2011 Prizes and Awards

Every year, prizes and awards are presented to high achieving students. Explore the prizes and awards offered in 2011 below.

Scholarships Guide 2011

View the 2011 Scholarships Guide (PDF, 5.3 MB) to see the opportunities for access and equity and achievement scholarships available.

Undergraduate Prizes & Awards

University-wide student prizes and awards

The Vice-Chancellor acknowledges students for their outstanding academic performance and contribution to the University and community by the awarding of the following student prizes and awards:

  • Undergraduate - Deakin Vice-Chancellor's Prize
  • Undergraduate - Austin and Valerie Asche Essay Prize in Contemporary Australian Society and Culture
  • Undergraduate - Alfred Deakin Medals
  • Postgraduate - The Isi Leibler Prize

Visit Awards and prizes for further information in regard to these prizes and awards, including the nomination/selection process.

Faculty of Arts and Education

Bachelor of Arts (International Studies) Travel Grant
The Faculty of Arts and Education offers a limited number of travel grants to assist students enrolled in A326 Bachelor of Arts (International Studies), D323 Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of Arts (International Studies) and D338 Bachelor of Arts (International Studies)/Bachelor of Commerce, seeking an international study experience. The grants are awarded to support:

  • In-Country Language Studies (Arabic, Chinese and Indonesian)
  • International Internships
  • Exchange/Study Abroad

Australia Arab Chamber of Commerce and Industry Travel Grant
Up to five grants are awarded to assist students undertaking the Arabic In-Country Language Program.

In-Country Language Program Travel Grants
Travel grants are offered to assist with travel costs towards an In-Country Language Program. The grants are open to students completing a major sequence in:

  • Arabic Language Studies (two grants)
  • Chinese Language Studies (one grant)
  • Indonesian Language Studies (one grant)

Global Experience Program Travel Grants
Travel grants are offered to assist with travel costs towards a Global Experience Program. The grants are open to Education students participating in:

  • Chinese Global Experience Program
  • Malaysian Global Experience Program
  • Vanuatu Global Experience Program
  • Thailand Global Experience Program
  • India Global Experience Program

Dr. Malcolm Crick Memorial Prize
A prize of $200 is awarded to the highest achieving second-year Anthropology student, who is continuing on to level three.

Rabbi Dr Israel Porush Prize
A prize of $250 for the best overall academic record by a new graduate in a social sciences discipline.

Renee Erdos Memorial Prize
A prize of $1000 for the best honours student in the Faculty of Arts and Education, more than half of whose honours program has been undertaken in the off-campus mode. The nomination will be based on the student's work in the honours year only.

Robert McDonald Prize
A prize of $100 for an outstanding graduating student of Journalism or International Relations.

The Standard Journalism Prize
An academic excellence prize of $1500 is awarded annually to a student majoring in journalism who resides within Warrnambool or the surrounding districts and meets the following criteria:

  • An Australian citizen or a holder of a permanent humanitarian visa;
  • Enrolled full time in the first year of a degree program at the Warrnambool Campus and majoring in Journalism
  • Completed ALJ111 (Contemporary Journalism) at the Warrnambool Campus;
  • Demonstrated a commitment to continuing studies at the Warrnambool Campus.

Australian Literacy Educators' Association (ALEA)
Two prizes of one year's membership to the ALEA awarded for graduating with a primary education degree and having achieved the highest aggregate marks in literacy education subjects (Melbourne Campus at Burwood, and either Geelong Campus at Waurn Ponds or Warrnambool Campus).

Australian Society for Music Education (ASME)
A prize of one year's membership to ASME and a selection of ASME publications for graduating with a secondary education degree and having achieved the highest performance in Music Method Studies.

Gillian Barnsley/Victorian Association for Teachers of English Award (VATE)
One prize awarded for graduating with a secondary education degree and having achieved the highest all-round performance in English education subjects and in English teaching practicum.

Mathematical Association of Victoria Prizes (MAV)
Three prizes of a year's membership of MAV and a selection of MAV publications awarded to the most outstanding students in mathematics and mathematics education: two for graduating with a primary education degree and having achieved the highest marks in mathematics education subjects (Melbourne Campus at Burwood, and either Geelong Campus at Waurn Ponds or Warrnambool Campus); and one for graduating with an education degree qualifying to teach secondary mathematics with the highest aggregate marks in mathematics and mathematics education subjects (any Campus).

Primary English Teaching Association (e:lit)
Two prizes of one year's membership to e:lit awarded for graduating with a graduate-entry primary education degree and having achieved the highest aggregate marks in literacy education subjects (Melbourne Campus at Burwood, Geelong Campus at Waurn Ponds and Warrnambool Campus).

Design and Technology Teachers' Association Victoria (DATTA)
Three prizes of a year's membership of DATTA and a selection of DATTA publications awarded to the most outstanding students in technology education in an undergraduate education course, having completed the unit EST400 Primary Technology Education: Creativity and Design (Melbourne Campus at Burwood, Geelong Campus at Waurn Ponds and Warrnambool Campus) with distinction and within the unit focused on either the integration of all three strands of technology or on either systems or materials strands.

Victorian Teachers Credit Union (VTCU)

  • Two scholarships to the value of $500 each awarded to the highest achieving students together with outstanding results in teaching practice and having received no other scholarships (based on results of first three years of course) at the Melbourne Campus at Burwood.
  • Two scholarships to the value of $500 each awarded to the highest achieving students together with outstanding results in teaching practice and having received no other scholarships (based on results of first three years of course) at the Geelong Campus at Waurn Ponds.
  • Two scholarships to the value of $500 each awarded to the highest achieving students together with outstanding results in teaching practice and having received no other scholarships (based on results of first three years of course) at the Warrnambool Campus.

For further information regarding Faculty of Arts and Education Awards or Prizes email artsed@deakin.edu.au

Faculty of Business and Law

Dean's Merit List
For outstanding academic performance throughout the course in any bachelor degree offered by the Faculty of Business and Law.

Geoff Neilson Prize
A prize of $1000 for the highest achieving Bachelor of Commerce student undertaking third year of study at the Geelong Campus at Waurn Ponds.

School of Accounting, Economics and Finance

Melbourne Campus at Burwood

Association of Chartered Certified Accountants Prize
A prize of $200 for the best student MAA350 Ethics and Financial Services.

Cengage Learning Prize
A prize of $200 book voucher for the best student in MAE101 Economic Principles
A prize of $200 book voucher for the best student in MAE102 The Global Economy

Chartered Institute of Management Accountants Prize
A prize of $300 for the best student MAA262 Management Accounting.

CPA Australia Prizes
A prize of $100 and framed Certificate of Excellence for the best student in first year accounting and finance.
A prize of $200 and framed Certificate of Excellence for the best student in second year accounting.
A prize of $300, framed Certificate of Excellence and one free CPA Program segment for the best graduating student in accounting.

Deakin Commerce Society Prize
A prize of $300 for the best student in MAF208 Financial Institutions Management.

Economic Society of Australia - Victorian Branch Prize
A prize of $200 plus one year's membership of the Society for the best economics graduate.

Financial Planning Association Prizes
A prize of $100 for the best student MAF255 Financial Planning.
A prize of $100 for the best student MAF312 Advanced Financial Planning.
A prize of $250 for the best graduating student in BCom with best academic performance in Financial Planning.

FINSIA-Financial Services Institute of Australasia Prize
A prize of $250 voucher for the best graduating student in Finance.

John Scouller Prize A prize of $110 for the Outstanding performance (Honours) in accounting, economics and finance with emphasis on individual or independent work.

KPMG Prize
A prize of $250 for the best student MAA363 Corporate Accounting.

LexisNexis Prizes
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student in MAA310 Accounting and Society.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student in MAF203 Business Finance.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAF302 Corporate Finance.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student in MAF303 Treasury Management.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student in MAF307 Equities and Investment Analysis.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student in MAF308 Applied Investment Analysis.

McGraw Hill Education Australia Pty Ltd Prize
A prize of $250 book voucher for the best student in MAF202 Money and Capital Markets.

Pearson Australia Prizes
A prize of $100 book voucher for best student in MAE302 Macroeconomics of Open Economics
A prize of $100 book voucher for best student in MAE303 International Trade

Productivity Commission Prize
A prize of $100 for the outstanding Honours Student in Economics.

Reckon Australia Prize
A prize of $200 plus a copy of Quicken Personal Plus for the best student MAA261 Financial Accounting.

Target Australia Pty Ltd Prize
A prize of $100 for the best student MAE305 Business and Financial Forecasting.
A prize of $100 for the best student MAF384 Financial Modelling.

WHK Prize
A prize of $100 for the best student MAF311 Superannuation Planning.

Geelong Campus at Waurn Ponds

Adroit Insurance Group Prize
A prize of $150 for the best project (1st Prize) MAE305 Business and Financial Forecasting.

Cengage Learning Prize
A prize of $200 book voucher for the best student in MAE101 Economic Principles
A prize of $200 book voucher for the best student in MAE102 The Global Economy

Commonwealth Bank of Australia Prize
A prize of $100 for the best project (2nd Prize) MAE305 Business and Financial Forecasting.

CPA Australia Prizes
A prize of $100 and Certificate of Excellence for the best student in first year accounting and finance.
A prize of $200 and Certificate of Excellence for the best student in second year accounting.
A prize of $300, Certificate of Excellence and one free CPA Program segment for the best graduating student in accounting.

Davidsons Prize
A prize of $250 for the best student MAA262 Management Accounting.
A prize of $250 for the best student MAA363 Corporate Accounting.

Deakin Commerce Students' Society Prize
A prize of $250 for the best first year Commerce Student.

Financial Planning Association Prize
A prize of $100 for the best student MAF255 Financial Planning.

Financial Planning Association (Geelong Chapter) Prize
A prize of $500 for the best statement of advice in MAF312 Advanced Financial Planning

GMHBA Limited Prize
A prize of $100 for the best student MAF307 Equities and Investment Analysis.

Kathleen Lewis Prize
A prize of $150 for the best female graduating student in an accounting and economics or finance major sequence.

Kelly and Associates Prize
A prize of $100 for the best student MAF302 Corporate Finance.

LBW Chartered Accountants Prizes
A prize of $200 for the best student in MAF312 Advanced Financial Planning.
A prize of $200 for the best student in MLC305 Business Tax Law.

LexisNexis Prizes
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAF202 Money and Capital Markets.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAF203 Business Finance.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAF303 Treasury Management.

PB Financial Solutions Prize
A prize of $200 for the best graduating student in Bachelor of Commerce with best academic performance in Financial Planning

Peg and Peter Sullivan Prize
A prize of $200 for the best student MAA103 Accounting for Decision Making.

Robert W Gibson Prize
A prize of $180 for the best student MAA310 Accounting and Society.

The Geelong Chamber of Commerce Prize
A prize of $100 for the best class performance in MAE305 Business and Financial Forecasting.

Victorian Regional Channels Authority Prize
A prize of $200 for the best student MAF384 Financial Modelling.

WHK Prize
A prize of $250 for the best student MAA303 Auditing.
A prize of $250 for the best student MAF311 Superannuation Planning.

Warrnambool Campus

Cengage Learning Prize
A prize of $200 book voucher for the best student in MAE101 Economic Principles
A prize of $200 book voucher for the best student in MAE102 The Global Economy

Coffey Hunt Chartered Accountants Prize
A prize of $250 for the best student MAF101 Fundamentals of Finance.

CPA Australia (Western District Branch) Prize
A prize of $100 for the best student MAF307 Equities and Investment Analysis.

CPA Australia
A prize of $100 and a certificate for the best first year student in accounting and finance.
A prize of $200 and a certificate for the best second year student in accounting.
A prize of $300 and a certificate for the best graduating student in accounting.

LexisNexis Prizes
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAA262 Management Accounting.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAA363 Corporate Accounting.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAF203 Business Finance.

McGraw-Hill Australia Pty Ltd Prize
A prize of $250 book voucher for the best student MAF302 Corporate Finance.

Pola and Co. Chartered Accountants Prize
A prize of $100 for the best student MAA310 Accounting and Society.

Sawyer Hill and Brooks Prize
A prize of $200 for the best off campus student MAA303 Auditing.

Sinclair and Wilson Prize
A prize of $200 and framed certificate for the best student MAA261 Financial Accounting

WHK Prize
A prize of $250 for the best first year student in MAA103 Accounting for Decision Making.

School of Information Systems

School of Information Systems Prizes
The Head of School Prize and a certificate for the most outstanding Information Systems honours student.

Australian Computer Society Prize
12 months' ACS membership, and a certificate for the best performing student in the final year of the Bachelor of Business Information Systems and Bachelor of Commerce (in a major offered by the School of Information Systems).

Burwood Business Internship Prize
A prize and certificate for the most outstanding student completing an internship with an organisation based in the greater Melbourne region.

Geelong Business Internship Prize
A prize and certificate for the most outstanding student completing an internship with an organisation based in the greater Geelong region.

Warrnambool Business Internship Prize
A prize and certificate for the most outstanding student completing an internship with an organisation based in the greater Warrnambool region.

Cengage Learning Prize
A prize and a certificate for the best student in MSC244 Business on the Internet.

DeakinPrime Prize
A prize and certificate for the best students in MMI301 Business Internship 1 or MMI302 Business Internship 2.

GS1 Australia Prize
A prize and a certificate for the best student in MSC245 eSystems for Business.

Pearson Education Australia Prizes
A prize and a certificate for the best student in MSC120 Business Information Systems at Melbourne Campus at Burwood, Geelong Campus at Waurn Ponds, Warrnambool Campus and off campus.
A prize and a certificate for the best student in MSQ171 Business Data Analysis at Melbourne Campus at Burwood, Geelong Campus at Waurn Ponds, Warrnambool Campus and off campus.

Rodney Fountain Memorial Prize
A shared prize and certificates for the most outstanding group project in MSC303 Information Systems Project.

School of Law

Supreme Court Prize
Awarded to the best student completing the Bachelor of Laws.

Law Firm Prizes 

Alan Missen Foundation Prize
Awarded to the best essay in MLL110 Law Society and Civil Rights.

Australian Taxation Office Prize
Awarded to the student with the highest combined marks for MLC301 Principles of Income Tax Law and MLC305 Business Tax Law.

Arnold Bloch Liebler Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLL406 Taxation.

Australian Institute of Administrative Law Prize (AIAL)
Awarded to the student who submits the best essay in MLL324 Administrative Law.

Blake Dawson Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLL111 Contract.

Clayton Utz Prizes
Awarded to the best student in: 

  • MLL213 Torts 
  • MLL327 Property.

Coulter Roache Prizes
Awarded to the best student in: 

  • MLL221 Business Organisations 
  • MLL342 Workplace Law.

Davies Collison Cave Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLL410 Intellectual Property.

Geelong Law Association Prize
A prize for the best student in MLL323 Constitutional Law.

Harwood Andrews Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLL215 Commercial Law (G & B only).

Herbert Geer Prizes
Awarded to the best student in: 

  • MLL217 Misleading Conduct and Economic Torts 
  • MLL409 Competition Law and Policy.

Kennedy Wisewould Family Lawyers Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLL408 Family Law.

Monahan and Rowell Lawyers Prize
Awarded to the best student in:

  • MLL393 Health and Biotechnology Law 
  • MLL110 Law Society and Civil Rights.

Moore Stephens Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLC301 Principles of Income Tax Law.

Thomson Reuters Prizes
Awarded to the best student in: 

  • MLL391 Civil Procedure and Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • MLL214 Criminal Law
  • MLL218 Criminal Procedure
  • MLL325 Land Law
  • MLL335 Legal Practice and Ethics
  • MLL377 International Law 
  • MLL405 Equity and Trusts.

Transport Accident Commission Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLL324 Administrative Law.

Victorian Society for Computers and the Law Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLL370 Law and the Internet.

Warrnambool Campus 

Maddens Lawyers Prize
Awarded to the student with the highest academic achievement in second year LLB units (W only).

McLaren Buzolich O'Keeffe Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLC301 Principles of income Tax Law (W only).

Tait Leishman Taylor Lawyers Prize
Awarded to the best LLB or combined degree student in MLL215 Commercial Law (W only).

School of Management and Marketing

The Bowater Trust Medal
The Bowater Trust Medal is awarded each year to the Bachelor of Commerce of Bachelor of Management graduate who has completed a major sequence offered by the School of Management and Marketing and is deemed to be most deserving of the title "Bowater Trust Graduate of the Year".

Business Communication Prize
Prizes for the students with the highest mark in MMH299 Business Communication at the Melbourne Campus at Burwood; the Geelong Campus at Waurn Ponds; and the Warrnambool Campus and off campus.

Cengage Prize A prize for the student with the highest mark in MMM343 Business Ethics.

Human Resource Management

The National Tertiary Education Union Deakin Branch Prize
A prize of $500 awarded to the student with the best essay on the nature and role of trade unions in MMH349 Industrial Relations.

Property and Real Estate 

API Prize
A prize for the top graduand in the Bachelor of Property and Real Estate, recognising outstanding achievement throughout the course.

RICS Prize A prize for the student with the highest mark in MMP222 Advanced Property Development.

Sport Management

Athletics Victoria Prize
A prize for the top graduand in the Bachelor of Sport Development, recognising outstanding achievement throughout the course.

Australian Football League Prize
A prize for the top graduand in the Bachelor of Commerce, Sport Management major sequence, recognising outstanding achievement throughout the course.

Australian Football League Prize
A prize for the best strategic marketing plan in MMS308 Sport Marketing.

Melbourne Cricket Club Prize
A prize for the best student in MLC310 Sport and the Law.

Netball Victoria Prize
A prize for the most outstanding student in MMS308 Sport Marketing.

Faculty of Health, Medicine, Nursing and Behavioural Sciences

Faculty awards

Australian Unity (Faculty-wide) Award
A prize of $500 for the student in the Faculty who submits the best fourth year research project relevant to the topic of 'human wellbeing'.

Heart Foundation (Faculty-wide) Award for Excellence in Cardiovascular Health Advancement
A prize of $250 for the top student in the Faculty completing a fourth year research project in the area of cardiovascular health.

Parks Victoria (Faculty-wide) Award
A prize of $100 together with a book awarded for the best fourth year honours project in the Faculty relating to health and nature or the environment.

Faculty-wide awards will be decided by the Faculty Academic Progress and Discipline Committee following recommendations from individual schools.

School of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences

Head of School Prize
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in first year.
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in second year.
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in third year.

Agilent Technologies Award
A $50 book voucher awarded to the most outstanding student from the Melbourne Campus at Burwood in HSN203 Food Composition enrolled in an award course.

Kraft Foods ANZ Prize
A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the most outstanding third year undergraduate student from the Melbourne Burwood Campus in HSN303 Functional Foods in the Bachelor of Food Science and Nutrition course.

Cricket Victoria Hookes Scholes Coaching Award Prize
A certificate and $500 to the student with the best academic performance in the six coaching units across the three years of the Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science majoring in Sport Coaching graduating mid or end of year 2011 and enrolled in an award course. The award is based on the grades obtained in these units and determined by the course coordinator in consultation with the School Academic Progress Committee.

Freedom Foods Prize
A $50 book voucher awarded to the most outstanding student from the Melbourne Campus at Burwood in HSN303 Functional Foods enrolled in an award course.

Immuron Limited Prize
A $50 book voucher awarded to the most outstanding student from the Melbourne Campus at Burwood in HSN304 Food Biotechnology enrolled in an award course.

Nestle Healthcare Nutrition Prize in Clinical Dietetics
A prize of a one year full membership to the Dietitians Association of Australia for the most outstanding student enrolled in the unit HSN747 Clinical Dietetic Practice.

Nu-Mega Ingredients Prize
A $200 book voucher awarded to the most outstanding student from the Melbourne Campus at Burwood in HSN206 Food Analysis and Quality Assurance enrolled in an award course.

Pearson Australia Award for Academic Distinction in Anatomy and Physiology
A prize of a Pearson Australia Education textbook voucher to add to the student's professional library and a certificate, awarded to students enrolled in HBS109 Human Structure and Function enrolled in an award course who have the highest mark for the unit on each Campus (excludes the student awarded the Pearson Education Award for Academic Excellence in Anatomy and Physiology).

Pearson Australia Award for Academic Excellence in Anatomy and Physiology
A prize of a Pearson Australia textbook voucher to add to the student's professional library and a certificate, awarded to a student enrolled in HBS109 Human Structure and Function enrolled in an award course for the highest mark for the entire unit across all Campuses.

Professor's Prize in Dietetics
A prize of $250 for the most outstanding graduating student from the Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics or Master of Dietetics based on a combination of high level academic achievement and professional practice in the applications of dietetics.

Sports Medicine Australia Award
A prize comprising a one-year student membership of SMA and a certificate, awarded to the most outstanding first year undergraduate student who has the highest Weighted Average Mark (WAM) after completing a minimum of six credit points in the Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science.

School of Health and Social Development

Head of School Prize
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in first year.
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in second year.
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in third year.

Accredited Occupational Therapist (AccOT) Prize
A prize of a two-year membership to the AccOT program and a certificate awarded to fourth year graduating student in the Bachelor of Occupational Therapy. In recognition of excellence in professional development in Occupational Therapy knowledge and skills.

A J Pollock Awards
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in the first year of Family, Society and Health.
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in the second year of Family, Society and Health.
A bursary of $500 for an outstanding incoming honours student undertaking a project relating to Family, Society and Health.

Colleagues Award
A prize of $500 awarded by the Jack Brockoff Foundation to provide an opportunity for a promising student who has a disability undertaking an undergraduate degree within the School of Health and Social Development to develop his/her potential for leadership.

CRS AUSTRALIA Award for Excellence
A prize of a $250 book voucher to the most outstanding fourth year graduating student in the Bachelor of Social Work who has achieved outstanding academic results and outstanding fieldwork reports.

CRS AUSTRALIA Fieldwork Award
A certificate and a guarantee of a fourth year trimester 1 placement with CRS Australia (as close as practical to the location of the student's choice), awarded to a third year Bachelor of Occupational Therapy student, based on the student's application and determined by the Bachelor of Occupational Therapy course team, for demonstrated academic performance and interest in rehabilitation.

CRS AUSTRALIA OT Prize
A prize of a $250 book voucher to the most outstanding fourth year graduating student in the Bachelor of Occupational Therapy for academic and field excellence.

George Dyer Prize
A prize of $400 for the most outstanding undergraduate student in Disability Studies.

Home Economics Institute of Australia, Victoria Award
A prize of a student membership to the Home Economics Institute of Australia association, awarded for the most outstanding student in the second year enrolled in the Bachelor of Health Sciences, majoring in Family, Society and Health.

JC Paul Duerdoth Memorial Award
A prize of $300 to acknowledge the efforts and diligence of an undergraduate student in Disability Studies.

MacKillop Family Services Award for Excellence in Social Work Theory and Practice
A prize of $300 awarded to the most outstanding Bachelor of Social Work student who has completed the first and second year social work theory and practice requirements.

MacKillop Family Services Award for Excellence in Social Policy
A prize of $200 awarded to the most outstanding Bachelor of Social Work student in the unit HSW316 Critical Social Policy.

Parks Victoria Award
A prize of $100 together with a book awarded to a student graduating in the Bachelor of Health Sciences with a major in either Family, Society and Health or Health Promotion, who has achieved outstanding results in the third year unit HSH306 People, Health and Place.

Research and Graduate Studies Prize
A prize of $500 for the best honours project.

The OT AUSTRALIA Victoria Award for Clinical Excellence
A prize of $100 and a certificate to be awarded annually to the fourth year graduating student in the Bachelor of Occupational Therapy who has demonstrated excellence in a fourth year clinical education placement.

Yungaburra Foundation Awards
A prize of $500 for a student making a significant contribution to an agency serving people who have disabilities, or to a person or group of persons who have disabilities, while on practicum placement as part of Disability Studies.
A prize of $500 for an honours or postgraduate student with leadership potential in the disability field.

School of Medicine

Coltman Equipment Award
Awarded to a Commonwealth supported student who is financially disadvantaged and enrolled in the Deakin Medical School with the highest entry score, for equipment required for the study of medicine (including purchase of laptop computers) - up to three awards of up to $1500 each.

Dr Gilbert M. Davis Award
Awarded to a Commonwealth supported student who is enrolled in the Deakin Medical School able to demonstrate financial hardship, to assist with their accommodation expenses - up to $1000.

George Golding Memorial Award
Awarded in memory of Dr. George Golding, founder and CEO of the General Practitioner's Association of Geelong, in recognition of academic excellence, to assist a student offset the cost of his/her medical education - $5000.

Williamson Family Award
Awarded annually to a student who has successfully completed the first year of the Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery and attained the highest aggregate mark - $2000.

School of Nursing and Midwifery

Australian Nursing Federation Award
A prize of $500 awarded to a graduating student for excellence in the Bachelor of Nursing and decided annually by the School Academic Progress Subcommittee.

Barwon Health Acute Care Clinical Award (Margaret Parkes)
A book prize awarded to a first year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus who has performed outstandingly on clinical placement.

Barwon Health Award of Excellence (Marjory Taylor)
A book prize awarded to a student from the Geelong Waterfront campus for best all-round academic performance in the academic year.

Barwon Health Community Care Clinical Award (Joy Buckland)
A book prize awarded to a third year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus who has performed outstandingly on clinical placement.

Barwon Health Mental Health Services Award
A book prize awarded by Barwon Health Community and Mental Health to a student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus who demonstrates outstanding clinical skills within a mental health service and/or who submits a written paper which clearly shows a high level of interest and understanding regarding mental health nursing.

Barwon Health Rehabilitation and Aged Care Award (Mary Barry)
A book prize awarded to a second year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus who has performed outstandingly on clinical placement.

Box Hill Hospital McNair Medal
A medal awarded by Box Hill Hospital to a graduating student of the Bachelor of Nursing and combined degrees from the Melbourne Campus at Burwood for consistent outstanding achievement.

Colac Area Health Community Health Nursing Award
A prize of $200 presented to the student from the Warrnambool Campus who demonstrates the most outstanding achievement in HNN217 Nursing in Community Settings.

IDP Education Prize
A prize of $100 and a certificate awarded to the best final year, international graduate from the Bachelor of Nursing for the highest academic and clinical performance.

Jessie Spark O.A.M. Award
A $150 book voucher donated by the Geelong Hospital Nurses League awarded to a first year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus, based on nomination by academic staff and determined by the Bachelor of Nursing course team for demonstration of commitment to the nursing program.

Lyndoch Warrnambool Inc Nursing Award
A prize of a $100 book voucher awarded to the student from the Warrnambool campus who demonstrates the most outstanding overall achievements in HNN318 Nursing Management of the Older Person. The award is based on clinical placement performance, class presentation and understanding of contemporary aged care issues.

Marjory Walkowski Award
A prize of $1000 and a certificate to a student in the Bachelor of Nursing (Honours) based on nomination by academic staff and determined by the Bachelor of Nursing (Honours) course team, for demonstration of excellence in Clinical Nursing research.

Pathways Rehabilitation and Support Services Award
A prize of $200 awarded to a second year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus based on nomination by academic staff for outstanding performance in psychiatric nursing.

Pearson Australia Awards
A $125 book voucher for the most outstanding student in first year in the Bachelor of Nursing based on nomination by academic staff for commitment to the course.
A $125 book voucher for the most outstanding student in second year in the Bachelor of Nursing based on nomination by academic staff for commitment to the course.

Royal College of Nursing Australia High Achiever Award
A prize of one year's membership to RCNA presented to a graduating Bachelor of Nursing student from each campus for outstanding performance and commitment to the nursing profession during the course of study in nursing.

South East South Australia Director of Nursing Group Clinical Excellence Award
A prize of $250 and a certificate presented to a Bachelor of Nursing graduate from the Warrnambool Campus for clinical excellence in HNN325 Comprehensive Nursing Management and Interventions.

South East South Australia Director of Nursing Group Encouragement Award
A prize of $250 and a certificate presented to a second year Bachelor of Nursing student from the Warrnambool Campus who has achieved academic and clinical excellence in the area of acute care.

South West Health Care (Warrnambool) Nursing Award
A prize of $200 presented to a second-level student from the Warrnambool campus for outstanding clinical excellence in level 2 of the program.

St John of God Hospital Warrnambool - Nursing Award
A prize of a stethoscope awarded to a graduating student from the Warrnambool Campus who has consistently shown attributes reflecting areas identified for clinical excellence:- supporting the care team and each other; commitment to patients and their families; personalised care; professionalism; making it safe; listening.

St John of God Health Care Nursing Award (Warrnambool)
A prize of $250 awarded to the most outstanding second year undergraduate student in the Bachelor of Nursing course (Warrnambool Campus) who has shown overall outstanding academic achievement, clinical excellence and commitment to the nursing profession.

St John of God Health Care Nursing Award (Waterfront)
A prize of $250 awarded to a second year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus, based on nomination by academic staff and determined by the Bachelor of Nursing course team, for high academic performance in the second year of study.

The Werribee Mercy Psychiatric Award
A prize of a $150 book voucher awarded to a graduating student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus who has shown outstanding ability in the field of psychiatric nursing.

VG Balmer Memorial Award
A prize of a $50 book voucher granted to the most outstanding graduating student within the Bachelor of Nursing program from the Warrnambool Campus. The criteria for this award is overall academic achievement based on total score for all units undertaken in the Bachelor of Nursing program.

Western District Health Service Nursing Award
A prize of $250 awarded to a graduating student of the Bachelor of Nursing program from the Warrnambool Campus for the most outstanding clinical performance in level 3 of the course.

School of Psychology

Head of School Prize

  • A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the most outstanding 1st year undergraduate student enrolled in either the Bachelor of Applied Science (Psychology) or the Bachelor of Psychology for the highest average mark over the first year of the course.
  • A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the most outstanding 2nd year undergraduate student enrolled in either the Bachelor of Applied Science (Psychology) or the Bachelor of Psychology for the highest average mark over the second year of the course.
  • A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the most outstanding 3rd year undergraduate student enrolled in either the Bachelor of Applied Science (Psychology) or the Bachelor of Psychology for the highest average mark over the third year of the course.
  • A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the top student completing an undergraduate degree in either the Bachelor of Applied Science (Psychology) or the Bachelor of Psychology for the highest average mark over the entire course.

The Australian Psychological Society Prize
A prize of $300 for the most outstanding fourth year student.

Australian Unity
A prize of $200 will be awarded to the best final year graduate from the Bachelor of Applied Science (Psychology) for the highest average grade over the entire course.

John Wiley & Sons Australia Ltd Prize
A book voucher in the amount of $250 and a certificate will be awarded to the two most outstanding students in unit HPS111 - Introduction of Psychology A enrolled in an award course.

John Wiley & Sons Australia Ltd Prize
A book voucher in the amount of $250 and a certificate will be awarded to the two most outstanding students in unit HPS121 - Introduction of Psychology B enrolled in an award course.

Pearson Australia Prize
A book voucher in the amount of $250 and a certificate will be awarded to the most outstanding student in unit HBS110 - Health Behaviour enrolled in an award course.

Pearson Australia Prize
A book voucher in the amount of $250 and a certificate will be awarded to the most outstanding student in unit HPS202 - Child and Adolescent Development enrolled in an award course.

Pearson Australia Prize
A book voucher in the amount of $250 and a certificate will be awarded to the most outstanding student in unit HPS204 - Introduction to Social Psychology enrolled in an award course.

Faculty of Science and Technology

David Stokes Award
The David Stokes Award, an engraved plate and a cheque for $1000 is awarded in recognition of outstanding achievement for a qualifying undergraduate student with the highest weighted average mark (WAM).

The Bennett Summer Placement
For a student enrolled in the Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Engineering or related combined degree who has completed the 2nd or 3rd year of their degree and who is an Australian citizen. Recipient will be awarded a 3 month Summer Placement within the Centre for Material and Fibre Innovation valued at $3000.

School of Architecture and Building

AIB (Victoria) Chapter
Awarded annually to the best student completing the Construction Management degree.

ARBV Professional Practice
Outstanding student in the area of Professional Practice, Architecture program.

Arthur Collins Award
$500 prize named in honour of Arthur Collins (past staff member of the School of Architecture and Building). Awarded for the best student project submitted by a fourth year Architecture student.
Australian Institute of Architects McGlashan Everist/Deakin University Graduate Prize in Architecture
Awarded to a graduating student in Architecture. The prize recognises the successful balance between design excellence and construction and practice excellence. Short listed candidates will be invited to attend a interview. The prize awarded to an individual consists of a $2500 cheque, certificate presented by the AIA Chapter President, offer of 1 year's employment with McGlashan Everist P/L, AIA membership fees paid for 2 years, AIA 'Practice of Architecture' course fees paid upon enrolment, AACA registration examination fees paid upon application and Board of Architects first year of registration enrolment fees paid upon application.

Australian Institute of Quantity Surveyors Donald Cant Prize
Awarded to the best student completing the quantity surveying subjects in the Construction Management degree. The prize is named in honour of Donald Cant.

Chartered Institute of Building (CIOBA) Undergraduate Award
Awarded to an excellent undergraduate student enrolled in the Construction Management degree.

CIOBA Excellent Building Research Postgraduate Award
Awarded to an excellent postgraduate student enrolled in the Master of Construction Management by Research.

Coffey Projects Prize
3 x $1000 prizes awarded to the highest achiever in the first, second and third years of the Construction Management degree. The winners are selected by the Chair of Construction Management based on the overall academic achievement in the Construction Management degree for the year.

Ian Fulton Rotary Awards
Named in memory of Ian Fulton (past staff member of the School of Architecture and Building) and is awarded annually by the Geelong Rotary Club. The 2 x $500 awards are given to the top two Construction Management students entering the honours stream with the highest weighted average marks (WAM) based on level 3 units completed to date.

Peddle Thorp Award
$5000 award given as encouragement and in recognition of excellence in the final year design unit in the Architecture course.

Peddle Thorp Prize
$1000 prize awarded to a first year student who completed Year 12 in the previous year on the basis of academic merit in Year 12 as indicated by the ATAR score. (Recipient of Dean's Scholars Program will not be eligible.)

Richard Gibson Award
$500 award named in honour of Richard Gibson (past staff member of the School of Architecture and Building). Awarded to a third year Architecture student for the best design project.

RICS Prize
$400 worth of RICS membership and assessment fees awarded to the best student completed the Construction Management degree.

Schiavello Prize
$1000 prize is awarded to a student enrolled in the Construction Management degree for initiative in construction management.

Studio 101 Architects Award
$500 award for the most outstanding second year design student from SRD264 studio. Prize also includes 2 weeks paid work experience.

The Cavalier Prize
$250 prize awarded to the best student in first year design.

Third Ecology Prize
Awarded to the best second year student in the area of ecology and sustainable design. Monetary prize and an opportunity for part-time placement with the firm (if there is work to support employing the student).

Victorian Digital Solutions Prize
For each year level a cash award of $400 or digital printing / output to the value of $400, 5 x $400 totalling $2000 or printing to the value of this amount. Each level to have a range of submissions presented in an A1 format. The winner's work is to be a non discipline based selection which is graphically rich of digital medium use, visually engaging and informative.


School of Life and Environmental Sciences

Aquatic Science Award
A prize of $500 and a certificate is awarded to the top third year student enrolled in the Bachelor of Environmental Science course at the Warrnambool campus each year.  The student must be enrolled in at least three units per trimester and achieve a weighted average mark of 80.

Byron Williams Award

Named in memory of Byron Williams. A prize of $500 and a certificate is awarded annually to a student who has completed between 15 to 20 credit points of the environmental science course at the Melbourne Campus in Burwood.  The award is for a student who completed most of the course to date in a part-time mode, has shown commitment, high personal achievement, not exclusively academic, demonstrated the potential to pursue the ideals of the course in the community and persevered with studies alongside other external activities.

Christopher Michael Oakley Award

Named in memory of Christopher Michael Oakley. A prize of $1000 and a certificate is awarded annually to a student who has completed third year of the marine science course or its equivalent and enrols for the honours year, has achieved standards of excellence in their academic record, demonstrated a personal commitment to marine science, suitable personal qualities in leadership, concern for fellow students and demonstrated a financial need.

Earthwatch Institute Fellowship Program
Students in Bachelor of Environmental Sciences courses, the Bachelor of Science S320 and the Bachelor of Biological Science S321 will have the opportunity to access scholarships with the Earthwatch Institute, working on a variety of environmentally critical projects, with eminent researchers.
Students must be studying in an area relevant to the projects offered by Earthwatch.  Students must have completed a minimum of 12 credit points and a maximum of 16 credit points by the end of the year.  They must be enrolled in a minimum of three credit points in the trimester of application.

Frances O'Connor Award
Named in memory of Frances O'Connor. A prize of $200 and a certificate is awarded to a first year Warrnambool student who shows great endeavour in his/her studies in environmental science.

Head of School Prizes
Nine prizes are awarded to the best students who have completed first year in full time studies and achieve the highest weighted average mark in the following undergraduate courses.  A minimum weighted average mark (WAM) of 80 must be achieved:

  • Bachelor of Environmental Science (Wildlife and Conservation Biology) S393;
  • Bachelor of Environmental Science (Environmental Management) S398;
  • Bachelor of Environmental Science (Marine Biology) S399;
  • Bachelor of Environmental Science (Freshwater Biology and Management) S382;
  • Bachelor of Science S320 at Burwood;
  • Bachelor of Science S320 at Geelong;
  • Bachelor of Biomedical Science S323 at Burwood;
  • Bachelor of Biomedical Science S323 at Geelong;
  • Bachelor of Biological Science S321 at Burwood.

Life Technologies Prize
A prize of $500 and a certificate is awarded to the highest achiever in SLE321 Molecular Biology Techniques.

John Clarke Prize
A prize of $1000 and a certificate is awarded annually to the outstanding third year student entering an honours course in forensic sciences.

Kate England Award
Named in memory of Kate England. A prize of $200 and a certificate is awarded to a student who has completed final year of the Bachelor of Environmental Science course and has shown commitment, high personal achievement (not exclusively academic) and demonstrated the potential to pursue the ideals of the course in the community.  Students may be from the Warrnambool or Burwood Campuses.

Michael J Liddy Forensic Science Moot Court Prize
A prize of $200 and a certificate is awarded annually to the Forensic Science student who achieves the highest mark in the moot court presentation in the final year Forensic Science unit.

Rex Williamson Prize
A prize of $2,000 and a certificate is awarded to the best PhD student enrolled within the Faculty of Science and Technology whose research involves a significant component of chemistry.  The prize shall be awarded on the basis of demonstrated research potential and academic merit.  Applicants are expected to have completed an equivalent two years full-time candidature and are currently enrolled in the third year.  Recipients can only receive the award once.

Peter Kew Award
Named in memory of Peter Kew.  A prize of $500 and a certificate is awarded to the top second year student enrolled in the Bachelor of Environmental Science course on the Warrnambool Campus each year.  The student must be enrolled in at least three units per  trimester and achieve a minimum weighted average mark of 80.

Victoria Police Forensic Services Honours Prize
A prize of $250 awarded annually to the best forensic science honours project.

Water Quality Laboratory Prize
A prize of $200 and a certificate is awarded to the best student who has completed second year of the environmental science course on the Warrnambool Campus.

School of Engineering

Alcoa Future Leaders of Industry Engineering Award
An award of $5000 and 12 weeks paid vacation work awarded to one Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical) student who has completed second year in a single degree or third year in a combined degree. This student should display a high level of academic achievement, possess motivation for the chosen field of engineering and demonstrate a high level of communication, teamwork and interpersonal skills.

IMechE Award
A prize of the equivalent of 200 pounds sterling for the highest mark in the final year project (SEJ441 and SEJ 442) on a mechanical topic in the Bachelor of Engineering or a combined Engineering degree.

IMechE 'Frederic Barnes Waldron' Award
A prize of the equivalent of 200 pounds sterling for the best academic performance in the final year of the Bachelor of Engineering - (Mechanical) or combined Engineering degree.

The Alcoa World Alumina Australia Award
A prize of $500 and work experience for the best academic performance in the second year of the Bachelor of Engineering - Mechanical/Mechatronics and Robotics or equivalent in a combined Bachelor of Engineering degree.

The Des Munday and Son Award
A prize of $500 for the best academic performance in the third year of the Bachelor of Engineering - Mechanical or equivalent in a combined Bachelor of Engineering degree.

The Godfrey Hirst Australia Award
A prize of $300 for the best honours graduate of the Bachelor of Engineering or combined Bachelor of Engineering degree.

The GM Holden Ltd Award
A prize of $1000 for the best academic performance in the third year of the Bachelor of Engineering or equivalent in a combined Bachelor of Engineering degree.

The Incitec Pivot Ltd Award
A prize of $500 for the best final year project (SEJ441 and SEJ442) that focuses on an environmental topic within the Bachelor of Engineering or combined Bachelor of Engineering degree.

The Industrial Control Technology Award
A prize of $500 for the best academic performance in the third year of the Bachelor of Engineering-Mechatronics and Robotics or equivalent in a combined Bachelor of Engineering degree.

The Engineers Australia Award
A prize of $600 for the best academic performance in the fourth year of the Bachelor of Engineering.

The Shell Refinery Award
A prize of $250 for the best final year (SEJ441 and SEJ442) project in the Bachelor of Engineering or combined Bachelor of Engineering degree.

The WorleyParsons Award
A prize of $800 for the student enrolled in the Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical) who achieves the best overall academic performance at levels 1, 2 and 3.

School of Information Technology

Jamie Peter Southwell Award
Named in memory of Jamie Peter Southwell.  A prize of $1000 awarded to a rural or regional student relocating to Deakin University to commence the Bachelor of Information Technology (Games and Design and Development) at Geelong campus at Waurn Ponds or Melbourne campus at Burwood (full-time)

Professor of Information Technology Award
A prize of $500 and a certificate are awarded to students in the School of Information Technology in each of the following categories:

  • the most academically outstanding 1st year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology degree at the Burwood campus
  • the most academically outstanding 1st year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology degree at the Geelong campus
  • the most academically outstanding 2nd year undergraduate student enrolled in Bachelor of Information Technology degree at the Burwood campus
  • the most academically outstanding 2rd year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology degree at the Geelong campus
  • the most academically outstanding 3rd year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology degree at the Burwood campus
  • the most academically outstanding 3rd year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology degree at the Geelong campus

NOTE: weighted-average mark required is 75 or above

School of Information Technology Honours Awards
An award of $2000 for full-time students commencing S470 Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) at Geelong Campus at Waurn Ponds or Melbourne Campus at Burwood.


Postgraduate Prizes & Awards

University-wide prizes

The Vice-Chancellor acknowledges students for their outstanding academic performance and contribution to the University and community by the awarding of the following prizes and awards:

  • Undergraduate - Deakin Vice-Chancellor's Prize
  • Undergraduate - Austin and Valerie Asche Essay Prize in Contemporary Australian Society and Culture
  • Undergraduate - Alfred Deakin Medals
  • Postgraduate - The Isi Leibler Prize

Visit the Awards and prizes for further information in regard to these prizes and awards, including the nomination/selection process.

Deakin Education Abroad Travel Grants
Deakin University offers travel to students taking part in a formal international exchange program with an exchange program with an exchange partner University.

Applications are invited from both Australian residents and international students. Award of the Education Abroad travel grants is based on the eligibility criteria for the Education Abroad program.

Enquiries should be directed to Education Abroad, Deakin International. Further information is available at International students or email intlink@deakin.edu.au.

Faculty of Arts and Education

Naomi and Isi Leibler Prize
A prize of $500 for the best MA or PhD thesis approved during the previous year in the area of Social Sciences.

Philip Brown Award
A prize of $3000 is awarded annually to an enrolled higher degree by research student within the Faculty of Arts and Education, for research into Australian History entailing the use of primary sources. Where possible, preference will be given to research relating to the state of Victoria. The award is named in memory of Dr Philip Brown, an eminent historian whose work is characterised by meticulous research and the extensive use of primary sources.

Roslyn Lawry Award
The Roslyn Lawry Award is awarded annually to a student enrolled in the Graduate Diploma of Museum Studies who has achieved standards of excellence in his or her academic record and demonstrated a personal commitment to museum training. The recipient will receive a museological book and a framed certificate.

Lynne Alice Prize
The prize of $500 is awarded annually to a student enrolled in the Master of Arts (International Relations) course who has achieved standards of excellence in his or her academic record in the Human Rights and International Law specialisation.

Australian Council for Educational Leaders (ACEL)
Awarded annually to a student enrolled in an Education postgraduate course who has illustrated excellence in educational leadership. The prize includes:

  • A professional, framed ACEL Certificate of Recognition for Excellence in Educational Leadership
  • A Membership Subscription for one year to the value of $175
  • A Book Voucher valued at $100, redeemable from the ACEL Bookshop

For further information regarding Faculty of Arts and Education Awards and Prizes, email artsed@deakin.edu.au

Faculty of Business and Law

Deakin Business School
Australian and New Zealand Institute of Insurance and Finance (ANZIIF) Prize
A prize of $500 for the best graduating student in the Graduate Diploma of Financial Services.

Brookes Scholar Award
A medal and citation will be awarded to the two most outstanding students in the MBA graduating class.

Chubb Insurance Company of Australia Prize
A prize of $200 for the best student in MAS705 Liability Insurance.

Deakin Business Practicum Prize
A prize of $500 for the best project conducted in MPI701 Business Practicum.

Easy Forex FX Trading Prize
Awarded to the best student in each trimester in MPE707/907 International Banking and Finance. $300 currency trading account with Easy Forex.

Graduate Management Association of Australia Award
A prize of $250 for the best on-campus student in MPM706 Strategic Management in trimester 1 and trimester 2.

Michael King Prize
A prize of $500 for the best business plan assignment in MPR705 Entrepreneurship (Residential)

School of Accounting, Economics and Finance
Cengage Learning James Dimelow Prize
A prize of $200 book voucher for best student in Graduate Diploma of Accounting.

Financial Planning Association Prize
A prize of $100 for the best student in MAF708 Retirement Income Streams.

National Institute of Accountants Prizes
A prize of $300 for the best student in the Graduate Certificate of Accounting.
A prize of $300 for the best student in the Master of Commerce in Accounting.

Powercor Australia Prize
A prize of $200 for the best student in MAA702 Corporate Accounting.

School of Accounting Economics and Finance Prize
A prize of $1000 for the best graduating student in Graduate Certificate of Chartered Accounting Foundations

School of Information Systems

GS1 Australia Prize
A prize and a certificate for the best student in MSC753 eBusiness and Supply Chain Management.

School of Management and Marketing
Arts and Entertainment Management
George Fairfax Prize
A prize for the best graduand in the Graduate Certificate of Arts and Entertainment Management.

Human Resource Management
A prize for the best graduand in the Graduate Diploma of Human Resource Management.

Sport Management
Tennis Australia Prize
A prize for the best graduand in the Master of Business (Sport Management).

Cricket Australia Prize
A prize for the best case study in MMS712 Sport Marketing.

Cricket Victoria Prize
A prize for the best case study in MMS736 Strategic Management.

IMG Prize
A prize for outstanding research in MMS716 Sport Organisation Theory.

Faculty of Health, Medicine, Nursing and Behaviour Sciences

School of Health and Social Development

Yungaburra Foundation Award
A prize of $500 is presented to an honours or postgraduate student with leadership potential in the disability field.

School of Nursing and Midwifery

Australian Society of Anaesthesia and Post Anaesthesia Nurses (ASPAAN) Award
A prize of one year's membership to ASPAAN, presented to the highest achieving perioperative nurse for demonstration of commitment to the perioperative program.

Box Hill Hospital DeVoil Medal
Awarded to a postgraduate student from Box Hill Hospital specialising in Critical Care or Perioperative Nursing who demonstrates excellence of academic results and promotes leadership and excellence in the field of either perioperative or critical care nursing.

JR Medical Books Prizes

  • A $100 book voucher is awarded for the best all-round academic and clinical performance by a student enrolled in the Graduate Diploma of Nursing Practice (Critical Care).
  • A $100 book voucher is awarded for the best all-round academic performance by a student enrolled in the Graduate Diploma of Nursing Practice (Perioperative).
  • A $100 book voucher is awarded for the best all-round excellence of academic results and clinical performance by a student enrolled in the Graduate Diploma of Midwifery.

School of Psychology

Australian Academic Press Award
A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the most outstanding 2nd year student enrolled in the Master of Psychology (Clinical) course for the highest average mark over the course.

Australian Academic Press Award
A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the most outstanding 2nd year student enrolled in the Master of Psychology (Industrial and Organisational) course for the highest average mark over the course.

Australian Academic Press Award
A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the most outstanding thesis for student enrolled in the Graduate Diploma of Psychology.

Australian Academic Press Award
A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the most outstanding graduate thesis for student enrolled in either the Doctor of Psychology (Clinical), Doctor of Psychology (Health) or Doctor of Psychology (Forensic) courses.

Career Focus Award
A prize of $750 plus three months career transition assistance by Career Focus awarded to the most outstanding student completing the Master of Psychology (Industrial and Organisational).

Faculty of Science and Technology

Coltman Prize
The Coltman Prize of $3000 is awarded for outstanding achievement. It is awarded to an enrolled higher degree by research student undertaking research in biomedical science.

The Bennett Research Scholarship
For outstanding students undertaking projects in the field of study of fibres or textiles at the Centre for Material and Fibre Innovation. For a student enrolled in Masters or PhD (new and existing research students) and who is an Australian citizen. The duration of the Scholarship is 2 years for Masters/3 years for PhD and is valued at $10,000 per annum.

Faculty of Science and Technology International Biotechnology Scholarships
For international students enrolled in either S772 Master of Biotechnology or S771 Master of Biotechnology (Honours). Scholarships are valued at $1500 per trimester of full-time study, up to a total of $6000 over the duration of the Master of Biotechnology (Honours).

School of Architecture and Building

Graham Treloar Research Prize
A prize of $500 awarded to the most outstanding HDR student publication in relation to embodied energy and sustainability.

School of Information Technology

Professor of Information Technology Award
A prize of $500 and a certificate are awarded to students in the School of Information Technology in each of the following categories:

  • the most academically outstanding postgraduate student graduating with the Master of Information Technology, Master of Information Technology (Professional), or Master of Networking and Security.
  • the most academically outstanding PhD student enrolled within the School of Information Technology on the basis of demonstrated research and academic merit.  

Applicants are expected to have completed an equivalent two years full-time candidature and currently enrolled in the third year.

School of Life and Environmental Sciences

Loch Postgraduate Research Award
Awarded to the best postgraduate research student enrolled in the School of Life and Environmental Sciences. At the time of application students should have an elapsed candidature between 12 and 24 months (full time equivalent). Students should have had their candidature confirmed. Recipients can only receive the Loch award once.

Rex Williamson Prize (Not offered in 2011)
A prize of $2000 and a certificate is awarded to the best PhD student enrolled within the Faculty of Science and Technology whose research involves a significant component of Chemistry. The prize shall be awarded on the basis of demonstrated research potential and academic merit. Applicants are expected to have completed an equivalent two years full-time candidature and currently enrolled in the third year. Recipients can only receive the award once.

Page custodian: Division of Student Administration
Last updated: