Our team

Our team at the Institute for Frontier Materials is made up of professors, research academics, research engineers, administrative staff, technical staff and IT technicians. They bring together engineering, chemistry, materials science, physics, biology, mathematics and other disciplines to develop new materials and engineering solutions.
IFM logo

Professors

Name
Chair In Metallurgy
Professor Matthew Barnett
Alfred Deakin Professor And Chair In Nanotechnology
Professor Ying (Ian) Chen
Professor Of Infrastructure Engineering
Professor Frank Collins
Alfred Deakin Professor
Professor Maria Forsyth
Personal Chair
Professor Qipeng Guo
Professor, Research
Professor Patrick Howlett
Professor (Research)
Professor Lingxue Kong
Personal Chair
Professor Tong Lin
Professor Of Applied Electrochemistry And Corrosion Technologies
Professor Mike (Yongjun) Tan
Professor of Composite Materials
Professor Russell Varley
Professor Of Bionanotechnology
Professor Tiffany Walsh
Pro Vice-Chancellor, Future Fibres
Professor Xungai Wang
Professor Of Applied Mechanics
Professor Jeong Yoon

Associate Professors

Name
Associate Professor, Circular Design
Associate Professor Nolene Byrne
Associate Professor, Research
Associate Professor Daniel Fabijanic
Associate Professor, Research
Associate Professor Luke Henderson
Associate Professor
Associate Professor Will Gates
Associate Professor, Research
Associate Professor Rimma Lapovok
Associate Professor, Research and ARC Future Fellow
Associate Professor Jingliang Li
Associate Professor, Research
Associate Professor Minoo Naebe
Associate Professor, Research
Associate Professor Jenny Pringle
Associate Professor, Research and ARC Future Fellow
Associate Professor Joselito Razal

Senior Research Academics

Name
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Hossein Beladi
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Pavel Cizek
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Liz de Rome
ARC DECRA Senior Research Fellow
Dr Ludovic Dumee
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Luhua Li
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Xin Liu
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Peter Lynch
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Christopher Hurren
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Ross Marceau
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Maryam Naebe
Senior Lecturer
Dr Luke O'Dell
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Cristina Pozo-Gonzalo
Manager, ARC Research Hub for Future Fibres
Dr Emma Prime
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Rangam Rajkhowa
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Julie Sharp
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Mary Fenghua She
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Alessandra Sutti
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Ilana Timokhina
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Matthias Weiss

Research Academics

Name
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Buddhika Abeyrathna
Research Fellow
Dr Ben Allardyce
Associate Research Fellow
Danah Al-Masri
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Qiran Cai
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Rainier Catubig
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Qi Chao
Research Fellow
Dr Fangfang Chen
Research Fellow
Dr Zhiqiang Chen
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Tiago Correia Mendes
Manager, ARC Training Centre in Alloy Innovation for Mining Efficiency
Dr Santiago Corujeira Gallo
Research Fellow
Dr Claudia Creighton
Research Fellow
Dr Mandy De Souza
Research Fellow
Dr Thomas Dorin
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Andras Fehervari
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Gaetan Girard
Research Fellow
Dr Wren Greene
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
David Hayne 
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Dylan Hegh
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Matthias Hilder
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Ying Huo
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Hicham Jabraoui
Research Fellow
Dr Sitarama Kada
Associate Research Fellow
Colin Kang
Associate Research Fellow
Emily Kerr
Research Fellow
Dr Robert Kerr
Associate Research Fellow
Christina Kirkland
Associate Research Fellow Physical Metallurgy
Dr Charline Le Nue
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Sulley Li
Research Fellow
Dr Dan Liu
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Alastair Macleod
Honorary Fellow
Mr Noel Miller
Associate Research Fellow
Pablo Mota
Associate Research Fellow (IMCRC)
Ms Akhila Mukkavilli
Associate Research Fellow Carbon Fibre
Dr Jens Mroszczok
Research Fellow
Dr Haitao Niu
Associate Research Fellow
Srinivas Nunna
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Esfandiar Pakdel
Research Fellow
Dr Marzieh Parhizkar
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Jun Rao
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Si Qin
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Ju Sun
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Mahendra Ramajayam
Associate Research Fellow Stronger composites for wind turbines
Dr Anil Ravindran
Associate Research Fellow
Mr Kamyar Shirvani Moghaddam
Research Fellow
Dr Anthony Somers
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Filip Stojcevski
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Surya Subianto
Research Fellow
Dr Lu Sun
Associate Research Fellow
Yong Sun
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Celine Vicard
Research Fellow
Dr Hong Wang
Research Fellow
Dr Jiangting Wang
Research Fellow
Dr Jinfeng Wang
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Lifeng Wang
Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Xiaoen Wang
Casual Research Assistant
Dr Jianyu Xiong
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Yan Liang
Research Fellow
Dr Xing Yang
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Zhifeng Yi
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Ruhamah Yunis
Research Fellow
Dr Jin Zhang
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Juan (Jane) Zhang
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Mingwen Zhang
Research Fellow
Dr Haijin Zhu
Associate Research Fellow
Bijan Nasri-Nasrabadi
Research Fellow
Shuaifei Zhao
Associate Research Fellow
Anna Siekierka
Associate Research Fellow
Vadim Zolotarevskiy

Research Engineers

Name
Research Engineer, Fibre Hub
Paul Andrews
Research Engineer (Fibre Hub)
Mr Dale Atwell
Research Engineer, Electromaterials
Sanshu Bhutiani
Research Engineer
Mr Ivi Cicak
Research Engineer (IMCRC)
Mr Yao Ding
Research Engineer, Electromaterials
Dr Motjaba Eftekharnia
Research Engineer (Fibre Hub)
Jerry (Houlei) Gan
Research Engineer, Australian National Fabrication Facility
Dr Dylan Hegh
Research Engineer, CAE/FEA
Eden Kwok
Research Engineer
Dr Mohammad Imran
Research Engineer (Fibre Hub)
Dr Sima Kashi
Research Engineer
Mr Masihullah Jabarulla Khan
Research Engineer, Textiles
Amol Patil
Research Engineer
Mohan Setty
Research Engineer
Madhu Suryanarayana
Research Engineer
Harry Mighell
Research Engineer
Russell O’Flynn

Administrative Staff

name
Administration Officer (Travel)
Charity Bowen
Administration Officer
Leanne Costa
Finance Manager
Adam Coulter
Executive Officer
Kim Durrant
HDR Administrative Support
Tamara Forbes
General Manager, GTP
Michelle Gait
Business Development Officer
Dr Timothy Khoo
Finance Officer
Simone McDonald
Manager, Major Projects
Catherine McMahon
Finance Manager
Nick Oddy
Project Manager, GTP Facilities
John Owens
Administrative Officer (HR and Finance)
Darian Popowicz
Administrative Coordinator, Office of the PVC Future Fibres
Christine Rimmer
Personal Assistant to Associate Director
Sona Shekibi
Marketing and Communications Manager
Robin Taylor
HDR Support Coordinator
Helen Woodall

Technical Staff


name
Manager Safety and Safety Systems
Suzanne Antonac
Technical Officer, Biological and Chemical Support
Magnolia Beer
Technical Officer, Textiles
Graeme Keating
Technical Officer, Electrical and Electronics
Ladge Kviz
Senior Safety Officer
Ms Rebecca Heywood
Technical Officer, ARC Research Hub for Future Fibres
Peter Herwig
Technical Officer, Nanotechnology
Robert Lovett
Technical Officer, Mechanical 
Steve Mills
Technical Officer
Dr Gerard O’Connor
Technical Officer, Workshop
Alex Orokity
Senior Technologist, Micro Characterisation
Rob Pow
Technical Officer, Composites
Dr Kim Quayle
Technical Officer, Analytical Instrumentation
Dr Zoe Smith
Senior Manager, Technical and Research Support
Dr Andrew Sullivan
Manager, Electron Microscopy
Dr Adam Taylor
Technical Officer, Electromaterials
Simon Thompson
Electron Microscopy Manager (TEM)
Rosey Van Driel
Technical Officer
John Vella
Technical Officer, Chemical and Biological
Marion Wright
Technical Officer, SEM Support, Metallography & Optical Microscopy
Dr. Huaying Yin
Technical Officer
Peter Herwig

IT Staff

name
IT Manager
Sandy Benness
Technical Officer (IT)
John Robin
IT Staff
Shehreen Haider