HDR interest areas

Becoming a higher degree by research (HDR) student at Deakin's School of Education gives you the opportunity to work with some of the best and brightest academics and researchers in your chosen field. 

With expert supervision and broad interest areas, you can pursue your passion and expand your knowledge base.


Our HDR interest areas

Find a supervisor and discover what projects current research students are undertaking. 

PhD, master's by research and professional doctorate candidates in the School of Education can choose from the following interest areas.

Applied Learning & Professional Education and Training

name
Discipline coordinator
Dr Jennifer Angwin 
Lecturer
Juliet Austin
Associate Dean (Teaching & Learning)
Associate Professor Damian Blake 
Lecturer In Education
Emma Charlton
Lecturer In Education
Mark Donehue
Lecturer in Education (Applied Learning)
Dr Gayle Jenkins
Lecturer In Adult, Vocational And Applied Learning
Dr Trace Ollis
Lecturer In Education
Dr Piper Rodd
Lecturer In Education (Applied Learning)
Cheryl Ryan
Research Fellow
Christopher Speldewinde
Lecturer in Education (Applied Learning)
Kellie Tobin

Arts Education

name
Discipline coordinator
Janette Grenfell
Lecturer
Dr Shelley Hannigan
Associate Professor of Education (Arts Education)
Associate Professor Dawn Joseph
Lecturer
Fiona Phillips
Lecturer
Dr Jo Raphael

Curriculum, Pedagogy and Professional Learning

name
Burwood coordinator
Dr Sue Bennett 
Lecturer In Education (Pedagogy and Curriculum)
Robin Bellingham
Dr James Campbell
Senior Lecturer In Education Studies
Dr Claire Charles
Lecturer in Education (Pedagogy and Curriculum)
Dr Edlyn Chao
Associate Professor Of Education (Academic Director, Professional Learning)
Associate Professor Tim Corcoran
Lecturer in Education (Special Education)
Kim Davies
Associate Professor Mary Dixon 
Lecturer In Education (Pedagogy And Curriculum)
Edwina El Hachem
Senior Lecturer In Education (Pedagogy & Curriculum)
Dr Radhika Gorur
Lecturer In Education (Pedagogy And Curriculum)
Dr Gaelene Hope-Rowe
Lecturer In Education (Pedagogy And Curriculum)
Dr Kate Johnstone
Lecturer
Dr Wendy Kortman
Associate Head of School (Teaching and learning)
Dr Josephine Lang
Senior Lecturer In Education (Pedagogy And Curriculum)
Dr Lynette Longaretti
Teach For Australia School Academic Mentor
Dr Jill Loughlin
Senior Lecturer
Dr Julianne Lynch
Lecturer
Eve Mayes
Lecturer in Education (Pedagogy and Curriculum)
Dr Lucinda McKnight
Director Centre for Education Research
Professor Julianne Moss
Lecturer in Education (Pedagogy and Curriculum)
Peter O'Keefe
Lecturer In Education (Pedagogy & Curriculum)
Emma Rowe
Senior Lecturer In Education (Pedagogy And Curriculum)
Dr Andrew Skourdoumbis
Lecturer In Education (Psychology)
Dr Claire Spicer
Lecturer in Education (Pedagogy and Curriculum)
Dr Matthew Thomas
Deputy Head of School (Education)
Associate Professor Dianne Toe 
Senior Lecturer In Education (Pedagogy And Curriculum)
Dr Ly Tran
Associate Professor Bernadette Walker-Gibbs 
Senior Lecturer In Education (Pedagogy And Curriculum)
Dr Scott Webster
Lecturer In Education (Inclusive Education)
Dr Ben Whitburn

Early Childhood Education

name
Louise Laskey
Associate Lecturer In Education (Early Childhood)
Nicole Downes
Senior Lecturer In Early Childhood Education
Dr Karen Guo
Senior Lecturer In Early Childhood Education
Dr Anna Kilderry
Professor In Education (Early Childhood)
Andrea Nolan
Senior Lecturer In Early Childhood Education
Dr Janet Moles
Senior Lecturer In Early Childhood Education
Dr Anne-Marie Morrissey
Lecturer In Early Childhood Education
Natalie Robertson
Lecturer Early Childhood Education
Dr Liz Rouse
Lecturer In Early Childhood Education
Llewellyn Wishart
Associate Professor Of Early Childhood Education
Bonnie Yim

Education Policy, Professionalism, Leadership and Internationalisation

name
Alfred Deakin Professor 
Jillian Blackmore
Lecturer In Education
Mark Donehue
Associate Professor of Education
Associate Professor Andrea Gallant
Acting Discipline Coordinator
Dr Shaun Rawolle
Senior Lecturer In Education (Education Leadership)
Dr Julie Rowlands
Chair In School Dev And Leadership
Professor Karen Starr

Health & Physical Education

name
Lecturer In Health And Physical Education
Dr Leanne Coll
Associate Lecturer in Education (Health & Physical Education)
Shannon Cunningham
Associate Professor Lyn Harrison
Lecturer in Education (Health and Student Wellbeing)
Natalie Hendry
Professor Chris Hickey
Lecturer In Health And Physical Education
Dr Kendall Jarrett
Senior Lecturer
Dr Daniel Marshall
Associate Lecturer In Health And Physical Education
Kate Moncrieff
Senior Lecturer In Health & Physical Education
Dr Amanda Mooney
Discipline Coordinator
Dr Debbie Ollis
Lecturer 
Jacqui Peters
Lecturer
Lisa Shuck
Lecturer In Health Education And Student Wellbeing
Claire Stonehouse

Humanities, Societies and Environments Education

name
Discipline Coordinator
Dr Ros Black 
Lecturer in Education
Rose Buchanek
Senior Lecturer
Julie Dyer
Lecturer
Kate Harvie 
Senior Lecturer
Lou Preston
Teaching Scholar In Education (Humanities, Societies And Environments)
Dr Heather Wallace

Language, Literacies and Learning

name
Senior Lecturer In Language And Literacy Education
Dr Glenn Auld
Chair In Education
Professor Catherine Beavis
Discipline Coordinator
Dr Anne Cloonan
Lecturer in Education (Language and Literature)
Andrew Eyers
Senior Lecturer In Language & Literary Ed.
Dr Kirsten Hutchison
Lecturer In Education In English Language And Literacy Education
Maria Nicholas
Associate Professor of Education (Language and Literature)
Associate Professor Joanne O'Mara
Associate Lecturer in Education (Language and Literacy)
Angela Mcniven
Lecturer In Lang & Lit Education
Dr Sarah Ohi
Associate Head of School (Research & Res Training)
Dr Louise Paatsch
Lecturer In Education
Terri Redpath
Senior Lecturer
Dr Muriel Wells

Mathematics Education


name
Senior Lecturer
Dr Leicha Bragg
Senior Lecturer
Dr Brian Doig
Discipline Coordinator
Associate Professor Susie Groves
Senior Lecturer In Mathematics/Science Education
Dr Sandra Herbert
Senior Lecturer
Dr Jun Li
Lecturer In Maths Education
Dr Esther Loong
Associate Professor In Mathematics Education
Associate Professor Colleen Vale
Senior Lecturer in Education (Maths Education)
Dr Wanty Widjaja
Senior Lecturer
Dr Gaye Williams

Science, Technology & Environmental Education

name
Post-Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr George Aranda
Associate Professor Coral Campbell
Discipline Coordinator
Dr Gail Chittleborough
Lecturer In Science Education
Dr John Cripps Clark
Senior Lecturer In Mathematics/Science Education
Dr Sandra Herbert
Senior Lecturer In Science Education
Dr Linda Hobbs
Associate Professor Peter Hubber
Lecturer 
Dr Wendy Jobling
Chair In Science Education
Professor Russell Tytler
Lecturer In Science Education
Dr Peta White
Lecturer In Science Education
Dr Lihua Xu

TESOL, EAL/D and Languages

name
Senior Lecturer
Dr Ruth Arber
Senior Lecturer
Dr Zosia Golebiowski
Associate Head Of School (International Partnerships)
Associate Professor Indika Liyanage
Lecturer In Teaching English To Speakers Of Other Languages (Tesol)
Dr Rod Neilsen
Lecturer In Tesol
Dr Hossein Shokouhi
Lecturer in Education (Languages Education)
Dr Michiko Weinmann

Contact us

Our HDR coordinators will be happy to help you with any enquiries you might have regarding studying at the School of Education, choosing a discipline or finding a supervisor.

Melbourne Burwood Campus HDR Coordinator
Dr Glenn Auld
+61 3 9251 7098
Email Dr Auld

Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus HDR Coordinator
Dr Amanda Mooney
+61 3 5227 3285
Email Dr Mooney