Staff

Head of School
Jon Watson Head of School
Deputy Head of School
Karen DwyerDeputy Head of School
Personal Assistant to the Head of School
Cynthia Korevaar Personal Assistant to Head of School
Associate Head of School
Alister Ward Associate Head of School (Research)
Alex Gentle Associate Head of School (Teaching and Learning)
Academic Staff at Waurn Ponds
Alissa MailletClinical Skills Teacher In Optometry
Annie Simmons Associate Lecturer in Public Health
Bryony McNeill Lecturer in Medical Sciences
Candice McKenzieCoordinator Indigenous Medical Education/Lecturer in Public Health Medicine
Colin Bell Associate Professor of Public Health
Colin Warren Senior Lecturer in Medical Education (eLearning)
Craig Woods Head of Clinical Partnerships - Optometry
David Bainbridge Senior Lecturer in Clinical Studies
David Hammond Lecturer in Optometry and Vision Science
Debbie Baldi Lecturer in Infection, Medical Science
Deborah ZionLecturer in Medical Ethics and Professional Development
Eileen ColeLecturer in Pathology
Erik Martin Associate Lecturer in Public Health
Grant Phelps Associate Professor in Clinical Leadership
Geoff Sampson Head of Residential Clinical Skills Training - Optometry
Gregory Van EgmondLecturer in Foundation Principles of Medical Imaging
Heather Connor Lecturer in Optometric Clinical Skills
Jagat Kanwar Professor in Nanomedicine
James Armitage Senior Lecturer in Visual Functions
James BainbridgeLecturer in Medical Imaging Practice and Clinical Learning
Janet Mc Leod Coordinator of Teaching Programs
Karen D'Souza Theme Leader - Doctor and Patient
Kathryn Aston-Mourney Lecturer in Human Biology
Kyoko Hasebe Associate Lecturer in Medical Biotechnology
Kellie Britt Lecturer in Simulation and Clinical Skills
Kellie D'orsa-King Lecturer in Medical Imaging Practice and Simulation
Laura Gray Theme Leader - Knowledge of Health & Illness
Len ForganLecturer in Medical Sciences
Lourdes Llorente Lecturer in Ophthalmic Optics
Lyndal Bayles Lecturer in Musculoskeletal Medicine
Melanie Thomson Lecturer
Moneisha Gokhale Associate Lecturer in Optometric Clinical Skills
Natasha ParkinAssociate Lecturer in Medical Ethics and Professionalism
Nathan RossLecturer in Health Ethics, Law and Professional Development
Nicole Stupka Lecturer in Medical Physiology
Paul Lewandowski Associate Professor
Paul Yielder Chair in Medical Imaging
Peter Riley Senior Lecturer in Diagnostic Imaging and Medical Physics
Richard Standish Co-ord. of Pathology Studies
Ryan Wood-Bradley Associate Lecturer in Vision Science
Saba Ansari Senior Lecturer in Diagnostic Imaging - Clinical Studies and Clinical Practice
Sarah BurgessLecturer in Clinical Skills
Sarah Shigdar Lecturer in Medical Science
Scott McCoombe Lecturer in Public Health
Sean Martin Lecturer in Ophthalmic and Retail Optical Dispensing and Head of Retail Optics
Serap Azizoglu Associate Lecturer of Optometric Clinical Skills
Sharyn Milnes Theme Leader - Ethics, Law and Professional Development
Simon Backhouse Lecturer in Vision Science
Steven Maskell Officer for Optometric Business Partnerships and Education
Tania De Koning-Ward Associate Professor Microbiology and Immunology
Tina Huynh Clinical Skills Teacher in Optometry
Yann GibertSenior Lecturer in Medical Biotechnology
Wei Duan Professor
Research Staff at Waurn Ponds
Andrea Muscat Research Fellow Grade 2
Ben WadeResearch Assistant
Bhasker Sriramoju Research Fellow (Grade 1)
Clifford Liongue Associate Research Fellow
Daniel DlugolenskiPostdoctoral Research Fellow
Kislay Roy Research Fellow
Natalie Counihan Research Fellow
Rasika Samarasinghe Research Fellow
Rupinder KanwarSenior Research Fellow
Sanna Barrand Associate Research Fellow
Tamsyn Crowley Senior Research Fellow
Professional Staff at Waurn Ponds
Adele CameronTechnical Officer
Alexis Foster-GerrardClinical Placements Coordinator
Allan DomantayAdministrative Officer – Student Experience
Allyce CowanStudent Experience Coordinator
Amy Snelling Technical Officer
Annette HaywardTechnical Officer
Claudia Mc LeanTeam Leader - Student Experience
Coralee McKenzie Administrative Assistant - Curriculum Support
Danielle Walder Administrative Officer
Karen Henderson Team Leader - Curriculum Support
Debbie Evans Administrative Officer (Research and Research Training)
Elizabeth Laidlaw Senior Technical Officer
Fiona Fraser Technical Officer
Flora MilanoviceLearning Assistant
Helen Barry Laboratory Manager
Joanne WekwerthActing Senior School Administrative Officer
Melissa Ferguson Senior Technical Officer
Monique Trengove Technical Officer
Naomi Barmby Administrative Officer (Academic Programs)
Narelle Canning Acting SEO
Nick Oddy Senior Finance Officer
Peter Bright Online Curriculum Coordinator - Med
Peter Slaviero Senior Technical Officer
Rebecca Kilinski Project Officer
Scott Laidlaw Technical Officer
Shani Watson Administrative Assistant - Curriculum Support
Simon Callahan School Executive Officer
Stuart Robottom RCTS Operations Coordinator
Sue BruntonAdministrative Assistant (Reception)
Vanesa Angelevski (On secondment outside of School)
Wendy LynchAdministrative Assistant – Student Experience
Metabolic Research Unit
Briana Spolding Research Officer
Courtney Swinton Research Officer
Ken Walder Chair in Metabolic Diseases
Megan EllisResearch Officer
Sean McGee Senior Research Fellow
Sheree Martin Research Officer
Shona Morrison Research Officer
Timothy Connor Research Officer


Barwon and Kardinia Health
Ajeet Singh Research Fellow
Alyna Turner Research Fellow
Amanda Stuart Research Fellow
Amelia Morse Research Fellow
Cathy Verecondi PA to Professor (Julie Pasco)
David Ashley Chair in Medicine (Barwon Health)
David Watters Chair in Surgery
Executive Assistant To The Chair Of Surgery
Donna Killeen PA to Chair in Medicine
Fiona ChipperfielPA to Chair in Medicine
Felice Jacka Associate Professor (Research)
Gerard Gill Alfred Felton Chair in General Practice for Rural and Regional Victoria
Glenn Guest Associate Professor
Gosia Bucki-Smith Research Fellow
Helen McKenzie Associate Research Fellow
Jane Meier PA to Professor (Michael Berk)
Julie Pasco Professor
Kate Atkinson Administrative Officer (Kardinia Health)
Katherine Bennett Research Fellow
Lana Williams Senior Research Fellow
Anne Vandewater EA to Chair in Surgery
Martyn Jeggo Director, Geelong Centre for Emerging Infectious Diseases
Mark Kotowicz Associate Professor in Medicine (Barwon Health)
Michael Berk Alfred Deakin Professor
Olivia Dean Research Fellow
Peter Vuillermin Associate Professor in Paediatrics
Renee Otmar Project Coordinator, South Western Alliance
Seetal DoddClinical Associate Professor
Sharon Brennan Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Stephen Wilkinson Senior Lecturer in General Practice
CSIRO
Caryll Waugh Research Fellow in Molecular Virology
John Stambas Associate Professor
Johnson Mak Chair in Infectious Diseases
Keith Khoo Research Fellow in Protein Biochemistry
Leonard Izzard Research Fellow
Megan Garvey Associate Research Fellow
Sahar Eid Associate Research Fellow
Siying Ye Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Ballarat Clinical School
Lisa PanozzoClinical Skills Instructor
Mark Yates Dir of Clinical Studies Grampians
Maxine Trembath Clinical School Administrative Coordinator
Sandra CouttsClinical Skills Lecturer
Sue Garner Clinical Skills Lecturer
Trudy Glisson Clinical School Administrative Officer
Eastern Clinical School Melbourne
Deborah Freeman Senior Administrative Officer
Jenepher Martin Director of Clinical Studies
Karen DonaldClinical Skills Instructor
Rob MacGinley Clinical Associate Professor
Geelong Clinical School
Amutha SamuelMedical Director of Simulation and Clinical Skills
Anita PhillipsDeputy Director of Clinical Studies
Cameron Shaw Director Clinical Studies - Geelong Clinical School
Camille GordonSimulation and Clinical Skills Instructor
Debbie Duval Clinical School Administrative Coordinator
Delia Boatwood Clinical School Administrative Assistant
Fiona LangfordSimulation and Clinical Skills Administrative Assistant
Jenny BryceClinical Skills Instructor
Jo Patrick Clinical Skills and Simulation Instructor
Kate Wisbey Clinical School Administrative Coordinator
Katrina Bellett Clinical School Administrative Assistant (Timetables)
Lara Kelly Clinical School Administrative Assistant (Reception)
Laurel Weaver Clinical Skills and Simulation Instructor
Louise Norton Clinical Skills and Simulation Instructor
Nick SimpsonMedical Director of Simulation and Clinical Skills
Nigel BellearsSimulation and Clinical Skills Instructor
Rebecca Stengewis Clinical Skills Instructor - Simulation Development
Ross Carne Clinical Curriculum and Assessment Coordinator
Soren AlexandersenDirector, Geelong Centre for Emerging Infectious Diseases (GCEID)
Victoria Caldow Clinical School Administrative Officer
Warrnambool Clinical School
Alice Kelly Medical Director of Simulation and Clinical Skills
Ashley Zanker Clinical Skills Lecturer
Barry Morphett Director of Clinical Studies, GGTCS
Brendan Condon Medical Educator
Cara English Clinical School Admin. Coordinator
Christopher Lewis Medical Director of Simulation and Clinical Skills
Debra Dunstan Clinical Skills Lecturer
Kate Murphy Deputy Director of Clinical Studies
Ondrea Howie Associate Lecturer in Health Law and Professionalism
Kelli-Jane Vertigan Clinical School Administrative Assistant
Stephen Fischer Deputy Director of Clinical Studies

RCCS (Rural Community Clinical School)

and Department of Rural GP

Anna Raven Administrative Assistant (RCCS)
Candis McLeodPersonal Assistant to the Head of Department of Rural General Practice
Colleen Stephens Clinical School Administrative Officer (RCCS)
Daryl Pedler Director of Clinical Studies, RCCS & Chair in Rural General Practice
Kellie BrittLecturer in Medical Education - Simulation and Clinical Skills RCCS
Lara FullerRegional Coordinator RCCS (Eastern Region)
Meg MurrayResearch Assistant
Vivienne Ramsbottom Senior Lecturer in General Practice
National Centre for Farmer Health
Jacquie Cotton Lecturer
Susan Brumby Clinical Associate Professor
Vanessa VaughanAssociate Lecturer
Centre for Rural Emergency Medicine
Kate KlootAssociate Research Fellow
Tim Baker Dir. Centre Rural Emergency Med.
St. John of God
Ali JordanPersonal Assistant To The Chair In Orthopaedic Surgery
Richard Page St John of God & Barwon Health Chair in Orthopaedic Surgery
Epworth (OrthoSport Victoria)
Julian Feller Clinical Professor
Page custodian: Faculty of Health
Last updated: