1983

Justin Waples
Bachelor of Engineering 2007

Sung Wai (Franky) Chiang
Bachelor of Computing (Computer Science and Software Development) 2001

Dr Brian Meade
Doctor of Philosophy 1987, Bachelor of Science (Honours) 1983 and former Deakin staff member

Anthony Day
Bachelor of Building 1996 and
Graduate Certificate of Building Management 2000

Dr Robert Crawford
Bachelor of Arts (Architecture) 1999, Bachelor of Arts (Architecture) Hons 2001 and Doctor of Philosophy 2004

Tim Ebeling
Bachelor of Engineering (Mechatronics)/Computer Science (Software Development) 2004

Dr George (Alex) Bremner
Bachelor of Arts (Architecture) 1997, Bachelor of Arts (Architecture) Hons 1998 and Master of Architecture 2001
Deakin Alumni of the Year Award 2011

Rajesh (Raj) Marfatia
Bachelor of Arts in Architecture 1993 and Bachelor of Architecture 1998

Rebecca Steer
Bachelor of Environmental Science (Conservation Ecology) 2004 and
Bachelor of Science (Biological Science) Honours 2005

Sophie Piesse
Bachelor of Architecture 1995 and Bachelor of Arts in Architecture 1991

Mathew Block
Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) 2007

Teresa Finlayson
Bachelor of Information Technology (Applied Computing) 1999

Philip Bickerdike
Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Computing 2002

Leah Newey
Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours) 2006
Bachelor of Arts (Eco-Communication) 2005

Dr Adam Tomison
Bachelor of Science (Hons) 1988
Deakin Alumni of the Year Award 2011

back to top

Antecedent institutions

Dr John Gough
Graduate Diploma of Children’s Literature (VicColl) and
Staff member 1976-1981 and 1986-2011
Burwood State College, Victoria College and Deakin University

Harlan Dureza
Graduate Diploma in Curriculum Administration 1990
Victoria College (Rusden)

Russell Matthews
Trained Primary Teachers Certificate 1964
Geelong Teachers College

Martyn Kirk
Bachelor of Applied Science (Chemistry and Aquatic Biology) 1988
Warrnambool Institute of Advanced Education

Moira Dempsey
Bachelor of Social Science 1978
Warrnambool Institute of Advanced Education


For further Deakin graduate and staff profiles visit the Profiles site.

back to top










image of Benjamin (Ben) Graham








Image of Janet Dore
image of Nazariah Sahu Palar
Image of David McAllister
image of Amanda Sommerville
Image of Natalie Bennett
Image of Ilker Abak
image of Fiona Morrison

image of Claudia Maharaj
image of Fiona Mccallum
image of Trisha Dunning
image of Colin Higgins
image of Adam Tomison
image of David Lim
image of Shane Brown
image of Eva Kasim
image of Philip Bickerdike

image of Franky Chiang 
image of Alex Bremner

image of Christine James
image of Daniel Skovli
image of David Rumsey
image of Donny Taulo
image of Elouise Holmes
image of Bill Kollatos
image of Anthony Day

image of James Osenaris
image of Kathleen Fenton
image of Leah Newey
image of Saifuddin Ahmad






image of John Dawson
image of Matthew Silk
image of Carisa Lynch
Image of Dr Brian and Elizabeth Meade
Image of Kendra Clegg
Image of Hyder Gulam


Deakin University acknowledges the traditional land owners of present campus sites.

10th March 2014