Faculty of Business and Law

School of Law

2012 School of Law prize winners

The School of Law's prize giving ceremony was held on 9 May and was a terrific evening. The event was attended by the PVC (B&L), Professor Gael McDonald and representatives of most of our sponsors. Justice Clyde Croft from the Supreme Court of Victoria presented the Supreme Court Prize to the top 2012 graduate, Benjamin Capill. Benjamin gave an inspiring acceptance speech upon recieving his award.

I would like to thank those academic staff who attended (Sharon Erbacher, Jason Taliadoros, Michael McShane, Louis De Koker, Martin Hardie and Claudio Bozzi) and the general staff who organized the event (in particular, Suzi Miller) and those who assisted in its smooth operation on the night (Suzi Miller and Jo Begbie).

Finally, I'd like to once again congratulate the prize winners!

Professor Mirko Bagaric
Dean and Head of School

The unit awards

Alan Missen Foundation Prize
for the best student essay in Legal Principles & Skills: Loren Giles and John Quilligan (joint winners)

Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize
for the best student in Taxation:
Sam Hall, Jarrod Van Arkadie, Phoebe Galbally and Alexandrea Buccannan Reid (joint winners)

Ashurst Austalia Prize

for the best student in Contract:
Cameron Holland

Australian Institute of Administrative Law Prize
for the best student essay in Administrative Law:
Peter Parsons

Australian Taxation Office Prize

for the best Bachelor of Commerce student in Principles of Income Tax and Business Tax Law:
David Simkin

Clayton Utz Prize
for the best student in
Property: Fiona Kennedy
Torts: Alanna Crosby and Luke McGowan (joint winners)

Coulter Roache Prize
for the best student in
Corporat Law: Jacinta Fox
Workplace Law: Nicole Rowan

Davies Collison Cave Solicitors Prize
for the best student in Intellectual Property:
Laura McDonnell

Geelong Law Association Prize
for the best student in
Constitutional Law: Laura Mills
Criminal Law: Dana Affleck
International Law: Perri Burns

Harwood Andrews Lawyers Prize
for the best student in Commercial Law:
Lucinda Sinclair


Benjamin Capill
Benjamin Capill receives SupremeCourt Prize
from Justice Clyde Croft

 

 

Herbert Geer Prize
for the best student in
Competition Law and Policy: Jordan Lyon
Misleading Conduct and Economic Torts: Alanna Crosby

Kennedy Partners Prize
for the best student in Family Law:
Clare Strange

LBW Chartered Accountants Prize
for the best student in Business Tax Law:
David Simkin

Moore Stephens Prize
for the best student in Principles of Income Tax:
Vinuri Chandrasekera and Daniel Saliba (joint winners)

School of Law Prize
for the best student in
Legal Principles & Skills:
Loren Giles
Health and Biotechnology Law: Hannah Smith
Land Law: Vivienne Johnston
Criminal Procedure:
Maddie Carroll and Hannah Polson
(joint winners)
Equity and Trusts: Daniel Fullerton and Paul Stredwick
(joint winners)

Thomson Reuters Prize
for the best student in
Civil Procedure and ADR: James Beauchamp
Legal Practice and Ethics: Elise de Jong

Transport Accident Commission Prize
for the best student in Administrative Law:
Tess Blackie and Peter Parsons (joint winners)

Victorian Society for Computers and the Law Prize
for the best student in
Law and the Internet: Starr Brenton
Elecctronic Crime: Christopher Hudgell

WorkSafe Victoria Prize
for the best student in Personal Injuries Compensation Schemes: Phoebe Galbally

 

2012 School of Law Prize Winners
The 2012 School of Law prize winners

 

 

Deakin University acknowledges the traditional land owners of present campus sites.

28th May 2013