Elite Athlete Program Profiles

Deakin University is proud to help our elite student-athletes achieve academic excellence while furthering their professional sporting career via the Elite Athlete Program. Here you’ll find selected profiles of Deakin’s diverse student-athletes, some of whom have represented Australia at the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games or 2016 Rio Olympics and Paralympics.

Olympic and Paralympic Athletes

Professional Athletes

VIS Athletes

Emerging Athletes

All Athletes

AFL

Adam Tomlinson
Bachelor of Property and Real Estate/Bachelor of Commerce

Alex Pearce
Bachelor of Arts (Psychology)
Angus Schumacher
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)
Annalyse Lister
Master of Business Administration
Bianca Jakobsson
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Breann Moody
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)
Callum Brown
Bachelor of Arts
Charlotte Wilson
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
David Zaharakis
Bachelor of Property and Real Estate
Dom Tyson
Bachelor of Commerce
Emily Harley
Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)
Finn Maginness
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws
Fletcher Roberts
Bachelor of Psychology
Gemma Lagioia
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Georgia Clarke
Bachelor of Health Sciences
Harry Jones
Bachelor of Business
Hugo Ralphsmith
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)
Jack Silvagni
Bachelor of Property and Real Estate/Bachelor of Commerce
Jacob Kennerley
Bachelor of Construction Management (Honours)
Jaidyn Stephenson
Bachelor of Commerce
Jake Kolodjashnij
Bachelor of Commerce
James Aish
Bachelor of Psychological Science
James Cousins
Bachelor of Commerce
James Stewart
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Arts
Jasmine Grierson
Bachelor of Psychological Science
Jay Rantall
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)
Jordan Roughead
Master of Business (Sport Management)
Kade Kolodjashnij
Bachelor of Commerce
Katherine Smith
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)
Maddy McMahon
Master of Teaching (Primary)
Matthew Owies
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science 
Mikala Cann
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science 
Millie Brown
Bachelor of Psychology (Honours) 
Nicola Xenos
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management) 
Nina Morrison
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science 
Paddy Dow
Bachelor of Business 
Patrick Ambrose
Bachelor of Environmental Science (Environmental Management and Sustainability) 
Rebecca Webster
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management) 
Rene Caris
Bachelor of Civil Engineering
Rupert Wills
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws
Sam Fletcher
Bachelor of Biomedical Science
Taylor Adams
Graduate Certificate of Business Administration
Thomas Phillips
Bachelor of Communication (Journalism) 
Toby Wooller
Bachelor of Commerce 
Todd Goldstein
Juris Doctor 
Tom Langdon
Bachelor of Commerce
Will Hayes
Bachelor of Commerce
Wylie Buzza
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)
Zachary Guthrie
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Jack Viney
Bachelor of Commerce

Alpine Snowboard

Camilla Bongiorno
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science


Archery

Markus Kuhrau
Bachelor of Cyber Security


Athletics

Calum Dean
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Declan Carman
Bachelor of Commerce
Henrietta Lawrence
Bachelor of Education (Primary)
Khoeby Holohan
Bachelor of Health and Physical Education
Lachie McPherson
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)
Lateisha Willis
Bachelor of Nutritional Sciences
Liam Procaccino
Bachelor of Property and Real Estate/Bachelor of Commerce
Louise Mendes
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws
Luke Mathews
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws
Matthew Ramsden
Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws
Matthew Tonge
Master of Business (Sport Management)
Nana Adoma Owusu-Afriyie
Bachelor of Nutrition Science
Natalie Rule
Bachelor of Health Sciences
Sophia Fighera
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)

Badminton

Lauren Lim
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science


Basketball

Alice Kunek
Master of International Business
Chelsea D'Angelo
Bachelor of Laws
Daniel Kickert
Master of Business (Sport Management)
Eziyoda Magbegor
Bachelor of Commerce
Kyle Adnam
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)
Taylor Jones
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science

Bobsled

Breeana Walker
Bachelor of Health and Physical Education


Boxing

Carly Salmon
Bachelor of Public Health and Health Promotions (Honours)
Kristy Harris
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)

Canoe Slalom

Kate Eckhardt
Bachelor of Health Sciences 
Zoe Lau
Bachelor of Arts

Canoeing

Emilie Harrison
Bachelor of Health and Physical Education


Cheerleading

Alexandra Mathioulakis
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Genevieve Clark
Bachelor of Arts
Lauren Furian
Bachelor of Psychological Science
Madeline White
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Olivia Feutrill
Bachelor of Criminology

Clay Target Shooting

David O'Sullivan
Bachelor of Sport Development


Cricket

Brody Couch
Bachelor of Criminology/Bachelor of Psychological Science 
Elly Donald
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science 
Johnathan Merlo
Bachelor of Commerce
Macalister Wright
Bachelor of Arts (Psychology)
Michael Edwards
Bachelor of Commerce
Sam Harper
Bachelor of Health and Physical Education
Scott Edwards
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)
Todd Murphy
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)

Cycling

Ashlee Jones
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Conor Rowley
Master of Professional Accounting
David Williams
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Jemma Eastwood
Bachelor of Nutrition Science/Bachelor of Commerce
Lauretta Hanson
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)
Neve Bradbury
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science

Equestrian

Bessie Dimery
Bachelor of Forensic Sciences/Bachelor of Criminology
Emily Tyrrell
Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Laws
Jamie Mita
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science

Fencing

Alexander English
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science


Football

Connor Pain
Bachelor of Commerce
Emma Checker
Bachelor of Business
Matthew Sutton
Bachelor of Commerce
Melina Ayers
Bachelor of Environmental Science
Polly Doran
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)
Stefan Nigro
Bachelor of Property and Real Estate
Tando Velaphi
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)


Freestyle Mogul Skiing

Jakara Anthony
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science


Gymnastics

Alexandra Eade
Bachelor of Biomedical Science
Ebony Biden
Doctor of Philosophy
Kate McDonald
Bachelor of Environmental Science (Environmental Management and Sustainability)
Olivia Feaver
Bachelor of Health Sciences/Bachelor of Arts
Scott Young
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)

Hockey

Ben White
Bachelor of Health and Physical Education
Emily Witheyman-Crump
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)
Max Hendry
Bachelor of International Studies/Bachelor of Commerce
Patrick Coates
Bachelor of Science


Ice Hockey

Ashlie Aparicio
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Rylie Padjen
Bachelor of Food and Nutrition Sciences
Sebastian Woodlands
Bachelor of Sport Development

Karate

Athan Dritsas
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)


Kayaking

Hannah Scott
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)


Lacrosse

Sasha Pollnitz
Bachelor of Environmental Science (Environmental Management & Sustainability)


Mountain Bike

Rachel Hore
Master of Clinical Exercise Physiology


Netball

Alexandra Smith
Bachelor of Nursing 
Hannah Mundy
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science 
Joanna Weston
Master of Communication
Kate Eddy
Bachelor of Health Sciences
Kate Moloney
Master of Business (Sport Management)
Kelsey Browne
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Liz Watson
Bachelor of Education (Primary) 
Matilda Garrett
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Shimona Nelson
Bachelor of Psychological Science

Rowing

Addy Dunkley-Smith
Master of Psychology (Clinical)
Lachlan Goller
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)
Olivia Sibillin
Bachelor of Medicine/Bachelor of Surgery
William Achermann
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Alexandra Viney
Master of Business (Sport Management)

Rugby League

Slade Griffin
Bachelor of Property and Real Estate


Rugby Union

Angus Cottrell
Bachelor of Property and Real Estate/Bachelor of Commerce
Campbell Magnay
Bachelor of Commerce
James Tuttle
Bachelor of Commerce
Luke Jones
Bachelor of Commerce
Ross Haylett-Petty
Master of Commerce

Sailing

Brody Riley
Bachelor of Laws
Ella Grimshaw
Bachelor of Nursing
Jasmin Galbraith
Bachelor of Medical Imaging
Laura Harding
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science


Snowboard Cross

Belle Brockhoff
Bachelor of Commerce
Emily Boyce
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science

Softball

Jess Bahn
Doctor of Medicine


Speed Skating

Daniel Greig
Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering (Honours)


Squash

Joseph White
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)


Surfing

Isabella Nichols
Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering (Honours)
Kai Tandler
Bachelor of Mechatronics Engineering (Honours)

Swimming

Arvind Mani
Master of Construction Management (Professional)
Ashley Weill
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)
Bowen Gough
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)
Calvin Reed
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Nutrition Sciences
Charlotte Mitchell
Bachelor of Laws
Emma Malcolm
Bachelor of Health and Physical Education
James McBride
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Nutrition Sciences
Jesse Nissen
Bachelor of Psychological Science
Kayla Costa
Bachelor of Marketing (Psychology)
Ryan Bicknell
Bachelor of Commerce
Sian Whittaker
Bachelor of Education (Primary)
Sophie Caldwell
Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
Thomas Ikotin
Bachelor of Computer Science


Table Tennis

Nathan Pellissier
Master of Professional Accounting and Finance


Tennis

Alana Parnaby
Bachelor of Sport Development
Genevieve Lorbergs
Graduate Diploma of Psychology
Jacob Grills
Bachelor of Commerce
Samantha Harris
Master of Arts (International Relations)
Finn Broadbent
Bachelor of Business (Sport Management)

Touch Football

Izayah Ropata
Bachelor of Health and Physical Education


Triathlon

Callum McClusky
Bachelor of Commerce


Ultimate Frisbee

Jessica Parkes
Bachelor of Health and Physical Education
Mikhaila Dignam
Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)
Nathan Paine
Bachelor of Nursing

Volleyball

Jaimee-Lee Morrow
Master of Teaching (Primary and Secondary)


Water Skiing

Matthew Browne
Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering (Honours)


Wrestling

Liam Gusti
Bachelor of Criminology
 
Last updated:
Page custodian: Division of Student Life