Deakin University Engineering Advisory Board

External members

Chair
Gary Williams Gary Williams
Engineering Manager
Shell Refinery
     
Industry
  Terry Long
Project Engineer
Mars Snackfood
     
  Anton Selvakumaran
Manager Biomedical & Communications Eng services
Barwon Health
     
  Jason Steinwedel
Skill Centre Manager Centre for Industry Innovation
Gordon Institute of TAFE
     
Tony Alsop Tony Alsop
Managing Director Principal Engineer
Consulting Division AGB Group Consulting Engineers
     
  Patrick Carey
Managing Director
CPE Systems Pty Ltd
     
  Owen Richards
Principal Drainage & Waterways Engineer
AECOM
     
Christine Waite Christine Waite
Manager Business Support South Western Region
VicRoads
     
Rod Palmer Rod Palmer
Engineering and ABS Manager
Alcoa Australia Rolled Products
     
  Mark Bieser
Insight Engineering Australia Pty Ltd
Electrical Engineering Consultants
     
  Graeme Trott
Engineering Supervisor
Hatch
     
David Peart David Peart
Executive Officer
Geelong Manufacturing Council
     
Nino Ficca Nino Ficca
Managing Director
SP AusNet
     
David Carr David Carr
Kempe
     
Marina Krasic Marina Krasic
Ford Stamping Plant
Ford Motor Company
     
Graduate
Amber Adams Amber Adams
Thornton Engineering
     
Student Representative
Virginia Martin Virginia Martin
Bachelor of Engineering/BSc
     
     

Deakin members

     
Head of School
Professor Guy Littlefair Professor Guy Littlefair
Head of School
School of Engineering
     
Associate Dean (Teaching & Learning) Dean's Nominee
Associate Prof Malcolm Campbell Professor Malcolm Campbell
Faculty of Science, Engineerign and Built Environment
     
Assoc. Head of School (Teaching & Learning) & Course Director (Undergraduate)
Dr Matthew Joordens Dr Matthew Joordens
School of Engineering
     
Associate Head of School (Research)
  Dr Tim Hilditch
School of Engineering
     
IFM Representative
Dr Aiden Beer Dr Aiden Beer
Senior Research Fellow CAST
Centre for Material and Fibre Innovation
     
Professors and Discipline Chairs
Prof Bas Baskaran Prof Bas Baskaran
Chair in Civil Engineering
School of Engineering
     
Prof Alex Stojcevski Prof Alex Stojcevski
Professor Electrical and Electronics
School of Engineering
     
Director of Professional Practice (Engineering)
Simon Cavenett

Simon Cavenett
Director of Professional Practice (Engineering)
School of Engineering

     
School Manager
Monica Moore Monica Moore
School Manager
School of Engineering
     
Secretariat
 

Claire Faulmann
School of Engineering

 


Back to top