Staff listing

The School of Health and Social Development is a large and diverse school, with staff that specialise across allied health, inclusion, disability, environment and social work. 

The school’s staff is composed of professors, lecturers, professional staff and honorary appointments.


School Executive

Head of School and Head, Epidemiology Unit, CPHR
Professor Catherine Bennett

Assistant to Head of School
Kim Williamson

Director Centre for Population Health Research and Head, Workplace Health and Wellbeing Unit, CPHR
Professor Tony LaMontagne

School Executive Officer
Julie Melican

Associate Head Of School, Teaching and Learning
Associate Professor Lisa Hanna

Associate Head of School, Research
Associate Professor Cathy Mihalopoulos

Discipline Lead, Health and Chair of Disability and Social Inclusion
Professor Susan Balandin

Discipline Lead, Social Work
Professor Beth Crisp

Discipline Lead, Occupational Therapy
Associate Professor Genevieve Pepin

HDR Co-ordinator
Associate Professor Samantha Thomas

Head, Health Economics unit, CPHR
Professor Marj Moodie

Head, Global Obesity Centre, CPHR
Professor Steven Allender

Head, Health Systems Unit, CPHR
Professor Richard Osborne

School Research Manager
Petra Van Nieuwenhoven

Professors

Name
Alfred Deakin Professor
Professor Boyd Swinburn 
Alfred Deakin Professor
Professor Rob Carter 
Chair in Disability and Inclusion
Professor Susan Balandin
Chair in Epidemiology
Professor Catherine Bennett
Chair in Health and Social Exclusion 
Professor Ann Taket
Chair in Health and Human Service Economics
Professor Rob Carter
Chair in Public Health
Professor Richard Osborne
Personal Chair
Professor Karen Stagnitti
Professor in Epidemiology and Equity in Public Health
Professor Anna Peeters
Professor
Professor Beth Crisp 
Professor of Health Program Evaluation
Professor Gerald Elsworth 
Professor
Professor Marj Moodie 
Professor
Professor Steven Allender
Professor of Work Health and Well Being
Professor Tony LaMontagne

Adjunct Professors

Name
Adjunct Professor
Dr Rhonda Glabally
Adjunct Professor
Associate Professor Nancy Huang

Associate Professors

Name
Associate Professor (Research)
Associate Professor Andrew Dalton 
Associate Professor of Mental Health Economics
Associate Professor Cathy Mihalopoulos 
Associate Professor of Epidemiology
Dr Christopher Stevenson            
Associate Professor
Associate Professor Elizabeth Hoban
Associate Professor of Disability and Inclusion
Associate Professor Erin Wilson
Associate Professor
Associate Professor Genevieve Pepin
Associate Professor
Associate Professor Jane Edwards
Associate Professor of Health Economics
Associate Professor Jennifer Watts 
Associate Professor of Epidemiology
Associate Professor Jo Williams
Associate Professor
Dr Lisa Gold 
Associate Professor
Associate Professor Lynne Adamson
Associate Professor of Public Health
Associate Professor Samantha Thomas
Associate Professor (Health Technology Assessment)
Associate Professor Silva Zavarsek

Senior Lecturers and Senior Research Fellows

Name
Senior Lecturer
Dr Adrian Cameron 

Senior Research Fellow
Dr Alison Beauchamp

Senior Research Fellow
Anne Magnus

Senior Lecturer
Berni Murphy

Senior Lecturer
Dr Claire Henderson-Wilson

Senior Lecturer in Occupational Therapy
Dr Danielle Hitch

Senior Research Fellow
Elena Gospodarevskaya

Senior Lecturer
Dr Fiona Andrews 

Senior Lecturer
Dr Fiona Mckay 

Senior Lecturer
Dr Jan Garrard

Senior Research Fellow
Dr Kathryn Backholer

Senior Lecturer
Kelli Nicola-Richmond 

Senior Research Fellow
Liliana Bulfone

Senior Lecturer
Dr Lisa Barnett 

Senior Lecturer
Dr Matthew Dunn

Senior Lecturer
Dr Maria Pallotta-Chiarolli

Senior Lecturer
Dr Melissa Graham

Senior Lecturer
Norah Hosken

Senior Research Fellow
Dr Nikki McCaffrey

Senior Lecturer in Disability and Inclusion
Dr Patsie Frawley

Senior Research Fellow (Health Economics)
Paul Crosland

Senior Lecturer
Dr Russell Shuttleworth

Senior Research Fellow (Health Economics)
Sandra Younie

Senior Research Fellow (Health Economics)
Dr Sophy Shih

Senior Lecturer
Dr Sophie Goldingay

Lecturers and Research Fellows

Name
Research Fellow
Dr Alicia Papas
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Allison Milner
Research Fellow
Amie O'Shea
Research Fellow
Andrew Brown
Lecturer of Occupational Therapy
Chloe O'Connor
Research Fellow
Dr Claudia Strugnell
Lecturer in Social Work
Dr Dianne Ashworth
Research Fellow (Health Economics)
Gail Younie
DECRA Research Fellow
Dr Gary Sacks
Lecturer
Georgia Babatsikos
Lecturer
Greer Lamaro Haintz
Research Fellow
Ha Le
Lecturer in Health Sciences
Dr Hayley McKenzie
Research Fellow
Jessica Bucholc
Research Fellow
Jill Whelan
Lecturer
Dr Justin Lawson 
Lecturer in Disability and Inclusion
Dr Joanne Watson 
Lecturer
Johanne Walker
Lecturer in Social Work
Dr Judith Moyle
Lecturer in Mental Health
Dr Judi Parson
Research Fellow - Health Economics
Dr Julie Abimanyi-Ochom
Research Fellow
Kamelya Olcay 
Lecturer in Disability and Inclusion
Dr Kate Anderson
Lecturer
Kate Renshaw
Lecturer in Disability and Inclusion
Dr Kevin Murfitt
Lecturer
Kieva Richards
Lecturer in Social Work
Dr Kim Robinson
Research Fellow - Grade 2
Dr Kristy Bolton
Research Fellow
Dr Lan Gao
Research Fellow
Lay San Too
Research Fellow
Lidia Engel
Lecturer in Disability and Inclusion
Dr Linda Wilson
Research Fellow - Health Technology Assessments
Marcus Tan
Research Fellow
Marnie Firipis
Research Fellow
Dr Mary Lou Chatterton
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Melanie Nichols
Research Fellow
Millie Olcay
Fieldwork Supervisor in Occupational Therapy
Nikki Lyons
Lecturer in Public Health and Health Promotion
Norma Barrett
Research Fellow
Pam Nguyen
Lecturer
Pearse Fay
Lecturer in Occupational Therapy
Rachel King
Lecturer
Dr Rebecca Patrick
Lecturer in Public Health
Rebecca Stockdale
Research Fellow - Grade 2
Dr Rohan Sweeney
Lecturer in Social Work
Dr Sarah Epstein
Research Fellow
Scott Richards-Jones
Lecturer in Social Work
Dr Selma Macfarlane
Lecturer in Social Work
Dr Sevi Vassos
Research Fellow
Shalika Bohingamu Mudiyanselage
Lecturer
Dr Shane McIver
Lecturer of Occupational Therapy Fieldwork Supervision
Tara Roberts
Research Fellow
Dr Robert Campain
Lecturer
Teresa Capetola
Research Fellow - Health Economics (Oral Health Focus)
Utsana Tonmukayakul
Lecturer
Valerie Watchorn
Research Fellow
Victoria Brown

Associate Lecturers and Associate Research Fellows

Name
Associate Research Fellow
Alisha Gilliland 
Associate Research Fellow - Childhood Obesity
Andrew Sanigorski 
Associate Research Fellow
Crystal Mcphee 
Associate Lecturer
Dr Elyse Warner
Associate Research Fellow
Humaira Maheen 
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Jenny Marks 
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Jonathan O'Hara
Associate Research Fellow
Josephine Marshall 
Associate Research Fellow
Josh Hayward
Associate Research Fellow
Melanie Hawkins
Associate Research Fellow
Miranda Blake 
Associate Research Fellow
Nic Crooks
Associate Lecturer
Natalie Hakman
Associate Research Fellow
Oliver Huse 
Associate Research Fellow
Penny Fraser
Associate Lecturer
Trish Taylor
Associate Research Fellow
Xi Cook

Institute for Koorie Education

Name
Lecturer in Social Work
Dr James Lucas 
Lecturer in Public Health
Janice Jessen

Lecturer in Social Work
Jodie Satour

Professional staff

name
Administrative Officer, Academic Programs
Aderyn Simon 
Team Leader, Curriculum and Student Services
Andrea Nazzari
Administrative Officer
Anna Horn
Research Support Officer
Ashfaq Yacoob Ali 
Professional Experience Officer
Belinda Schmidtke 
Project Manager, Public Health Innovation
Carol Wildey 
Senior Program Manager (Research)
Dino Asproloupos
Administration Assistant
Erica Hunt 
Senior Finance and Research Officer
Harindra Hettiarachchi
Research Support Officer
Hannah Hughes 
Professional Placement Officer
Heather Ring
Administrative Officer (Whs)
Julia Malone 
Planning and Strategic Projects Manager
Julie Melican
Administrative Officer (Academic Programs)
Kelly Barker
Research Support Officer
Lee-Ann Stones 
Project Officer, Online Adolescent Health
Lisa McGivern 
Administrative Officer
Mandy Wells
Administrative Officer
Maria Smith
Executive Assistant
Mary Moridis 
Fieldwork Officer - Health
Michelle Howard
Research Support Officer
Muhammad Haseeb 
Executive Assistant
Noelle Rego
School Research Manager
Petra Van Nieuwenhoven 
School Communications and Marketing Officer
Stacie Bobele
Professional Experience Officer (Social Work)
Tara Jarvis-Scott
Administrative Assistant
Trish Clark 
Administrative Officer
Zoe (Yin) Fang

Honorary Appointments

Name
Honorary Professor
Professor Gerald Elsworth 
Honorary Professor
Professor Hanny Calache 
Honorary Professor
Professor James Dunbar 
Honorary Professor
Professor James Hyde 
Honorary Professor
Kelley Johnson 
Honorary Professor
Kelly Brownell
Honorary Professor
Sanjay Zodpey 
Honorary Associate Professor
Dominique Cadilhac 
Honorary Associate Professor
Helle Terkildsen Maindal 
Honorary Associate Professor
Mardie Townsend
Honorary Associate Professor
Dr Phillip Swain
Honorary Associate Professor
Samantha Thomas 
Honorary Associate Professor
Solveig Peterson 
Honorary Associate Professor
Steven Crowley 
Honorary Associate Professor
Vasudha Iyengar 
Honorary Fellow
Ari Kurzeme 
Honorary Fellow
Carolyn Poljski 
Honorary Fellow
Catherine D'Arcy 
Honorary Fellow
Dr Charay Vichathai 
Honorary Fellow
Clare Shann 
Honorary Fellow
Desiree Terrill 
Honorary Fellow
Dr Helen Mavoa 
Honorary Fellow
Jane Martin 
Honorary Fellow
Dr John Grundy 
Honorary Fellow
Kat Bogatyreva 
Honorary Fellow
Kate Jeffrey 
Honorary Fellow
Dr Kathryn Page 
Honorary Fellow
Dr Katy Theodore 
Honorary Fellow
Dr Lloyd Owen 
Honorary Fellow
Maria Nicolaou Loupetis 
Honorary Fellow
Dr Md Rafiqul Islam 
Honorary Fellow
Dr Napaporn Wanitkun 
Honorary Fellow
Dr Rachel Schmidt 
Honorary Fellow
Dr Robert Rikard 
Honorary Fellow
Dr Robyn Ramsden 
Honorary Fellow
Dr Sandra Nolte 
Honorary Fellow
Dr Sarah Pollock 
Honorary Fellow 
Dr Sarity Dodson
Honorary Fellow
Tan Nguyen 
Honorary Fellow
Vicky Mason 
Honorary Fellow
Dr Wendy Snowdon
Honorary Fellow
Winda Ng 
Honorary Fellow
Zoe Francis

Scholarship Holders

Name
Scholarship Holder
Anita Lal 
Scholarship Holder
Anita Trezona 
Scholarship Holder
Erica Reeve 
Scholarship Holder
Farwa Rizivi
Scholarship Holder
Hannah Pitt 
Scholarship Holder
Issaka Ayuba 
Scholarship Holder
Jennifer David 
Scholarship Holder
Laura Alston 
Scholarship Holder
Long Le 
Scholarship Holder
Melissa Cavallomialon
Scholarship Holder
Rebecca Jessup 
Scholarship Holder
Rhonda Garad 
Scholarship Holder
Shruti Muralidharan 
Scholarship Holder
Tricia Ong