Staff

Head of School
Jon Watson Head of School
Personal Assistant to the Head of School
Cynthia Korevaar Personal Assistant to Head of School
Associate Head of School
Alister Ward Associate Head of School (Research)
Alex Gentle Associate Head of School (Teaching and Learning)
Academic Staff at Waurn Ponds
Albert Mellick Senior Lecturer in Pharmacology
Annie Simmons Associate Lecturer in Public Health
Bryony McNeill Lecturer in Renal Gastrointestinal Physiology
Catherine Eltringham Senior Lecturer in Clinical Studies
Cathryn Walker Assoc. Lect. Ethics & Prof. Develop
Colin Bell Associate Professor of Public Health
Colin Warren Senior Lecturer in Medical Education (eLearning)
Craig Woods Head of Clinical Partnerships - Optometry
Daniel McCulloch Acting Theme Leader - Knowledge, Health and Illness
David Bainbridge Senior Lecturer in Clinical Studies
David Hammond Lecturer in Optometry and Vision Science
Debbie Baldi Lecturer in Infection, Defence and Repair
Erik Martin Associate Lecturer in Public Health
Grant Phelps Associate Professor in Clinical Leadership
Geoff Sampson Head of Residential Clinical Skills Training - Optometry
Harrison Weisinger Foundation Director of Optometry Studies
Heather Connor Lecturer in Optometric Clinical Skills
Jagat Kanwar Professor in Nanomedicine
James Armitage Senior Lecturer in Visual Functions
Janet Mc Leod Coordinator of Teaching Programs
Karen D'Souza Theme Leader - Doctor and Patient
Kathryn Aston-Mourney Lecturer in Human Biology
Kyoko Hasebe Associate Lecturer in Medical Biotechnology
Kellie Britt Lecturer in Simulation and Clinical Skills
Kellie D'orsa-King Lecturer in Medical Imaging Practice and Simulation
Laura Gray Theme Leader - Knowledge of Health & Illness
Leanne Basham Lecturer
Lourdes Llorente Lecturer in Ophthalmic Optics
Lyndal Bayles Lecturer in Musculoskeletal Medicine
Melanie Thomson Lecturer
Moneisha Gokhale Associate Lecturer in Optometric Clinical Skills
Nicole Stupka Lecturer in Medical Physiology
Paul Lewandowski Associate Professor
Paul Yielder Chair in Medical Imaging
Peter Riley Senior Lecturer in Diagnostic Imaging and Medical Physics
Richard Standish Co-ord. of Pathology Studies
Ryan Wood-Bradley Associate Lecturer in Vision Science
Saba Ansari Senior Lecturer in Diagnostic Imaging - Clinical Studies and Clinical Practice
Sarah Shigdar Lecturer in Medical Science
Scott McCoombe Lecturer in Public Health
Sean Martin Lecturer in Ophthalmic and Retail Optical Dispensing and Head of Retail Optics
Serap Azizoglu Associate Lecturer of Optometric Clinical Skills
Sharon Bentley Head of Pre-Residential Clinical Skills Training - Optometry
Sharyn Milnes Theme Leader - Ethics, Law and Professional Development
Simon Backhouse Lecturer in Vision Science
Steven Maskell Officer for Optometric Business Partnerships and Education
Tania De Koning-Ward Associate Professor
Tina Huynh Clinical Skills Teacher in Optometry
Yann Gibert Lecturer in Medical Biotechnology
Wei Duan Professor
Research Staff at Waurn Ponds
Andrea Muscat Research Fellow Grade 2
Bhasker Sriramoju Research Fellow (Grade 1)
Clifford Liongue Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dejan Bursac Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Kislay Roy Research Fellow
Ming Kalanon Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Natalie Counihan Research Fellow
Prue Plummer Research Fellow
Rasika Samarasinghe Research Fellow
Rupinder Kanwar Research Fellow
Sanna Barrand Associate Research Fellow
Tamsyn Crowley Senior Research Fellow
Professional Staff at Waurn Ponds
Allyce Cowan Admin Officer (Assessment)
Amy Snelling Technical Officer
Annette Gayfer (On secondment outside of School)
Caitlin Carruthers Administrative Assistant (HR Support)
Claudia Mc Lean Clinical Placements Coordinator
Coralee McKenzie Administrative Assistant - Curriculum Support
Danielle Walder Administrative Assistant
Darci Taylor Team Leader - Curriculum Support
Debbie Evans Administrative Officer (Research and Research Training)
Elizabeth Laidlaw Senior Technical Officer
Fiona Fraser Technical Officer
Helen Barry Laboratory Manager
Kris Bauer Personal Assistant to the Director of Optometry
Lee Reid Team Leader- Student Experience
Melissa Ferguson Senior Technical Officer
Michelle Cummins Research Assistant
Monique Trengove Technical Officer
Naomi Barmby Administrative Officer (Academic Programs)
Narelle Canning Snr School Administrative Officer
Nick Oddy Senior Finance Officer
Peter Bright Online Curriculum Coordinator - Med
Peter Slaviero Senior Technical Officer
Raven Saunders Administrative Officer - Student Experience
Rebecca Kilinski Project Officer
Scott Laidlaw Technical Officer
Shani Watson Administrative Assistant - Curriculum Support
Simon Callahan School Executive Officer
Stuart Robottom RCTS Operations Coordinator
Vanesa Angelevski (On secondment outside of School)
Wendy Abfalter Administrative Assistant (Reception)
Wendy Lynch Administrative Assistant (Reception)
Metabolic Research Unit
Andrew Sinclair Chair in Nutrition Science
Briana Spolding Research Officer
Courtney Swinton Research Officer
Ken Walder Chair in Metabolic Diseases
Sean McGee Senior Lecturer in Medical Biology
Sheree Martin Research Officer
Shona Morrison Research Officer
Timothy Connor Research Officer


Barwon and Kardinia Health
Adrienne O'Neil Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Ajeet Singh Research Fellow
Alyna Turner Research Fellow
Amanda Stuart Research Fellow
Amelia Dobbins Research Fellow
Amelia Morse Research Fellow
Cathy Verecondi PA to Professor (Julie Pasco)
David Ashley Chair in Medicine (Barwon Health)
David Watters Chair in Surgery
Donna Killeen PA to Chair in Medicine
Eileen Moore Executive Assistant to the Chair of Surgery
Felice Jacka Associate Professor (Research)
Gerard Gill Alfred Felton Chair in General Practice for Rural and Regional Victoria
Glenn Guest Associate Professor
Gosia Bucki-Smith Research Fellow
Helen McKenzie Associate Research Fellow
Jane Meier PA to Professor (Michael Berk)
Julie Pasco Professor
Kate Black Administrative Officer (Kardinia Health)
Kara Holloway Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Katherine Bennett Research Fellow
Lana Williams Senior Research Fellow
Lyn Payne EA to Chair in Surgery
Martyn Jeggo Director, Geelong Centre for Emerging Infectious Diseases
Mark Kotowicz Associate Professor in Medicine (Barwon Health)
Melanie Ashton Research Fellow
Michael Berk Alfred Deakin Professor
Olivia Dean Research Fellow
Peter Vuillermin Associate Professor in Paediatrics
Renee Otmar Project Coordinator, South Western Alliance
Sarah Mansfield Associate Lecturer in General Practice
Sharon Brennan Senior Research Fellow
Stephen Wilkinson Senior Lecturer in General Practice
Yuval Samuni Research Fellow
CSIRO
Alannah Jackson Research Assistant
Caryll Waugh Research Fellow in Molecular Virology
John Stambas Senior Lecturer in Medical Biology
Johnson Mak Chair in Infectious Diseases
Keith Khoo Research Fellow in Protein Biochemistry
Leonard Izzard Research Fellow
Megan Garvey Associate Research Fellow
Sahar Eid Associate Research Fellow
Sean Pham Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Siying Ye Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Ballarat Clinical School
Mark Yates Dir of Clinical Studies Grampians
Maxine Trembath Clinical School Administrative Coordinator
Sue Garner Clinical Skills Lecturer
Trudy Glisson Clinical School Administrative Officer
Eastern Clinical School Melbourne
Deborah Freeman Senior Administrative Officer
Jenepher Martin Director of Clinical Studies
Noel Roberts Senior Clinical Lecturer
Rob MacGinley Clinical Associate Professor
Susan Irvine Senior Clinical Lecturer
Geelong Clinical School
Cameron Shaw Director Clinical Studies - Geelong Clinical School
Debbie Duval Clinical School Administrative Coordinator
Delia Boatwood Clinical School Administrative Assistant
Jo Patrick Clinical Skills and Simulation Instructor
Kate Wisbey Clinical School Administrative Coordinator
Katrina Bellett Clinical School Administrative Assistant (Timetables)
Lara Kelly Clinical School Administrative Assistant (Reception)
Laurel Weaver Clinical Skills and Simulation Instructor
Louise Norton Clinical Skills and Simulation Instructor
Rebecca Stengewis Clinical Skills Instructor - Simulation Development
Ross Carne Clinical Curriculum and Assessment Coordinator
Sarah Burgess Clinical Skills and Simulation Instructor
Victoria Caldow Clinical School Administrative Officer
Warrnambool Clinical School
Alice Kelly Medical Director of Simulation and Clinical Skills
Ashley Zanker Clinical Skills Lecturer
Barry Morphett Director of Clinical Studies, GGTCS
Brendan Condon Medical Educator
Cara English Clinical School Admin. Coordinator
Christopher Lewis Medical Director of Simulation and Clinical Skills
Debra Dunstan Clinical Skills Lecturer
Deborah Porter Lecturer - Ethics, Law & Professional Development
Kate Murphy Deputy Director of Clinical Studies
Ondrea Howie Associate Lecturer in Health Law and Professionalism
Kelli-Jane Vertigan Clinical School Administrative Assistant
Stephen Fischer Deputy Director of Clinical Studies
IMMERSe and Department of Rural GP
Anna Raven Administrative Assistant (IMMERSe)
Candis McLeod Administrative Assistant (IMMERSe)
Colleen Stephens Clinical School Administrative Officer (IMMERSe)
Daryl Pedler Director of Clinical Studies, IMMERSe & Chair in Rural General Practice
Nancy Tran Research Assistant
Vivienne Ramsbottom Senior Lecturer in General Practice
National Centre for Farmer Health
Jacquie Cotton Lecturer
Susan Brumby Clinical Associate Professor
Centre for Rural Emergency Medicine
Samantha Dawson Research Fellow
Tim Baker Dir. Centre Rural Emergency Med.
St. John of God
Richard Page St John of God & Barwon Health Chair in Orthopaedic Surgery
Epworth (OrthoSport Victoria)
Jason Wasiak Head of Research
Julian Feller Clinical Professor
Patricia Seccombe Research Assistant
Page custodian: Faculty of Health
Last updated:

Back to top