Faculty staff

Deakin’s Faculty of Arts and Education is the University’s largest faculty. It’s staffed by an expert team of dedicated academics, researchers, technicians, program managers and support and administrative personnel.

Use our faculty list to contact staff. You can also see individual staff profiles to find out more about areas of expertise, publications and awards.

Executive

Acting Executive Dean 
Professor Christine Ure

Associate Dean (Partnerships and International)
Associate Professor Katya Johanson

Associate Dean (Research)
Professor Jack Reynolds

Associate Dean (Teaching and Learning)
Associate Professor Meghan Kelly

School and institute staff members

If you're looking for a school or institute staff member, visit the staff listing page for the relevant area.

Find School of Communication and Creative Arts staff

Find School of Education staff

Find School of Humanities and Social Sciences staff

Find NIKERI Institute staff

Administrative functional groups

Office of the Executive Dean

Position
Faculty General Manager
Matthew McDonough

Strategic Planning and Projects Manager
Cayla Edwards

Project Officer
Heather Rose

Administrative and Project Officer
Emily Hodge

Health, Safety and Environment Coordinator
Kirsty Romanelli

Health, Safety and Environment Project Officer
Michael Farrugia

Trainee
Maddi McConachy

Health, Safety and Environment Project Assistant
Katy Holmes

Business Services Portfolio

Position
Portfolio Manager – Business Services
Duncan Miles

Senior Management Accountant
Fiona Herbert

Management Accountant, Research
Amy Bieser

Accountant
Georgia Hunt

Finance Assistant
Amy Shay

Assistant Business Information and Finance Analyst
Yaser Shah

Planning Analyst
Morris Long

Business Operations Support Coordinator
Kathryn Campbell

Administration Officer (HR)
Jodie Richmond

Administration Officer (HR)
Melissa Delport

Administration Officer (HR)
Joanne Zivillica

Travel and Finance Officer
Marita Bentley

Travel and Finance Officer
Simone Truswell
Travel and Finance Officer
Anita Armour

Travel and Finance Officer
Jess Emery

Transaction Officer
Scott Cavanagh

Engagement Portfolio

Position

Portfolio Manager, Engagement
Kathryn Whitney

Work Integrated Learning Manager
Vacant

Senior Work Integrated Learning Coordinator
Kirsty Dixon (on leave)

Work Integrated Learning Manager, Mobility
Rose Watson (Acting)

Work Integrated Learning Coordinator
Angela Jubber

Work Integrated Learning Coordinator
Kellie Henson
Work Integrated Learning Coordinator
Aastha Shrestha

Work Integrated Learning Coordinator
Beth Anderson

Work Integrated Learning Manager, Internships
Sophia StJames

Manager, Marketing, Recruitment & External Engagement
Stephanie Moore

Team Leader, Marketing Communications
Kaitlin Hopkins

Senior Marketing and External Engagement Officer
Danni La Gamba

Senior Communications Designer
Madi Millet-Riley

Senior Digital Communications Officer
Margaret Ryan

Digital Support Officer
Natasha Ferdinands

Digital Content Assistant
Aubrey Comben

International & Partnerships Manager
Michael Knopp

Partnership Development Coordinator
Chris Trott

Partnership Support Officer
Tanya Peters
Project Coordinator
Ronnie Seignior

Peer Support & Transition Coordinator
Georgina Clarke (on maternity leave)
Jennifer Hurley

Research Portfolio

Position

Strategic Research Services Manager
David Gall

Research Partnerships Coordinator
Patrick Guay

Grants Officer
Melissa Cogdon

Senior HDR Adviser, Publications
Lisa Morwood

Research Administrative Officer
Kylie Koulkoudinas

Senior HDR Advisor
Robyn Ficnerski

Administrative Assistant
Margaret McKay

HDR Academic Skills Adviser
Donna-Lee Frieze

HDR Academic Skills Adviser
Kate Hall

Teaching and Learning Portfolio

Position
Portfolio Manager, Teaching and Learning
Anthea Gray
Admission and Credit Project Manager
VACANT

Student Adviser - Burwood
Catherine Anstiss(Currently on secondment)

Senior Student Adviser - Geelong
Maddison Howie

Administrative Assistant
Vacant

Information Communication Technology Group

Position

IT Manager
Matt Freeman

Resources Coordinator
Ritesh Foolchand
Resources Officer – IT
Howard Wong

IT Trainee
Michael Epworth

Curriculum and Governance

Position

Manager, Curriculum and Governance
Amanda Henczel

Governance Coordinator
Sophie Hill

Senior Governance Officer
Kate White

Curriculum Coordinator
Lindsey Pepper

Administration Officer (Curriculum) - Geelong
Beryl Wilson

Administration Officer (Curriculum) - Geelong
Emma Smitten

Administration Officer (Curriculum) - Geelong
Chloe Murph

Administration Officer (Curriculum)
Kelli O’Hern

Administration Officer (Curriculum)
Nicole Thomas

Curriculum Assistant
Ramona Browne
Curriculum Trainee
Lillee Handley-Valentini

Digital Learning

Position
Digital Learning Manager
Joseph Grasso

Coordinator, Digital Learning Design
Karine Cosgrove

Digital Learning Design Officer
Rob Paine

Coordinator, Digital Learning Technologies
Cate Oke

Digital Learning Support Officer
Sam Threlfall

Digital Learning Support Officer
Induwara Bandaranayake

Student Experience

Position

Student Experience Manager
Sumita Verma

Academic Progress & Integrity Coordinator
Leah McCabe (On Maternity Leave)

Academic Progress & Integrity Coordinator (Acting)
Stephanie Jauffret

Academic Progress & Integrity Officer – Geelong
Clare Agg

Academic Progress & Integrity Officer – Burwood
Kris Wilhelm (Seconded)

Academic Progress & Integrity Officer – Burwood
Debra Black

Academic Progress & Integrity Officer – Burwood
Nerissa Skevington
Academic Progress and Integrity Trainee
Georgia Rae
Admission and Credit Project Manager
VACANT

Senior Admission and Credit Officer - Geelong
Jess Albrecht

Senior Admission and Credit Officer - Geelong
Maddison Howie

Senior Admission and Credit Officer - Burwood
Alana Weber
Admission and Credit Officer
Ronnie Seignior

Student Experience Coordinator
Katerina Pikoulas

Senior Student Experience Officer – Burwood
Monica Hearn

Senior Student Experience Officer – Burwood
Nonny Elliott-Dedman

Senior Student Experience Officer – Burwood
Kellie Henson

Student Experience Officer – Geelong
Danika Armytage

Student Experience Officer Geelong
Madi Naughton
Student Experience Officer - Burwood
Catherine Anstiss
Administrative Assistant
VACANT
Faculty Timetable Coordinator(Infrastructure and Property Group)
Carmen Nigro