Faculty staff

Contact a Faculty of Business and Law staff member, take a look through their publications or see their staff profile. You can also find a staff member using the search function below.

Faculty Executive

Executive Dean
Professor Mike Ewing

Dean of Law, Head of Deakin Law School
Professor Sandeep Gopalan

Executive Assistant to the Executive Dean
Bernadette Paes-Lawry

Deputy Dean
Professor Kim Watty

Associate Dean, Industry Engagement and Partnerships
Professor Barry Cooper

Associate Dean, International
Professor Alexander Newman

Associate Dean, Research
Professor Ingrid Nielsen

Associate Dean, Research Development
Professor Chris Dubelaar

Associate Dean, Teaching and Learning
Associate Professor Jamie Mustard

Faculty Director, Work Integrated Learning
Associate Professor Annemieke Craig

Faculty General Manager
Aileen Loi

Deputy General Manager (Staff and Business Services)
Lorri Cahill

Manager, Financial Services
Jon Major

Manager, Student Services
Jen Smith

Heads of Departments

Head of Department, Accounting
Professor Peter Carey

Head of Department, Economics
Professor Pasquale Sgro

Head of Department, Finance
Professor Ed Lin

Head of Department, Information Systems and Business Analytics
Professor Rens Scheepers

Head of Department, Management
Professor Amanda Pyman

Head of Department, Marketing
Professor John Hall

School staff members

If you're looking for a school staff member, visit the staff listing page for their relevant school.

Find staff from the Deakin School of Business

Find staff from Deakin Law School

Professional staff

Business Services

name
Team Leader, Business Services
Kate Harrington
Team Leader, Business Services
Sonia Hedditch
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Shantal Braganza          
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Carole Bennett          
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Anne Cobb          
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Carmel Di Camillo          
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Trish Dobson          
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Nadeepa Goonatillake          
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Loraine Innes          
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Kin Man Law          
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Mandy Lock          
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Penny Love          
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Susan McLean          
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Carolyn Mead
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Regina Obeliunas
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Susie Thomson
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Fiona Vagg
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Janine Vallence
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Stephanie Wadham
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Natalie Ward
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Yvonne Williams

Curriculum and Governance

Name
Manager, Curriculum and Governance
Shona Muir         
Coordinator, Curriculum
Wendy Miles          
Administration Officer, Curriculum and Governance
Robyn Barallon          
Administration Officer, Curriculum and Governance
Lisa Boyd          
Administration Officer, Curriculum and Governance
Virginia Cox          
Administration Officer, Curriculum and Governance
Tanya McEvoy          
Administration Assistant, Curriculum and Governance
Jo Coates          
Coordinator, Academic Programs and Governance
Yvonne Blahodyr          
Administration Officer, Academic Programs and Governance
Alison Buchanan          
Administration Officer, Academic Programs and Governance
Linda de Sousa          
Administration Officer, Academic Programs and Governance
Elisha Hastie          
Administration Officer, Academic Programs and Governance
Simone Lee          
Administration Officer, Academic Programs and Governance
Jacqui O'Leary          
Timetable Coordinator
Cicilia Meliana

Data, Business Systems and Technical Services

NAME          
Manager, Data Business Systems and Technical Service
Wayne Amos          
Data and information Systems Analyst
Marty Christensen          
Data and Information Systems Consultant
Annie Khoo          
Technical Services Consultant
John King          
Technical Services Consultant
Zivayi Nziramasanga

Finance Services

NAME
Manager, Finance Services
Jon Major
Management Accountant
Sylvia Stefano
Finance Analyst
Sean Leaver
Business Analyst
Helen Keogh
Senior Finance Officer
Wan Ong
Finance Officer
Michelle Darcy
Finance Officer
Lindy Mathisen
Finance Officer
Briana McMahon

Human Resources Services

Name
Manager, Human Resources Services
Sheryl Pascoe
Administration Officer, Human Resources
Jean Daw          
Administration Officer, Human Resources
Chamini Karunasagara          
Administration Officer, Human Resources
Jan McLennan          
Administration Officer, Human Resources
Nick Ng
Administration Officer, Human Resources
Jodie Richmond
Administration Officer, Human Resources
Jenny Shaw

Learning Innovations

Name          
Lecturer of eLearning
Dr Leanne Ngo          
eLearning Support Officer
Maria Lentini
eLearning Support Officer
Saad Sheikh          
Casual Academic Support
Emma Simpfendorfer
Lecturer in Higher Education
Dr Bhavani Sridharan          
Learning Technical Officer
Ismail Zengin
Learning Technical Officer
Joe Zhou

Marketing

Name
Manager, Marketing
Alex Kuo          
Senior Events Officer
Lisa Moylan
Senior Events Officer
Claudia Ottobrino
Coordinator, Faculty Events
Jessica Coffey
Coordinator, Marketing and Communications
Barbara Serra
Senior Marketing and Communications Officer
Pamela Felling
Senior Marketing and Communications Officer
Steffan Irugalbandara
Marketing and Communications Officer
Tran Nguyen
Coordinator, Student Recruitment
Morgan Thompson
Senior Student Recruitment Officer
Kim Lee
Partnerships and Recruitment Officer
Jessica Tsang

Quality Standards and Accreditation

Name          
Manager, Quality Standards and Accreditation (Internal)
Simon Marshallsay          
Coordinator, Quality Standards and Accreditation
Kim Lee          
Administration Officer, Quality Standards and Accreditation
Terry McCormick

Research Services

Name          
Manager, Research Services
Bronwyn Kelly          
Coordinator, Research Funding and Development
Steven Gardner          
Coordinator, Research Services
Elizabeth Fitzgerald
Senior Administration Officer, Research Services
Katrina Fleming          
Administration Officer, Research Services
Julie Asquith          
Administration Officer, Research Services
Vilia Dukas
Administration Officer, Research Services
Gloria Stevenson
Administration Officer, Research Services
Lee-Ann Stones

Student Experience and Graduate Outcomes

Name
Manager, Student Experience and Graduate Outcomes
Karen McRae          
Manager, Industry Engagement
Melinda Marty
Industry Engagement Officer
Nerida Coghill
Industry Engagement Officer
Vicki Daley
Industry Engagement Officer
Rebecca Plant          
Student Experience and Engagement Officer
Jenny Hurley
Coordinator, Student Progress and Retention
Andrew Taylor
Student Progress and Retention Officer
Lisa Baker
Student Progress and Retention Officer
Coby Giaquinta
Student Progress and Retention Officer
Linda Nash
Student Progress and Retention Officer
Christine Naus
Student Progress and Retention Officer
Penny Sinclair
Student Progress and Retention Officer
Bianca Stickland

Student Services

name
Manager, Student Services
Jen Smith
Campus Coordinator, Student Services (Burwood)
Jaclyn Benstead

Campus Coordinator, Student Services (Geelong)

Jo Wilson
Coordinator, Admissions and Credit Transfer
Penny Davidson
Team Leader, Admissions and Credit Transfer
Pam Horlor          
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Rhonda Hesketh
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Heather Kristiansson
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Jean Liu
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Chris Pozzebon
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Ming Yan Yip
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Matthew Cameron
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Brianna Gunn
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Nisa Fernando
Team Leader, Course Advice and Management (Warrnambool)
Martin O'Brien
Senior Student Adviser (Burwood)
John Dean
Coordinator, Scholarships and Student Events
Sania Sachdeva
Coordinator Course Advice and Management
Denise McCluskey
Student Advisor
Claire Baster
Student Advisor
Janine Blainey
Student Advisor
Caitlin Burmeister
Student Advisor
Matt Caulfield
Student Advisor
Jenny Cave
Student Advisor
Kerry Cheeseman
Student Advisor
Alison Cossey
Student Advisor
Melissa Ellis
Student Advisor
Vincent Georgelin
Student Advisor
Adrian Healy
Student Advisor
Lisa Hunter
Student Advisor
Alex Kuebler
Student Advisor
Cicilia Meliana
Student Advisor
Louise O'Brien
Student Advisor
Karina O'Dwyer
Student Advisor
Charith Silva
Student Advisor
Jacinta Trotman
Student Advisor
Emilya Umashankar
Student Advisor
Rebekah Weaver
Student Advisor
Mark Weinman