Advisory Board

Computer lab

Membership 2013

Chair

Ms Kerry Kirk
Consulting Partner
Verizon Australia

External members - Industry

Mr Geoff Beckworth
Architect Manager,
Architecture, Online and Media
Telstra

Mr Adam Hergert
Enterprise Security Architect
Technology Service Management
ANZ

Mr Alistair Kemp
Acting Assistant Commissioner/Deputy Release Sponsor
Australian Taxation Office

Mr Patrick Pleass
Director
Univise Pty Ltd

Ms Caroline Stainkamph
Regional Development Manager - Asia Pacific
Computershare

Mr Karol Szwed
Domain Architect
IT Infrastructure Architecture
Architecture, Online and Media
Telstra

Mr Julian Wee
General Manager, Technology & Transformation
IBM Australia Ltd

Mr Michael Joyce
Academic Director
Melbourne Institute Of Business & Technology (MIBT)

Dr Rama Karthikeyan
Business Technology Manager
FE Technologies

Ms Cecily Macdougall
Managing Director
Building4Business Pty Ltd

Mr Seon Rozenblum
Director
3Sprockets

Ms Brenda Richardson
Managing Director
ITeracy

Mr Craig Warren
Operational Service Provision Manager
Information Technology Services Division
Deakin University

Internal members

Pro Vice-Chancellor
Professor Trevor Day
Faculty of Science, Engineering and Built Environment

Head of School
Professor Wanlei Zhou
School of Information Technology

Associate Head of School (Teaching and Learning)
A/Professor Jo Coldwell-Neilson
School of Information Technology

Associate Head of School (Research)
A/Professor Yong Xiang
School of Information Technology

Associate Head of School (Development and International)
Dr Robin Doss
School of Information Technology

Professor Andrzej Goscinski
School of Information Technology

Professor Lynn Batten
School of Information Technology

 

 

 

Student Representative
Mr Christian Wernett
Bachelor of Information Technology (Interactive Media)

Graduate Representative
Mr Claudio Palmeri
Security and Risk Manager
Accenture

Secretary
Ms Lauren Fisher
School Administration Coordinator
School of Information Technology


Back to top