Faculty Office

The Faculty Office is made up of staff in various central administrative and executive roles who support the faculty and its schools.

Office of the Pro Vice Chancellor

Professor Trevor Day
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Science, Engineering and Built Environment)

03 5227 2696
pvc-sebe@deakin.edu.au

Executive Assistant
Ms Sally Jackson

03 5247 9148
sally.jackson@deakin.edu.au

Professor Malcolm Campbell
Deputy Dean and Associate Dean (Teaching and Learning)

Associate Professor John White
Associate Dean (Development)

Professor Bas Baskaran
Associate Dean (International)

Professor David Cahill
Associate Dean (Research)

Mr Darren Taylor
Faculty General Manager

Functional Groups

Office of the General Manager

Name Position
Mr Darren Taylor Faculty General Manager
Mrs Rachel Becker Senior Technical Officer - Health, Safety and Environment
Mr Matthew Connolly Manager, Health, Safety and Environment
Mr Steven Dimovski Senior Project Officer - Digital Communication
Ms Barbara O'Neill Administrative Officer

Finance and Business Group

Name Position
Ms Carol Brown Finance Manager
Ms Jane Abdelmalek Financial Accountant
Mrs Megan Anson Administrative Officer (Finance and HR)
Ms Jodi Bubeck Acting Management Accountant (Research)
Mrs Monique Cahill Administrative Officer
Mrs Kathryn Campbell Administrative Officer (Finance and HR)
Ms Kathy Giulieri Administrative Officer (Finance and HR)
Ms Lysiane Juhel Administrative Officer
Mrs Susan Rose Management Accountant (Research)
Ms Rachel Santuccione Administrative Officer (HR, Finance and Projects)

Governance and Curriculum Group

Name Position
Ms Linda ScammellsDeputy Faculty General Manager
Ms Janelle Browning Senior Project Officer
Dr Anne Drake Governance and Curriculum Coordinator
Mrs Jennifer Kemp Curriculum Coordinator
Ms Leigh Naus Administrative Officer - Curriculum and Publications
Mrs Kirsty Purcell Administrative Assistant
Ms Katie Thomas Administrative Officer

International and Partnerships Group

Name Position
Ms Neema Thomas-Cucinotta Manager, International and Partnerships
Mrs Yvonne Berry Administrative Officer
Ms Rosemary Billings Administrative Officer
Ms Rebecca Denning Administrative Officer

Learning Support Team

Name Position
Teaching Innovations Support
Mrs Jenny Calwell Administrative Officer
Ms Adrienne Campbell LMS Development and Support Project Officer
Miss Parul Dabas Learning Environments Technical Officer
Dr Rachael Hains-Wesson Lecturer in Blended Learning
Ms Jo Smissen Senior Lecturer in Educational Design
Course Design Support
Ms Mariella Di Fabio Project Support Officer
Mrs Perdita Harper Learning Designer
Dr Siva Krishnan Faculty of SEBE Pod Manager
Ms Trish Mc Cormick Project Coordinator
Learning Resources Support
Mr Matthew Griffiths Image Designer
Miss Carly Milanovic Interactive Developer
Mr David O'Brien Digital Resources Coordinator
Mr Mark Richards Video Producer
Miss Simone Teychenne Interactive Designer
Work Integrated Learning and Outreach
Associate Professor Stuart Palmer Associate Professor, Integrated Learning
Dr Karen Young Lecturer - Work Integrated Learning

Marketing and Communications Group

Name Position
Miss Fiona MorrisonManager, Marketing & Communications
Ms Vanessa Barber Communication Officer
Ms Grace Darken Marketing Communications Officer
Mr Matthew Lyons Web Coordinator
Mrs Natalie Quick Marketing and Events Officer
Mrs Rachael Tucker Marketing and Recruitment Officer

Strategy Planning and Research Administration Group

Name Position
Ms Mandy SchultzManager, Strategy and Planning
Dr Anne DrakeActing Manager, Research Administration
Dr Anne Brocklebank Proud Manager, Research Grants and Analysis
Ms Sandra Dunoon Research and Ethics Administration Coordinator
Ms Barb Robertson Administrative Officer - Research
Ms Teresa Treffry Administrative Officer - Research

Student and Staff Support Group

Name Position
Ms Jan MackenzieManager, Staff and Student Support
Mrs Jenny Battye Administrative Assistant
Mr Rohan Boyd Student & Staff Support Coordinator
Mrs Ana Amaral Ferreira Program Manager (Work Integrated Learning)
Ms Ruth Henderson Course Advisor
Mr Stewart Hunter Course Advisor
Miss Jacqui Johnson Administrative Assistant
Mrs Monique Lon Ho Kee International Student Enrolment Officer
Mr Vincent Kavenagh Student & Staff Support Coordinator
Ms Janet Keith Student & Staff Support Coordinator
Ms Teresa May Course advisor
Ms Jan McLennan Administrative Assistant
Ms Jenny Neumann Faculty Academic Progress and Discipline Committee Secretary
Miss Shanyn Petrucci Administrative Assistant
Ms Jessica Rasmussen Administrative Assistant
Ms Rosie Robertson Course Advisor
Mr Mahdi Shariatian Student & Staff Support Coordinator
Ms Yoko Toyoda Administrative Assistant
Page custodian: Faculty of Science Engineering & Built Environment
Last updated:

Back to top