Faculty staff

The faculty office is a central grouping of staff which support the academic and general administrative efforts of the executive, the four schools and the faculty's research centres.

Faculty Executive

Executive Dean
Professor Karen Hapgood

Projects and Executive Officer
Sally Jackson

Deputy Dean
Professor Malcolm Campbell

Associate Dean, Teaching and Learning
Professor Jo Coldwell-Neilson

Associate Dean, International and Partnerships
Professor Bas Baskaran

Associate Dean, Research
Professor Giovanni Turchini

Director of Research Partnerships
David Halliwell

Faculty General Manager
Darren Taylor

Deputy Faculty General Manager
Linda Scammells

Administrative functional groups

Office of the General Manager

Name
Faculty General Manager
Darren Taylor          
Manager Safety, Wellbeing and Environment
Matthew Connolly
Manager IT Services and Infrastructure
Mark Mitchell          
Information Analyst
Donna Nolan
Senior Administrative Officer
Lauren Browne
Administrative Officer
Barbara O'Neill          
Manager, Strategy, Planning and Analytics
Mandy Schultz
Faculty ICT Manager
Ruary Ross

Curriculum and Academic Support

Name
Deputy Faculty General Manager
Linda Scammells          
Manager, Curriculum and Academic Support
Jennifer Kemp
Senior Project Officer
Virginia Cox    
Curriculum and Academic Support Officer
David Coulton          
Senior Curriculum Officer
Abigail Liggieri
Senior Curriculum and Publications Officer
Leigh Naus
Academic Support Officer
Kirsty Purcell
Senior Academic Support Officer
Katie Thomas

Finance and Business

Finance Team

Name
Finance Manager
Carol Brown
Financial Accountant
Jane Leishman 
Financial Accountant
Carol Balm
Management Accountant (Research)
Susan Rose
Senior Analyst
Beti Dojkovski
Senior Finance and HR Coordinator
Susie Pyne 

Business Services team

Name

Team Leader, Business Services
Jodienne Morris

Administrative Officer (Finance and HR)
Megan Anson

Administrative Officer (Finance and HR)
Monique Cahill

Administrative Officer (Finance and HR)
Erin Dietrich

Administrative Officer (Finance and HR)
Kathy Giulieri

Administrative Officer (Finance and HR)
Ryan Harries

Administrative Officer (Finance and HR)
Emily Heap

Administrative Officer (Finance and HR)
Marina Merriman

Administrative Officer (Finance and HR)
Hannah Orchard

Administrative Officer (Finance and HR)
Rachel Santuccione

International and Partnerships

Name

Manager, International and Partnerships

Neema Cucinotta
Administrative Officer
Yvonne Berry          
Administrative Officer
Natalie Mann
Overseas Experience Coordinator
Margaret Herczeg
International Experience Coordinator
Eason Liu
Partnerships Coordinator
Adrian To

Learning Support

Teaching Innovations Support

Name
Senior Lecturer in Educational Design
Jo Smissen
Senior Digital Learning Developer
Luke Challis
Technical Officer, Learning Environments
Vandana Asok Babu
Technical Officer, Learning Environments
Vicky Goyal
e-Learning Support Officer
Amy Rechenberg

Course Design Support

Name
Senior Lecturer in Course Enhancement
Robin Yucel
Lecturer in Curriculum Design and Development
Dr Tiffany Gunning
Teaching Scholar, Course and Unit Design
Catherine Fraser
Lecturer in Curriculum Design
Laura Tubino
Learning Designer
Peter Di Lorenzo
Instructional Designer
Karla Wells-Duerr

Learning Resources Support

Name
Digital Resources Coordinator
David O'Brien
Image Designer
Matthew Griffiths
Video Producer
Mark Richards          
Interactive Designer
Brett Wilson

Work Integrated Learning and Outreach

Name
Lecturer, Work Integrated Learning
Dr Karen Young
Teaching Scholar
Dr Adam Cardilini

Marketing and Communications

Name
Manager, Marketing and Communications
Grace Darken
Communication Officer
Vanessa Barber
Senior Digital Communications Coordinator
Steven Dimovski
Coordinator, Student Recruitment and Outreach
Natalie Quick
Marketing and Recruitment Officer
Shanyn Petrucci
Digital Marketing Officer
Stacey Ryall
Marketing Communications Coordinator
Rebecca Hunt

Research and Innovation

Name
Manager, Research and Innovation
Dr Daniel Priebbenow
Manager, Research Grants and Analysis
Dr Anne Brocklebank Proud          
Senior Research Administration Officer
Rickie Morey
Administrative Officer, Research
Barb McRitchie          
Administrative Officer, Research
Teresa Treffry
HDR Support Coordinator
Vicki Koo

Research Partnerships

Name
Director, Research Partnerships
Dr David Halliwell
Research Partnerships Manager
Dr Ashley Bowen

Student Experience

Name
Manager, Student Experience
Niki Calastas
Peer Support and Transition Coordinator
Krystal Agourram
Senior Student Experience Officer
Rohan Boyd
Academic Progress & Integrity Officer
Kirsty Crawford
Student Transition and Engagement Officer
Laura Day
Admissions and Credit Transfer Officer
Phoebe Dilena
Student Transition and Engagement Officer
Epsy Edward
Senior Student Experience Officer
Vincent Kavenagh
Student Experience Officer
Monique Lon Ho Kee
Academic Progress & Integrity Officer
Yvette Loveless
Student Experience Officer
Teresa May
Academic Progress & Integrity Coordinator
Jenny Neumann
Student Experience Coordinator
Lee Reid
Student Transition and Engagement Officer
Nathan Rhook

Work Integrated Learning Support

Name
Manager, Work Integrated Learning
Mark Tolson
Senior Work Integrated Learning (WIL) Adviser
Ana Amaral Ferreira
Work Integrated Learning (WIL) Engagement Coordinator
Andrea Newton
Work Integrated Learning (WIL) Engagement Coordinator
Menuri Subasinghe
Work Integrated Learning (WIL) Engagement Coordinator
Natalija Stefanovic
Work Integrated Learning (WIL) Adviser
Clare Fahy
Work Integrated Learning (WIL) Adviser
Jo Hardwick
Work Integrated Learning (WIL) Adviser
Rachel Doust