Faculty staff

Contact a Faculty of Business and Law staff member, take a look through their publications or see their staff profile. You can also find a staff member using the search function above.

Faculty Executive

Executive Dean
Professor Mike Ewing

Dean of Law, Head of Deakin Law School
Dr Jenni Lightowlers

Executive Assistant to the Executive Dean
Bernadette Paes-Lawry

Associate Dean, Quality Standards and Accreditation
Associate Professor Kerrie Bridson

Associate Dean, Industry Engagement and Partnerships
Professor Barry Cooper

Associate Dean, International
Professor Alexander Newman

Associate Dean, Teaching and Learning
Dr Christine Contessotto

Associate Dean, Research
Associate Professor Joshua Newton 

Faculty Director, Work Integrated Learning
Marc Olynyk

Faculty General Manager
Aileen Loi

Manager, Financial Services
Jon Major

Manager, Student Experience
Jen Smith

Heads of Departments

Head of Department, Accounting
Professor Peter Carey

Head of Department, Economics
Professor Mehmet Ulubasoglu

Head of Department, Finance
Professor Xiangkang Yin

Head of Department, Information Systems and Business Analytics
Professor Rens Scheepers

Head of Department, Management
Professor Amanda Pyman

Head of Department, Marketing
Professor Andre Bonfrer

School staff members

If you're looking for a school staff member, visit the staff listing page for their relevant school.

Find staff from Deakin Business School

Find staff from Deakin Law School

Professional staff

Business Services

Name
Administrative Officer, Business Services 
Alice Bellman
Cluster Team Leader, Business Services
Anne Cobb
Cluster Team Leader, Business Services
Carolyn Mead
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Kristylee Clark
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Kim Cheung
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Linda Farrugia
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Nadeepa Goonatillake
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Loraine Innes
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Deb Krasey
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Caroline Launder
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Kin Man Law
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Mandy Lock
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Susan Mc Lean
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Jennifer Towers
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Rebekah Weaver

Academic Governance and Curriculum

Name
Manager, Academic Curriculum and Governance
Shona Muir

Manager, Admissions and Curriculum
Wendy Miles

Manager, Curriculum and Academic Compliance
Katherine van Loon
Coordinator, Curriculum
Vacant 
Administration Officer, Curriculum and Governance
Alex Kuebler
Administration Officer, Curriculum and Governance
Tara Coady          
Administration Officer, Curriculum and Governance
Fallon Kilpatrick
Administration Officer, Curriculum and Governance
Sania Sachdeva
Coordinator, Academic Programs and Governance
Yvonne Blahodyr          
Academic Programs Officer
Cicilia Meliana 
Administration Officer, Academic Governance
Alison Buchanan          
Administration Officer, Academic Governance
Simone Lee          
Course Portfolio Officer
Mavis Lin
Administration Officer, Academic Governance
Tanya McEvoy
Administration Officer, Academic Governance
Jacqui O'Leary
Team Leader, Admissions and Credit Transfer
Ming Yan Yip
Coordinator, Admissions and Credit Transfer
Vacant 
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Nakisa Alipour
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Reece Gilbert
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Jean Liu
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Harry Makhijani
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Marjan Parasteh
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Vivienne Richards
Course Portfolio Officer
Kitty Fan
MBA Coordinator
Danny Ong

Data, Business Systems and Technical Services

Name
Manager, Data Business Systems and Technical Service
Wayne Amos          
Data and information Systems Analyst
Marty Christensen          
Data and Information Systems Consultant
Annie Khoo          
Coordinator, Business and Process Improvement
John King          
Technical and Business Improvement Officer
Kylie Newton
Technical Services Consultant
Patrick Thomas Lacy

Finance and Business Services

Name
Manager, Finance Services
Jon Major
Management Accountant
Sylvia Stefano
Accountant
Lilian Lee
Senior Finance Officer
Wan Ong
Industry Engagement Research Accountant
Michelle Darcy
Team Leader, Business Services
Patricia Dobson
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Deb Finn 
Administrative Officer, Business Services
Alannah O’Farrel
Business Analyst
Jennifer Sparkes 
Finance Officer
Bianca Ebeling 
Finance Officer
Lindy Mathisen
Administrative Officer
Carole Bennett
Administrative Officer
Chamini Karunasagara
Administrative Officer
Regina Obeliunas 
Administrative Officer
Natalie Ward

People Services

Name

Manager, People Services
Adrian Buckley

Coordinator, Health, Wellbeing & Safety
Ange Mullen

Coordinator, People Services
Penny Petroulias

People Services Officer
Jack Handasyde
People Services Officer
Jan McLennan          
People Services Officer
Vicki Milanovic 
People Services Officer
Nick Ng
People Services Officer
Jenny Shaw
People Services Officer
Nick Thorn

International

Name
Manager, International
Rob McDonald
Acting Coordinator
Matthew Cameron
Senior International Officer
Bri Gunn
Senior International Officer
Nicolas Tranquille
Senior International Officer
Mark Vivian Weinman
International Officer
Heather Kristiansson

Learning Innovations

Name
Director, Teaching and Learning Innovations
Dr Leanne Ngo          
Senior Educational Designer
Mahen Jayawardena
Digital Education Designer         
Maria Lentini
Learning Designer
James Buchan
Learning Designer
Robyn Barallon
Learning Designer
Tesfalem Gdey
Learning Designer
Tristan Kirby
Digital Learning Support (Casual)
Induwara Ralahmil 
Digital Learning Support (Casual)
Mary Phillips
Digital Learning Support (Casual)
Dhara Sanghvi

Marketing

Name
Manager, Marketing and Development
Belinda Roberts
Acting Coordinator Events
Courtney Bow
Senior Events Officer (on maternity leave)
Lisa Moylan
Senior Events Officer
Laura-Kaye Smith 
Coordinator, Marketing and Communications
Barbara Serra
Senior Student Recruitment and Marketing Officer
Adrian Ferdinand
Senior Student Recruitment and Marketing Officer
Jessica Somers
Production and Marketing Services Officer
Ellie McNamara
Coordinator, Student Recruitment and Marketing
Kim Lee
Senior Student Recruitment and Marketing Officer
Chamalee Karunanayake
Student Recruitment and Marketing Officer
Natalie De Bartolo

Quality Standards and Accreditation

Name
Manager, Quality Standards & Accreditation
Simon Marshallsay

Research Services

Name
Administration Officer, Research Services
Julie Asquith          
Administration Officer, Research Services
Vilia Dukas
Coordinator, Research Services
Elizabeth Fitzgerald
Senior Administration Officer, Research Services
Katrina Fleming          
Coordinator, Research Funding and Development
Steven Gardner          
Manager, Research Services
Bronwyn Kelly          
Administration Officer, Faculty Research Centres
Penny Love
Administration Officer, Research Services
Gloria Stevenson
Administration Officer, Research Services
Lee-Ann Stones

Student Experience

Name
Manager, Student Experience
Jen Smith
Manager, Work Integrated Learning
Vacant 
Scholarship, Orientation and Student Awards Officer
Niza Groell
Peer Support and Transition Officer
Terry McCormick
Peer Support and Transition Officer
Dale Hunt
Student Engagement Officer
Alison Cossey
Student Engagement Officer
Caitlin Burmeister
Coordinator, Academic Progress and Integrity
Andrew Taylor
Academic Progress and Integrity Officer
Lisa Baker
Academic Progress and Integrity Officer
Coby Giaquinta
Academic Progress and Integrity Officer
Linda Nash
Academic Progress and Integrity Officer
Christine Naus
Academic Progress and Integrity Officer
Martin O’Brien
Academic Progress and Integrity Officer
Bianca Stickland
Academic Progress and Integrity Officer
Janine Blainey
Work Integrated Learning Officer
Adrian Corsetti
Work Integrated Learning Officer
Michelle Cavanagh
Work Integrated Learning Officer
Praveena De Silva
Work Integrated Learning Officer
Tom Molyneux
Work Integrated Learning Officer
David Millman
Work Integrated Learning Officer
Summer Yu
Industry Engagement Officer
Vicki Daley
Industry Engagement Officer
Belinda Sapuppo

Student Services

Name
Campus Coordinator, Student Services (Burwood)
John Dean
Campus Coordinator, Student Services (Geelong)
Jo Wilson
Student Adviser
Claire Baster
Student Adviser
Janine Blainey
Student Adviser
Caitlin Burmeister
Student Adviser
Jenny Cave
Student Adviser
Melissa Ellis
Student Adviser
Vicky Koo
Student Adviser
Adrian Healy
Student Adviser
Wendy Pieters
Student Adviser
Sophie Anderson
Student Adviser
Louise O'Brien
Student Adviser
Karina O'Dwyer
Student Adviser
Charith Silva
Student Adviser
David Millman
Student Adviser
Nicole Prowse
Student Adviser
Rebekah Weaver
Student Adviser
Tom Molyneux
Student Adviser
Nakisa Alipour
Student Adviser
Vin Georgelin