promobanner.

Undergraduate prizes awards

For high performing students, prizes and awards to offered each year. Check your faculty entry below to check what is available.

Scholarships

Scholarships for 2015 have not yet been finalised.  To see what is available in 2014, visit the Scholarships and awards webpage.

Faculty of Arts and Education

Judith Rodriquez Prize

This is an annual prize awarded to a piece of work in fiction/poetry/creative non-fiction by a student submitting the work for completion of assessment in a Level 3-coded unit, in Trimester 1 or 2.
Work is nominated by relevant staff, shortlisted and judged by the Professional and Creative Writing discipline area.

The value of the prize is:

  • $450 of mentoring (2-3 sessions with follow-up email contact as negotiated with mentor)
  • One year's free membership of Victorian Writers Centre
  • Publication of winning piece in Etchings, published by Ilura Press, or Verandah Literary and Art Journal.

Dr Malcolm Crick Memorial Prize

A prize of $200 is awarded to the highest achieving second-year Anthropology student, who is continuing on to Level Three.  The award is based on the highest aggregate of marks achieved in Level Two core units.

Rabbi Dr Israel Porush Prize

A prize of $250 is awarded for the best overall academic record by a new graduate in a social sciences discipline.

Renee Erdos Memorial Prize

A prize of $750 is awarded to the best honours student in the Faculty of Arts and Education, more than half of whose honours program has been undertaken in the off-campus mode. The nomination will be based on the student's work in the honours year only. 

Robert McDonald Prize

A prize of $500 is awarded for an outstanding graduating student of journalism or international relations.

The Standard Journalism Prize

An academic excellence prize of $1500 is awarded annually to a student majoring in journalism who resides within Warrnambool or the surrounding districts and meets the following criteria:

  • An Australian citizen or a holder of a permanent humanitarian visa;
  • Enrolled full time in the first year of a degree program at the Warrnambool Campus and majoring in journalism
  • Completed ALJ111 Contemporary Journalism A at the Warrnambool Campus;
  • Demonstrated a commitment to continuing studies at the Warrnambool Campus.

School of Education

Australian Literacy Educators' Association (ALEA)

One prize of one year's membership to the ALEA and a certificate, is awarded for graduating with a primary education degree and having achieved the highest aggregate marks in a final, core English Language and Literacy subject.

Australian Society for Music Education (ASME)

A prize of one year's membership to ASME and a selection of ASME publications is awarded for graduating with a secondary education degree and having achieved the highest performance in Music Method Studies.

Gillian Barnsley/ Victorian Association for the Teaching of English (VATE) Award

One prize is awarded for graduating with a secondary education degree and having achieved the highest all-round performance in English education subjects and in English teaching practicum.

Mathematical Association of Victoria Prizes (MAV) 

Three prizes of a year's membership of MAV,  a selection of MAV publications to the value of $120 and a copy of their Centenary Book, are awarded to the most outstanding students in mathematics and mathematics education: two for graduating with a primary education degree and having achieved the highest marks in mathematics education subjects (Melbourne Burwood Campus, and either Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus or Warrnambool Campus); and one for graduating with an education degree qualifying to teach secondary mathematics with the highest aggregate marks in mathematics and mathematics education subjects (any Campus).

Design and Technology Teachers' Association Victoria (DATTA)

Four prizes of a year's membership of DATTA and a selection of DATTA publications are awarded to the most outstanding students in technology education in an undergraduate education course, having completed the unit EST400 Primary Technology Education: Creativity and Design (Melbourne Burwood Campus, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus, Warrnambool Campus and the Institute of Koorie Education) with distinction and within the unit focused on either the integration of all three strands of technology or on either systems or materials strands.

 Victorian Teachers Mutual Bank (VTMB)

VTMB will provide student prizes to four final year teaching students. These prizes of $500 each will be awarded to students who have achieved the highest results, including outstanding results in teaching practice (based on results of first three years of course), across the Melbourne, Waurn Ponds and Warrnambool campuses. Awards are to cover early childhood, primary and secondary streams, to be determined by the School.

School of Humanities and Social Sciences 

The Arabic Student Prize for academic achievement and promotion of Arabic language and culture

The prize for Arabic is awarded to a second or third year student who has shown commitment to his or her study of the language, as well as genuine interest in the culture of the Arabic-speaking world demonstrated through participation in the activities of the language program at Deakin. The award specifically recognises academic achievement and also enthusiasm, motivation, and commitment to the language. The recipient of this prize will receive a book voucher and a certificate.

The Australian Studies Student Prizes (2)

This prize is awarded to the highest performing Level One Australian Studies student on the Metropolitan (Burwood) campus and the regional campuses (Geelong and Warrnambool).

Results from the two Level One units will be assessed, and the highest performing student from Burwood and Geelong/Warrnambool will be recommended for the prize. Judgement will be made by the Discipline Convenor in consultation with Australian Studies academic staff. The recipient of this prize will receive a book voucher and a certificate.

The Chinese Student Prize for academic achievement and promotion of the Chinese language

The prize for Chinese is awarded to a first year student who has shown commitment to her or his study of the language as well as genuine interest in Chinese culture demonstrated through participation in the activities of the languages program at Deakin. The award specifically recognizes academic achievement and also enthusiasm, motivation, and commitment to the language. The recipient of this prize will receive a book voucher and a certificate.

The Criminology Level One Student Prize

This prize is awarded to the first year student with the highest combined mark in the two Criminology Level One units in any one calendar year, with no mark below 80%.

At the end of Trimester 2, Criminology academic staff combine results from the units ACR101 and ACR102 for all students receiving a High Distinction in each unit. The recipient of this prize will receive a book voucher and a certificate.

The Criminology Level Three Student Prize

Awarded to the third year Criminology student with the highest combined marks in Criminology Level Three units in any one calendar year, with no mark below 80%. At the end of Trimester 2, Criminology academic staff will combine results from the units ACR301 and ACR302 (and, where relevant, ACR303) for all students receiving High Distinctions in each unit. The recipient of this prize will receive a book voucher and a certificate.

The Roy Hay History Prize

Awarded to the best first year student. The prize is limited to history students in their first year of study at Deakin University. It is based on the combined results in the two first year units of the history major. The recipient of this prize will receive a book voucher and a certificate.

The Michele Langfield History Prize

Awarded for the best research essay by a student in a third level history unit. The prize is limited to students completing a history major, and will be judged by a panel of History academic staff. The recipient of this prize will receive a book voucher and a certificate.

The Indonesian Student Prize for academic achievement and promotion of the language and culture of Indonesia

The Indonesian prize is awarded to a second or third year student who has shown commitment to his or her study of Indonesian as well as genuine interest in the language, as demonstrated through participation in the cultural and community activities of the Indonesian program at Deakin.

The award specifically recognizes academic achievement but also enthusiasm and willingness to promote the language and culture of Indonesian. The recipient of this prize will receive a book voucher and a certificate.

The First Year International Relations Student Prize

Awarded to the highest performing first year International Relations student.

Results from the two Level One units will be assessed, and the highest performing student will be recommended for the prize. The judgement will be made by the Discipline Convenor in consultation with International Relations academic staff. The recipient of this prize will receive a book voucher and a certificate.

The First Year Prize in Middle East Studies

Awarded to the student with the highest combined mark in the two introductory Middle East Studies units (AIE153 and AIE154) within a calendar year. The recipient of this prize will receive a book voucher and a certificate.

The Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Middle East Studies

Awarded to a student completing a major in Middle East Studies who has demonstrated a high standard of excellence throughout their studies and, by their participation and enthusiasm, has contributed significantly to the learning experience of their peers. The recipient of this prize will receive a book voucher and a certificate.

The Max Charlesworth Philosophy Prize

Awarded for the best undergraduate essay in each academic year. All students from first year through to third year are to be eligible in each calendar year.

The prize winning essay will be selected by a panel of the Philosophy academic staff, based on the best essays each has received in Trimesters one and two (and Trimester three from the previous year, which carries over into February of the prize year).

The prize is named after founding Deakin Philosophy Professor, Max Charlesworth. The recipient of this prize will receive a book voucher and a certificate.

The Politics Student Prize

Awarded for the best undergraduate essay. The discipline convenor will ask two colleagues each year to join a panel to read the best undergraduate essays.

When this panel has decided on a shortlist, the essays will be sent to a prominent person for their opinion on which is the best. The recipient of this prize will receive a book voucher and a certificate.

Faculty of Business and Law

Dean's Merit List

For outstanding academic achievements of graduates from the Faculty of Business and Law undergraduate coursework degrees.

Geoff Neilson Prize

A prize of $1000 for the highest achieving Bachelor of Commerce student undertaking third year of study at the Geelong Waterfront Campus.


School of Accounting, Economics and Finance

ANZ Bank Prize

A prize of $250 for best student MAF202 Money and Capital Markets

Bendigo Bank Prize

A prize of $250 for best student MAF101 Fundamentals of Finance

Institute of Chartered Accountants (ICAA)

A prize of $250 for the best student MAA 261 Financial Accounting

Institute of Chartered Accountants (ICAA)

A prize of $250 for the best student MAA 303 Auditing

Institute of Chartered Accountants (ICAA)

A prize of $250 for best graduating female student with an Accounting major

Platinum Asset Management Prize 

A prize of $500 for best third year student in Financial Planning

Platinum Asset Management Prize 

A prize of $500 for best third year student in Financial Planning

West Carr Harvey

A prize of $250 for the best student MAF203 Business Finance

Melbourne Burwood Campus

Association of Chartered Certified Accountants Prize

A prize of $250 for the best student MAA350 Ethics and Financial Services.

Cengage Learning Prize

A prize of $250 for the best student in MAE101 Economic Principles

Chartered Institute of Management Accountants Prize

A prize of $300 and a one year subscription to CIMA journal for the best student MAA262 Management Accounting.

CPA Australia Prizes
  • A prize of $100 and framed Certificate of Excellence for the best student in first year accounting and finance.
  • A prize of $200 and framed Certificate of Excellence for the best student in second year accounting. 
  • A prize of $300, framed Certificate of Excellence and one free CPA Program segment for the best graduating student in accounting.
Deakin Commerce Society Prize

A prize of $300 for the best student in MAF305 Bank Management.

Economics Society of Australia - Victorian Branch Prize

A prize of $500 plus one year's membership of the Society for the best economics graduate.

KPMG Prize

A prize of $250 for the best student MAA363 Corporate Accounting.

WHK Prize

A prize of $250 for the best student MAF311 Superannuation Planning.

Geelong Waterfront Campus

Cengage Learning Prize

A prize of $250 for the best student in MAE101 Economic Principles

CPA Australia Prizes
  • A prize of $100 and Certificate of Excellence for the best student in first year accounting and finance.
  • A prize of $200 and Certificate of Excellence for the best student in second year accounting.
  • A prize of $300, Certificate of Excellence and one free CPA Program segment for the best graduating student in accounting.
Crowe Horwath Prize

A prize of $250 for the best student MAA303 Auditing.

Davidsons Prize
  • A prize of $250 for the best student MAA262 Management Accounting.
  • A prize of $250 for the best student MAA363 Corporate Accounting.
Deakin Commerce Students' Society Prize

A prize of $250 for the best first year Commerce Student.

GMHBA Limited Prize

A prize of $250 for the best student MAF307 Equities and Investment Analysis.

LBW Chartered Accountants Prizes

A prize of $250 for the best student in MAF312 Advanced Financial Planning.

Burke Britton Financial Partners Prize

A prize of $250 for the best graduating student in Bachelor of Commerce with best academic performance in Financial Planning

Victorian Regional Channels Authority Prize

A prize of $250 for the best student MAF384 Financial Modelling.

WHK Prize

A prize of $250 for the best student MAF311 Superannuation Planning.

Warrnambool Campus

Cengage Learning Prize

A prize of $250 for the best student in MAE101 Economic Principles

Coffey Hunt Chartered Accountants Prize

A prize of $250 for the best student MAF101 Fundamentals of Finance.

CPA Australia (Western District Branch) Prize

A prize of $100 for the best student MAF307 Equities and Investment Analysis.

CPA Australia
  • A prize of $100 and a certificate for the best first year student in accounting and finance.
  • A prize of $200 and a certificate for the best second year student in accounting.
  • A prize of $300 and a certificate for the best graduating student in accounting.
LexisNexis Prizes
  • A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAA262 Management Accounting.
  • A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAA363 Corporate Accounting.
  • A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAF203 Business Finance.
Pola and Co. Chartered Accountants Prize

A prize of $100 for the best student MAA310 Accounting and Society.

SHB Business and Wealth Advisers Prize

A prize of $200 for the best off campus student MAA303 Auditing.

Sinclair Wilson Accountants and Advisors Prize

A prize of $200 and framed certificate for the best student MAA261 Financial Accounting

WHK Prize

A prize of $250 for the best first year student in MAA103 Accounting for Decision Making.


School of Law

Supreme Court Prize

Awarded to the best student completing the Bachelor of Laws in the previous year.

Law Firm Prizes

Alan Missen Foundation Prize

Awarded for the best essay in MLL110 Legal Principles and Skills.

Australian Taxation Office Prize

Best Bachelor of Commerce student in MLC301 Principles of Income Tax Law and MLC305 Business Tax Law.

Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize

Awarded to the best Bachelor of Laws student in MLL406 Taxation.

Australian Institute of Administrative Law Prize (AIAL)

Awarded for the best essay in MLL324 Administrative Law.

Ashurst Australia Prize

Awarded to the best student in MLL111 Contract.

Clayton Utz Prizes

Awarded to the best student in:

  • MLL213 Torts
  • MLL327 Property.
Coulter Roache Prizes

Awarded to the best student in:

  • MLL221 Corporate Law
  • MLL342 Workplace Law.
Davies Collison Cave Solicitors Prize

Awarded to the best student in MLL410 Intellectual Property.

Geelong Law Association Prize

Awarded to the best student in:

  • MLL110 Legal Principles and Skills
  • MLL214 Criminal Law
Harwood Andrews Prize

Awarded to the best student in MLL215 Commercial Law (G & B only).

Kennedy Partners Prize

Awarded to the best student in MLL408 Family Law. 

LBW Chartered Accountants Prize

Awarded to the best student in MLC305 Business Tax Law.

Moore Stephens Prize

Awarded to the best student in MLC301 Principles of Income Tax Law. 

Transport Accident Commission Prize

Awarded to the best student in MLL324 Administrative Law.

Worksafe Victoria – First and Second Prize

Awarded to the best student in MLL315 Injuries Compensation Scheme

Warrnambool Campus

Maddens Lawyers Prize

Awarded to the student with the highest academic achievement in second year LLB units (W only).

McLaren Buzolich O'Keeffe Prize

Awarded to the best student in MLC301 Principles of income Tax Law (W only).

Tait Leishman Taylor Lawyers Prize

Awarded to the best LLB or combined degree student in first year (W only).


School of Management and Marketing

The Bowater Trust Medal

The Bowater Trust Medal is awarded each year to a graduate who has achieved academic excellence in a Faculty of Business and law undergraduate degree together with outstanding performance in a major offered by the School of Management and Marketing and is deemed to be most deserving of the title "Bowater Trust Graduate of the Year".

Business Communication Prize

Prizes for the students with the highest mark in MMH299 Business Communication at the Melbourne Burwood Campus; the Geelong Waterfront Campus; and the Warrnambool Campus and online/off campus.

Property and Real Estate

API Prize

A prize for the top graduand in the Bachelor of Property and Real Estate, recognising outstanding achievement throughout the course.

Sport Management

Athletics Victoria Prize

A prize for the top graduand in the Bachelor of Sport Development, recognising outstanding achievement throughout the course.

Australian Football League Prize

A prize for the top graduand in the Bachelor of Business (Sport Management) recognising outstanding achievement throughout the course.

Australian Football League Prize

A prize for the best strategic marketing plan in MMS308 Sport Marketing.

Melbourne Cricket Club Prize

A prize for the best student in MLC310 Sport and the Law.

Netball Victoria Prize

A prize for the most outstanding student in MMS308 Sport Marketing.

Faculty of Health

Faculty awards

Australian Unity (Faculty-wide) Award

A prize of $500 for the student in the Faculty who submits the best fourth year research project relevant to the topic of 'human well-being'.

Heart Foundation (Faculty-wide) Award for Excellence in Cardiovascular Health Advancement

A prize of $250 for the top student in the Faculty completing a fourth year research project in the area of cardiovascular health.

Parks Victoria (Faculty-wide) Award

A prize of $100 together with a book awarded for the best fourth year honours project in the Faculty relating to health and nature or the environment.

Faculty-wide awards will be decided by the Associate Dean (Teaching and Learning) following recommendations from individual schools.


School of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences

Head of School Prize

  • A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in first year.
  • A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in second year.
  • A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in third year.

Agilent Technologies Award

A $50 book voucher awarded to the most outstanding student from the Melbourne Burwood Campus in HSN106 Food Fundamentals enrolled in the Bachelor of Food and Nutrition Sciences course and undertaking the Food Science major sequence.

Australian Football League David Parkin Award for Coach Development

A prize of $250 each and a certificate awarded to the two students with the best academic performance in HSE105 Principles of Sport Coaching and HSE106 Introduction to Sport Coaching Practice in the Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science.

Cengage Learning Australia Prize for HSN201

A prize of a $250 Cengage Learning Australia book voucher to the most outstanding student in HSN201 Principles of Nutrition enrolled in an award course.

Cengage Learning Australia Prize for HSN202

A prize of $250 Cengage Learning Australia book voucher to the most outstanding student in HSN202 Lifespan Nutrition enrolled in an award course.

CHR HANSEN Functional Foods and Biotechnology Prize

A prize of $250 awarded to the most outstanding third year undergraduate student from the Melbourne Burwood Campus who has the highest mark in HSN212 Functional Foods and Biotechnology with the highest course Weighted Average Mark (WAM) in the Bachelor of Food and Nutrition Sciences course.

Cricket Victoria Hookes Scholes Coaching Award

A certificate and $500 to the student with the best academic performance in the six coaching units across the three years of the Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science majoring in Sport Coaching graduating mid or end of year 2014 and enrolled in an award course. The award is based on the grades obtained in these units and determined by the course director in consultation with the School Academic Progress Committee.

Dairy Health and Nutrition Consortium Prize 

A prize of $100 awarded to the most outstanding student in HSN104 The Science of Food enrolled in an award course.

Exercise and Sport Science Australia Award

Awarded to the two most outstanding students in HSE201 Exercise Physiology enrolled in the Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science. A prize of $250 awarded to the top performing student and a Human Kinetics voucher of $150 to the second top performing student.

Exercise and Sport Science Student Engagement Award

A prize of $100 awarded to a graduating student enrolled in the Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science or the Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management) that has exhibited a high level of student engagement, as determined by key course team and DUSSC staff representatives.

Food Microbiology and HACCP Cell Biosciences Prize

A prize of $200 (cheque or book voucher) awarded to the most outstanding student from the Melbourne Burwood Campus in HSN204 Food Microbiology and HACCP enrolled in an award course.

Food and Nutrition Student Engagement Award 

A prize of $100 awarded to a graduating student enrolled in the Bachelor of Food and Nutrition Sciences that has exhibited a high level of student engagement, as determined by key course team and FANS staff representatives.

Food Sciences Sensient Technologies Prize 

A prize of $100 awarded to the most outstanding student in HSN104 The Science of Food enrolled in an award course.

Kraft Foods ANZ Prize

A prize of $250 awarded to the most outstanding third year undergraduate student from the Melbourne Burwood Campus who has the highest mark in HSN212 Functional Foods and Biotechnology with the highest course Weighted Average Mark (WAM) in the Bachelor of Food and Nutrition course.

Nu-Mega Ingredients Prize

A $200 book voucher awarded to the most outstanding student from the Melbourne Burwood Campus in HSN206 Food Analysis and Quality Assurance enrolled in an award course.

Physical Activity Australia Award

A prize of $250 and two years registration with Physical Activity Australia, awarded for the most outstanding student from the Melbourne Burwood Campus in HSE301 Principles of Exercise Prescription and HSE302 Exercise Programming in the Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science or Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management).

Popina Foods Food Microbiology and HACCP Award

A prize of $200 (cheque or book voucher) awarded to the most outstanding student from the Melbourne Burwood Campus in HSN204 Food Microbiology and HACCP enrolled in an award course.

School Prize

A $50 book voucher awarded to the most outstanding first year undergraduate student in HSE102 Functional Human Anatomy enrolled in an award course.

School Prize for Academic Distinction in Anatomy and Physiology

A prize of a $100 book voucher awarded to students enrolled in HBS109 Human Structure and Function enrolled in an award course who have the highest mark for the unit on each campus.

Simplot Sensory Evaluation Award

A prize of $200 to the most outstanding student enrolled in HSN313 Sensory Evaluation of Foods in an award course.

Sports Medicine Australia Award

A prize comprising a one-year student membership of SMA awarded to the most outstanding first year undergraduate student who has the highest Weighted Average Mark (WAM) after completing a minimum of six credit points in the Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science.

Victorian Chapter of Exercise and Sports Science Australia Student Award

A prize consisting of a voucher for 12 months membership with ESSA, a prize to be determined by the current ESSA Victoria executive committee, and a certificate to be presented to an outstanding graduating undergraduate student who has shown academic excellence and has made some contribution to the exercise or sports science professions.


School of Health and Social Development

Head of School Prize

A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in first year.
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in second year.
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in third year.
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in fourth year (does not include honours stream).

A J Pollock Awards

  • A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in the first year of Family, Society and Health.
  • A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in the second year of Family, Society and Health.
  • A bursary of $500 for an outstanding incoming honours student undertaking a project relating to Family, Society and Health.

Australian Health Promotion Association (Victoria Branch) Award

A prize awarded for the most outstanding student enrolled in the Bachelor of Public Health and Health Promotion. A prize of:

  • One year membership to the Australian Health Promotion Association (either student or full membership, depending on the circumstances)
  • Book voucher from Deakin University Bookshop
  • Certificate.

George Dyer Prize

A prize of $500 for the most outstanding student having completed the People Society and Disability major in the Bachelor of Health Science or Bachelor of Health Science/Bachelor of Arts degree.

Home Economics Institute of Australia, Victoria Award

A prize of a student membership to the Home Economics Institute of Australia association, awarded for the most outstanding student in the second year enrolled in the Bachelor of Health Sciences, majoring in Family, Society and Health.

JC Paul Duerdoth Memorial Award

A prize of $300 to acknowledge the efforts and diligence of an undergraduate student in Disability Studies.

MacKillop Family Services Award for Excellence in Social Work Theory and Practice

A prize of $300 awarded to the most outstanding Bachelor of Social Work student who has completed the first and second year social work theory and practice requirements.

MacKillop Family Services Award for Excellence in Social Policy

A prize of $200 awarded to the most outstanding Bachelor of Social Work student in the unit HSW316 Critical Social Policy.

Parks Victoria Award

A prize of $100 together with a book awarded to a student graduating in the Bachelor of Health Sciences with a major in either Family, Society and Health or Health Promotion, who has achieved outstanding results in the third year unit HSH306 People, Health and Place.

Research and Graduate Studies Prize

A prize of $500 for the best honours project.

Occupational Therapy Australia Victoria New Graduand Award for Clinical Fieldwork Excellence

A prize of a $200 voucher for continuing professional development activity and a certificate to be awarded to a final year undergraduate student in the Bachelor of Occupational Therapy who has demonstrated excellence in a fourth year clinical education placement.    

Yungaburra Foundation Awards

A prize of $500 for a student making a significant contribution to an agency serving people who have disabilities, or to a person or group of persons who have disabilities, while on practicum placement as part of Disability Studies.


School of Medicine

Coltman Equipment Award

Awarded to a commencing Commonwealth supported student who is enrolled in the Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery course, who is able to demonstrate financial hardship, to assist with the purchase of equipment required for the study of medicine (including laptop computers) - one award of $1000.

Dr Gilbert M. Davis Award

Awarded to a commencing Commonwealth supported student who is enrolled in the Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery course, who is able to demonstrate financial hardship, to assist with their relocation or accommodation expenses - one award of $1000.

George Golding Memorial Trust Scholarship 

Awarded in memory of Dr. George Golding, founder and CEO of the General Practitioner's Association of Geelong, in recognition of academic excellence, to assist a commencing Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery student offset the cost of his/her medical education – one award up to $5000.

Williamson Family Award in Medicine 

Awarded annually to a student who has successfully completed the first year of the Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery and attained the highest aggregate mark – up to $1,250. Awarded annually to a student who has successfully completed the second year of the Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery and attained the highest aggregate mark up to $1,500.

There are a number of additional prizes available at each Clinical School. Please contact the relevant Clinical School Director for more information.


School of Nursing and Midwifery

Barwon Health Acute Care Clinical Award (Margaret Parkes)

A prize of $100 and certificate awarded to a first year student in recognition of commitment to patient care in the acute setting.

Barwon Health Award of Excellence (Marjory Taylor)

A prize of $100 and certificate awarded to a third year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus in recognition of professional, academic and clinical excellence in nursing throughout the Bachelor of Nursing program.

Barwon Health Community Care Clinical Award (Joy Buckland)

A prize of $100 and certificate awarded to a second year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus in recognition of commitment to patient care in the community setting.

Barwon Health Mental Health Award

A prize of $100 and certificate awarded to a student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus in recognition of nursing excellence within a mental health service and who submits a paper which clearly shows a high level of interest and understanding of mental health.

Barwon Health Midwifery Award (Mary Lewis) 

A prize of $100 and certificate awarded to a final year graduate from the Geelong Waterfront Campus in the Bachelor of Nursing/Bachelor of Midwifery program in recognition of outstanding academic achievement and demonstration of excellence in commitment to the clinical program as nominated by midwifery academic staff.

Barwon Health Rehabilitation and Aged Care Award (Mary Barry)

A prize of $100 and certificate awarded to a third year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus in recognition of commitment to patient care in the rehabilitation and aged care setting.

Box Hill Hospital McNair Medal

A medal awarded by Box Hill Hospital to a graduating student of the Bachelor of Nursing and combined degrees from the Melbourne Burwood Campus for consistent outstanding achievement.

Colac Area Health Community Health Nursing Award

A prize of $200 presented to the student from the Warrnambool Campus who demonstrates the most outstanding achievement in HNN217 Nursing in Community Settings.

Eastern Health Award for Excellence in the Midwifery Program

A prize of $100 and a certificate to be awarded annually to the best final year graduate from the Bachelor of Nursing and Midwifery for academic and clinical excellence throughout the course.

IDP Education Prize

A prize of $100 and a certificate awarded to the best final year, international graduate from the Bachelor of Nursing for the highest academic and clinical performance.

Jessie Spark O.A.M. Award

A $150 book voucher and certificate donated by the Geelong Hospital Nurses League awarded to a first year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus, based on nomination by the Bachelor of Nursing course team staff for demonstration of commitment to the nursing program.

Lyndoch Living Nursing Award

A prize of a $250 book voucher awarded to the student from the Warrnambool campus who demonstrates the most outstanding overall achievements in HNN318 Nursing Management of the Older Person. The award is based on clinical placement performance, class presentation and understanding of contemporary aged care issues.

Pathways Rehabilitation and Support Services Award

A prize of $200 awarded to a second year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus based on nomination by academic staff for outstanding performance in psychiatric nursing.

South East South Australia Director of Nursing Group Encouragement Award

A prize of $250 and a certificate presented to a second year Bachelor of Nursing student from the Warrnambool Campus who has achieved academic and clinical excellence in the area of acute care.

Monash Health Midwifery Award

A book voucher to the value of $100 and a certificate awarded to a currently enrolled fourth year Bachelor of Nursing/Bachelor of Midwifery student who has demonstrated outstanding midwifery academic and clinical performance in all previous years of the course.

South West Health Care Midwifery Award

A prize of $200 and a certificate to be awarded annually to the best third year student from the Bachelor of Nursing/Bachelor of Midwifery for academic and clinical excellence throughout the course

South West Health Care (Warrnambool) Nursing Award

A prize of $200 presented to a second-level student from the Warrnambool Campus for outstanding clinical excellence in level 2 of the program.

St John of God Health Care Nursing Award (Burwood)

A prize of $250 awarded to a second year student from the Melbourne Burwood Campus, who has shown overall outstanding academic achievement, clinical experience and commitment to the Nursing profession.

St John of God Health Care Nursing Award (Warrnambool)

A prize of $250 awarded to the most outstanding second year undergraduate student in the Bachelor of Nursing course (Warrnambool Campus) who has shown overall outstanding academic achievement, clinical excellence and commitment to the nursing profession.

St John of God Health Care Nursing Award (Waterfront)

A prize of $250 awarded to a second year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus, based on nomination by academic staff and determined by the Bachelor of Nursing course team, for excellence in academic performance.

St John of God Hospital Warrnambool - Nursing Award 

A prize of a stethoscope awarded to a graduating student from the Warrnambool Campus who has consistently shown attributes reflecting areas identified for clinical excellence:- supporting the care team and each other; commitment to patients and their families; personalised care; professionalism; making it safe; listening.

St John of God Midwifery Award (Waterfront) 

A prize of $250 awarded to a current fourth year Bachelor of Nursing/Bachelor of Midwifery student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus, who has demonstrated outstanding midwifery clinical and academic performance in all previous years of the course.

VG Balmer Memorial Award

A prize of a $50 book voucher granted to the most outstanding graduating student within the Bachelor of Nursing program from the Warrnambool Campus. The criteria for this award is overall academic achievement based on total score for all units undertaken in the Bachelor of Nursing program.

Western District Health Service Nursing Award

A prize of $250 awarded to a graduating student of the Bachelor of Nursing program from the Warrnambool Campus for the most outstanding clinical performance in level 3 of the course.

 


School of Psychology

Head of School Prize

  • A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the most outstanding first year undergraduate student enrolled in either the course H344 or the course H345 for the highest average mark over the first year of the course.
  • A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the most outstanding second year undergraduate student enrolled in either the course H344 or the course H345 for the highest average mark over the second year of the course.
  • A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the most outstanding third year undergraduate student enrolled in either the course H344 or the course H345 for the highest average mark over the third year of the course.
  • A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the top student completing an undergraduate degree in either the course H344 or the course H345 for the highest average mark over the entire course.

The Australian Psychological Society Prize

A prize of one year's subscription to the APS, a certificate and an invitation to present a poster at the APS Annual Conference for the most outstanding fourth year student.

Australian Unity

A prize of $200 will be awarded to the best final year graduate from the H344 course for the highest average grade over the entire course.

Barry Fallon Award

A prize of $500 and a Certificate to be awarded annually for the best thesis in the Master of Psychology (Industrial and Organisational)

Faculty of Science, Engineering and Built Environment

David Stokes Award

Awarded annually to the undergraduate student, who at the completion of their studies, achieves the highest weighted average mark of all completing students in the Faculty of Science, Engineering and Built Environment. The David Stokes Award is a cash payment of $1,000 and an engraved glass plaque.

The Bennett Summer Placement

For a student enrolled in the Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Engineering or related combined course who has completed the 2nd or 3rd year of their degree and who is an Australian citizen. The recipient will be awarded a three month Summer Placement undertaking projects in the field of study of fibres or textiles within the Institute for Frontier Materials at the Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus valued at $3,000. A call for applications to this award is made in October with the successful applicant commencing their placement in December.


School of Architecture and Built Environment

AIB (Victoria) Chapter

Awarded annually to the best student completing the Bachelor of Construction Management (Honours) degree.

ARBV Professional Practice

Awarded to an outstanding student in the area of Professional Practice, Architecture program.

Arthur Collins Award

A $500 prize named in honour of Arthur Collins (past staff member of the School of Architecture and Built Environment) is awarded annually for the best student project submitted by a fourth year Architecture student.

Australian Institute of Architects (McGlashan Everist) Graduate Prize

Awarded to a graduating student in Architecture. The prize recognises the successful balance between design and construction and practice. Short listed candidates will be invited to attend an interview. The prize consists of a $2,500 cheque, certificate presented by the AIA Chapter President, offer of 1 year's employment with McGlashan Everist P/L, AIA membership fees paid for 2 years, AIA 'Practice of Architecture' course fees paid upon enrolment, AACA registration examination fees paid upon application and Board of Architects first year of registration enrolment fees paid upon application.

Australian Institute of Quantity Surveyors (AIQS) Donald Cant Prize

An award, in honour of Donald Cant, of $250 is made to the highest achieving student completing the quantity surveying subjects in the Bachelor of Construction Management (Honours) degree.

Chartered Institute of Building (CIOBA) Undergraduate Award

Awarded to an excellent undergraduate student enrolled in the Construction Management (Honours) degree.

The Spiire Urban & Landscape Planning Award

An award of $500 is made annually to the student who achieves the highest aggregate marks in the unit SRA760 Urban Ecologies.

Coffey Projects Prize

Three $1,000 prizes are awarded to the highest achiever in the each of first, second and third years of the Bachelor of Construction Management (Honours) degree. The winners are selected by the Chair of Construction Management based on the overall academic achievement in the Construction Management (Honours) degree for the year.

Ian Fulton Rotary Awards

Named in memory of Ian Fulton (past staff member of the School of Architecture and Built Environment) and is awarded annually by the Geelong Rotary Club. Two $500 awards are given to the top two Bachelor of Construction Management (Honours) students with the highest weighted average marks (WAM) based on level 3 units completed.

National Trust of Australia (Geelong and Regional Branch) Heritage Award

Two awards of $500 are made annually to students studying at either undergraduate or postgraduate (coursework) level in the School of Architecture and Built Environment and who are judged as promoting the value and importance of heritage as part of the built environment. They will have demonstrated in their tertiary education studies a greater understanding of heritage principles and conservation and advance the spirit of the aims and objectives of the National Trust of Australia.

Peddle Thorp Award

$5,000 award given as encouragement and in recognition of excellence in the final year design unit in the Architecture course.

Peddle Thorp Prize

$1,000 prize awarded to a first year student who completed Year 12 in the previous year on the basis of academic merit in Year 12 as indicated by the ATAR score.

Richard Gibson Award

$500 award named in honour of Richard Gibson (past staff member of the School of Architecture and Built Environment). Awarded to a third year Architecture student for the best design project.

RICS Prize

An award of a RICS membership and assessment fee to the value of $400 is made to the highest performing student completing the Bachelor of Construction Management (Honours) degree.

Schiavello Prize

$1,000 prize is awarded to a student enrolled in the Bachelor of Construction Management (Honours) degree for initiative in construction management.

Studio 101 Architects Award

An award of $500 is made annually to the student who achieves the highest aggregate marks in the unit SRD264 Architecture Design 2B.

The Cavalier Prize

A $250 voucher is awarded annually to the best student in first year design.

Third Ecology Prize

Awarded to the best second year student in the area of ecology and sustainable design. The award includes a monetary prize and an opportunity for part-time placement with the firm. The opportunity for work experience is dependent upon the award holder's availability as well as Third Ecology's business and operational requirements.

Victorian Digital Solutions Prize

A $400 award is made annually to a student in each year level of the Architecture course (awarded as either a cheque or digital printing - output to the value of $400). Successful applicants will be judged on a non-discipline based selection of work that is presented in an A1 format which is graphically rich in the use of the digital medium and is visually engaging and informative. 


School of Life and Environmental Sciences

Aquatic Science Award

A $500 prize is awarded annually to the highest achieving third year student in either the Bachelor of Environmental Science (Marine Biology) or Bachelor of Fisheries and Aquaculture. The successful applicant will have achieved a minimum weighted average score of 80 across their completed studies.

Byron Williams Award

Named in memory of Byron Williams. A prize of $500 and a certificate is awarded annually to a student who has completed between 15 to 20 credit points of the environmental science course at the Melbourne Burwood Campus.  The award is for a student who completed most of the course to date in a part-time mode, has shown commitment, high personal achievement (not exclusively academic) demonstrated the potential to pursue the ideals of the course in the community and persevered with studies alongside other external activities.

Christopher Michael Oakley Award

Named in memory of Christopher Michael Oakley. A prize of $500 and a certificate is awarded annually to a student who has met the requirements to graduate from the Marine Biology course or its equivalent and enrols for the honours year.  The recipient will have achieved standards of excellence in their academic record, demonstrated a personal commitment to marine science, suitable personal qualities in leadership, concern for fellow students and demonstrated a financial need.

Excellence in Personal Achievement Award

An award of $500 is made annually to a student who has achieved excellence in their studies despite disadvantaged circumstances. The award recipient will have completed a minimum of 8 credit points of academic study and be enrolled in an undergraduate degree offer by the School of Life and Environmental Sciences.

Frances O'Connor Award

In memory of Frances O'Connor a prize of $200 and a certificate is awarded annually to a first year undergraduate student studying Environmental Science at the Warrnambool Campus.  The recipient will have demonstrated great endeavour in their environmental science studies.

Head of School Awards

Twelve prizes of $500 are awarded annually to the highest performing students who have completed their first year in full-time studies in the following undergraduate courses.  The successful recipients will have achieved at least a minimum weighted average mark of 80:

  • Bachelor of Environmental Science (Wildlife and Conservation Biology);
  • Bachelor of Environmental Science (Environmental Management and Sustainability);
  • Bachelor of Environmental Science (Marine Biology);
  • Bachelor of Science (Melbourne Burwood Campus);
  • Bachelor of Science (Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus);
  • Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Melbourne Burwood Campus);
  • Bachelor of Fisheries and Aquaculture (Warrnambool Campus);
  • Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus);
  • Bachelor of Biological Science;
  • Bachelor of Forensic Science;
  • Bachelor of Forensic Science/Bachelor of Criminology;
  • Bachelor of Zoology and Animal Science (Geelong Campus).

Head School Award 

A prize of $500 is awarded annually in honour of Peter Kew (former staff member) to the highest achieving second year student enrolled in the Bachelor of Environmental Science (Marine Biology). The recipient of the award must be enrolled in at least three units per trimester and achieve a minimum weighted average mark of 80.

John Clarke Prize

Established by his former students in memory of John Clarke a prize of $1,000 and a certificate is awarded annually to the outstanding third year student entering an honours course in chemical or forensic sciences.

Kate England Award

Named in memory of Kate England a prize of $500 and a certificate is awarded annually to a student who has fulfilled the requirements to graduate with a Bachelor of Environmental Science degree offered at either the Melbourne Burwood Campus or the Warrnambool Campus.  The successful recipient will have demonstrated commitment to their studies, high personal achievement (not exclusively academic) and has pursued the ideals of the course in the community.

Michael J Liddy Forensic Science Moot Court Prize

A prize of $200 and a certificate is awarded annually to the Forensic Science student who achieves the highest mark in the moot court presentation.

Victoria Police Forensic Services Department Honours Prize

A prize of $1,000 is awarded annually to the student who achieves the highest grade in the forensic science honours project.


School of Engineering

Barwon Water Achievement Award

The Barwon Water Achievement Award will be awarded to a year 12 student entering the Bachelor of Civil Engineering (Honours.) The award is valued at $5000 upon completion of the first year and the annual vacation program, provided that the student is enrolled in the Bachelor of Civil Engineering (Honours) course and maintains a high level of academic achievement. To be eligible for this award the applicant must have completed secondary school within the Barwon Water catchment area. Selection will be based on ATAR score, an application and an interview.

IMechE Award

A prize to the equivalent of 200 pounds sterling is awarded to the student who achieves the highest grade for their final year mechanical engineering project completed in the units SEJ441 and SEJ442.

IMechE 'Frederic Barnes Waldron' Award

A prize to the equivalent of 200 pounds sterling is awarded to the student who achieves the highest weighted average mark across their final year of study towards a major or degree in Mechanical Engineering.

The Des Munday and Son Award

A prize of $500 is awarded to the student who achieves the highest weighted average mark at the completion of the third year of their studies towards a mechanical engineering major or degree.

The Godfrey Hirst Australia Award

A prize of $300 is awarded to the graduating student who achieves the highest honours grade in aBachelor of Engineering (Honours) degree.

The GM Holden Ltd Award

A prize of $1,000 is awarded to the student who achieves the highest weighted average mark at the completion of the third year of their studies in a Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) degree.

The Incitec Pivot Ltd Award

A prize of $1,000 for the most outstanding final year project (SEJ441 & SEJ442) on an environmental topic in a Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) degree.

The Industrial Control Technology Award

A prize of $500 is awarded to the student who achieves the highest weighted average mark at the completion of the third year of their studies towards a mechatronics engineering major or degree.

Institution of Structural Engineers - Australia Regional Group – Victoria Prize

A prize of $750 is awarded to the student who achieves the highest overall mark for the unit SEV320 – Theory of Structures

The Engineers Australia Award

A prize of $600 is awarded to the student who achieves the highest overall academic performance in the final year of a Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) degree.

The Engineers Australia Structural Branch Book Prize

An award of $150, a book and a certificate are awarded to the student who has demonstrated proficiency and excellence in structural engineering theory and practice.

The Shell Refinery Award

A prize of $1,000 is awarded for the most outstanding final year project in the units SEJ441 and SEJ442 in a Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) degree.

The Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia (SRIA)

A prize of $500 is awarded to the student who achieves the highest grade in SEV353 - Design of Concrete Structures. The award is made by the Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia (SRIA) annually to recognise an outstanding student performance in the undergraduate civil engineering unit in which the SRIA lecture is given.

The Worley Parsons Award

A prize of $800 is awarded to a student enrolled in a Mechanical Engineering major or degree who achieves the highest overall academic performance following the completion of years 1, 2 and 3.


School of Information Technology

Jamie Peter Southwell Award

Named in memory of Jamie Peter Southwell. An award of $2,000 each for up to three rural or regional students relocating to Deakin University to commence full-time study in the Bachelor Games Design and Development at either the Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus or the Melbourne Burwood Campus.

Professor of Information Technology Award

An award of $500 and a certificate is presented to high performing students in the School of Information Technology in each of the following categories.  The recipients will have achieved a weighted average mark of 75 or greater:

  • the highest achieving first year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology course at the Melbourne Burwood Campus
  • the highest achieving first year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology course at the Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus
  • the highest achieving second year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology course at the Melbourne Burwood Campus
  • the highest achieving second year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology course at the Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus
  • the highest achieving third year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology course at the Melbourne Burwood Campus
  • the highest achieving third year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology course at the Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus

School of Information Technology Honours Awards

An award of $2,000 is made to each student commencing full-time study in Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) at either the Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus or the Melbourne Burwood Campus.

Univise Award

An award of $500 and a certificate is presented to the student who has completed the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Computer Science at the Melbourne Burwood Campus and has achieved the highest weighted average mark.

Page custodian: Division of Student Administration
Last updated:

Back to top