Faculty staff

Contact a Faculty of Business and Law staff member, take a look through their publications or see their staff profile. You can also find a staff member using the search function above.

Faculty Executive

Executive Dean
Professor Mike Ewing

Dean of Law, Head of Deakin Law School
Dr Jenni Lightowlers

Executive Assistant to the Executive Dean
Bernadette Paes-Lawry

Deputy Dean
Professor Kim Watty

Associate Dean, Industry Engagement and Partnerships
Professor Barry Cooper

Associate Dean, International
Professor Alexander Newman

Associate Dean, Research
Professor Ingrid Nielsen

Associate Dean, Teaching and Learning
Associate Professor Jamie Mustard

Faculty Director, Work Integrated Learning
Associate Professor Annemieke Craig

Faculty General Manager
Aileen Loi

Deputy General Manager (Staff and Business Services)
Lorri Cahill

Manager, Financial Services
Jon Major

Manager, Student Services
Jen Smith

Heads of Departments

Head of Department, Accounting
Professor Peter Carey

Head of Department, Economics
Professor Pasquale Sgro

Head of Department, Finance
Professor Ed Lin

Head of Department, Information Systems and Business Analytics
Professor Rens Scheepers

Head of Department, Management
Professor Amanda Pyman

Head of Department, Marketing
Professor John Hall

School staff members

If you're looking for a school staff member, visit the staff listing page for their relevant school.

Find staff from Deakin Business School

Find staff from Deakin Law School

Professional staff

Business Services

name
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Anne Cobb
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Kristylee Clark
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Jackie Dennison
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Carmel Di Camillo
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Nadeepa Goonatillake
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Loraine Innes
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Caroline Launder
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Kin Man Law
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Karen Lewis
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Mandy Lock
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Carolyn Mead
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Susan Mc Lean
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Angelina Yip

Curriculum and Governance

Name
Manager, Curriculum and Governance
Shona Muir         
Coordinator, Curriculum
Wendy Miles          
Administration Officer, Curriculum and Governance
Alex Kuebler
Administration Assistant, Curriculum and Governance
Jo Coates          
Administration Officer, Curriculum and Governance
Tara Coady          
Administration Officer, Curriculum and Governance
Fallon Kilpatrick
Administration Officer, Curriculum and Governance
Robyn Barallon          
Administration Officer, Curriculum and Governance
Tanya McEvoy          
Coordinator, Academic Programs and Governance
Yvonne Blahodyr          
Administration Officer, Academic Programs and Governance
Alison Buchanan          
Administration Officer, Academic Programs and Governance
Elisha Hastie          
Administration Officer, Academic Programs and Governance
Simone Lee          
Administration Officer, Academic Programs and Governance
Cicilia Meliana
Administration Officer, Academic Programs and Governance
Jacqui O'Leary          
Project Coordinator BusLaw Curriculum and Governance
Leigh Glanvill

Data, Business Systems and Technical Services

NAME          
Manager, Data Business Systems and Technical Service
Wayne Amos          
Data and information Systems Analyst
Marty Christensen          
Data and Information Systems Consultant
Annie Khoo          
Technical Services Consultant
John King          
Technical Services Consultant
Zivayi Nziramasanga

Finance and Business Services

NAME
Manager, Finance Services
Jon Major
Management Accountant
Sylvia Stefano
Finance Analyst
Sean Leaver
Senior Finance Officer
Wan Ong
Finance Officer
Michelle Darcy
Finance Officer
Bianca Ebeling 
Finance Officer
Lindy Mathisen
Finance Officer
Briana McMahon
Team Leader, Business Services
Sonia Hedditch 
Administrative Officer
Carole Bennett
Administrative Officer
Trish Dobson
Administrative Officer
Deb Finn
Administrative Officer
Elli Luca 
Administrative Officer
Regina Obeliunas 
Administrative Officer
Janine Vallence 
Administrative Officer
Natalie Ward

Human Resources Services

Name
Team Leader, Human Resources
Jan McLennan          
Team Leader, Human Resources
Penny Petroulias
Administration Officer, Human Resources
Jean Daw          
Administration Officer, Human Resources
Chamini Karunasagara          
Administration Officer, Human Resources
Nick Ng
Administration Officer, Human Resources
Jodie Richmond
Administration Officer, Human Resources
Jenny Shaw
Administrative Officer
Kate Gregor

International

Name
Manager, International
Tori Ellenberger
Coordinator, International
Jean Blundell-Caulfield
Senior International Officer, International
Bri Gunn
Senior International Officer, International
Matthew Cameron
Senior International Officer, International
Mark Vivian Weinman

Learning Innovations

Name
Lecturer of eLearning
Dr Leanne Ngo          
Lecturer in Higher Education
Dr Bhavani Sridharan          
Digital Education Designer         
Maria Lentini
Learning Designer
James Buchan
Learning Designer
Vivek Venkiteswaran 
Digital Learning Support (Casual)
Induwara Ralahmil 
Digital Learning Support (Casual)
Mary Phillips
Digital Learning Support (Casual)
Dhara Sanghvi

Marketing

Name
Manager, Marketing and Development
Alex Kuo          
Coordinator, Faculty Events
Jessica Coffey
Senior Events Officer
Courtney Bow
Senior Events Officer (on maternity leave)
Lisa Moylan
Senior Events Officer
Claudia Ottobrino
Senior Events Officer
Laura-Kaye Smith 
Coordinator, Marketing and Communications
Barbara Serra
Senior Marketing and Communications Officer
Pamela Felling
Senior Marketing and Communications Officer
Steffan Irugalbandara
Senior Marketing and Communications Officer
Tran Nguyen
Coordinator, Student Recruitment and Marketing
Kim Lee
Student Recruitment and Marketing Officer
Jessica Somers 
Student Recruitment and Marketing Officer
Chamalee Karunanayake
Student Recruitment and Marketing Officer
Jessica Tsang

Quality Standards and Accreditation

Name
Manager, Quality Standards & Accreditation
Simon Marshallsay 
Manager, Accreditation
Tristan Krautz
Administrative Officer
Elise Mellor

Research Services

Name
Administration Officer, Research Services
Julie Asquith          
Administration Officer, Research Services
Vilia Dukas
Coordinator, Research Services
Elizabeth Fitzgerald
Senior Administration Officer, Research Services
Katrina Fleming          
Coordinator, Research Funding and Development
Steven Gardner          
Manager, Research Services
Bronwyn Kelly          
Administration Officer, Faculty Research Centres
Penny Love
Administration Officer, Research Services
Gloria Stevenson
Administration Officer, Research Services
Lee-Ann Stones 
Administration Officer, Research Services
Leonie Taylor

Student Experience and Graduate Outcomes

Name
Acting Manager, Student Experience and Graduate Outcomes
Melinda Marty
Acting Manager, Industry Engagement 
Jaclyn Benstead
Industry Engagement Officer
Stefani Angelevski
Industry Engagement Officer
Nerida Coghill
Industry Engagement Officer
Vicki Daley
Industry Engagement Officer
Karina Jenkin
Industry Engagement Officer
Belinda Sapuppo
Coordinator, Scholarships and Student Events
Rachel Millar
Coordinator, Student Experience and Communication
Danny Ong
Student Experience and Engagement Officer
Jenny Hurley
Student Experience and Engagement Officer
Terry McCormick
Coordinator, Student Progress and Retention
Andrew Taylor
Student Progress and Retention Officer
Lisa Baker
Student Progress and Retention Officer
Linda Nash
Student Progress and Retention Officer
Christine Naus
Student Progress and Retention Officer
Penny Sinclair
Student Progress and Retention Officer
Bianca Stickland
Student Progress and Retention Officer
Coby Giaquinta

Student Services

name
Manager, Student Services
Jen Smith
Campus Coordinator, Student Services (Burwood)
John Dean
Campus Coordinator, Student Services (Geelong)
Jo Wilson
Coordinator, Admissions and Credit Transfer
Penny Davidson
Team Leader, Admissions and Credit Transfer
Pam Horlor          
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Rhonda Hesketh
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Heather Kristiansson
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Jean Liu
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Chris Pozzebon
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Ming Yan Yip
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Reece Gilbert
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Nisa Fernando
Student Adviser
Claire Baster
Student Adviser
Janine Blainey
Student Adviser
Caitlin Burmeister
Student Adviser
Jo Molloy
Student Adviser
Jenny Cave
Student Adviser
Alison Cossey
Student Adviser
Melissa Ellis
Student Adviser
Vicky Koo
Student Adviser
Adrian Healy
Student Adviser
Wendy Pieters
Student Adviser
Sophie Anderson
Student Adviser
Louise O'Brien
Student Adviser
Karina O'Dwyer
Student Adviser
Charith Silva
Student Adviser
David Millman
Student Adviser
Nicole Prowse
Student Adviser
Rebekah Weaver
Student Adviser
Tom Molyneux
Student Adviser
Nakisa Alipour
Student Adviser
Darren Hindle
Student Adviser
Vin Georgelin