Deakin University Council membership

Council Members 2013

Deakin University Council Members, Geelong Waterfront Campus.

Left to Right Standing: Ms Miranda Douglas-Crane, Ms Philippa Kelly, Professor David Ashbridge, Ms Stuart Hamilton,
Mr David Joyce, Mr John Stanhope, Ms Jay Bonnington, Ms Glenys Phillpot, Ms Kathy Grigg.

Seated: Mr Peter Niblett, Professor Ruth Rentschler, Ms Jennifer Lightowlers (Deputy Chancellor), Mr David Morgan (Chancellor), Professor Jane den Hollander (Vice-Chancellor), Ms Helene Bender (Deputy Chancellor), Ms Helen Buckingham.

Absent: Mr Peter Meehan (Deputy Chancellor).


Deakin University Council consists of a fixed number of members, being:

A member of Council ensures the Council carries out is functions and exercises its powers appropriately,
effectively and efficiently.

Please refer to the list below for the current Council membership and members term office dates.

 

Official members

  • The Chancellor, Mr David Morgan
    Initial date of appointment: 1 January 2006
    Expiry of current term of office: 31 December 2015

  • Chair of the Academic Board, Professsor Ruth Rentschler
    Initial date of appointment: 28 February 2012
    Expiry of current term of office: 31 December 2014

 

Members appointed by Government

  • Ms Helene Bender
    Deputy Chancellor, concluding 31 December 2015
    Initial date of appointment: 21 May 2008
    Expiry of current term of office: 31 December 2015
  • Ms Jay Bonnington
    Initial date of appointment: 1 January 2010
    Expiry of current term of office: 31 December 2015

  • Mr Peter Niblett
    Initial date of appointment: 1 January 2009
    Expiry of current term of office: 31 December 2014

  • Ms Glenys Phillpot
    Initial date of appointment: 1 January 2013
    Expiry of current term of office: 31 December 2015

  • Mr John Stanhope
    Initial date of appointment: 13 June 2012
    Expiry of current term of office: 31 December 2014

     

Members appointed by Council

  • Ms Helen Buckingham
    Initial date of appointment: 1 January 2009
    Expiry of current term of office: 31 December 2014

  • Ms Kathy Grigg
    Initial date of appointment: 8 September 2009
    Expiry of current term of office: 31 December 2016

  • Mr Stuart Hamilton
    Initial date of appointment: 24 September 2013
    Expiry of current term of office: 31 December 2015

  • Mr David Joyce
    Initial date of appointment: 24 September 2013
    Expiry of current term of office: 31 December 2015

  • Ms Philippa Kelly
    Initial date of appointment: 1 January 2010
    Expiry of current term of office: 31 December 2014

  • Ms Jenni Lightowlers
    Deputy Chancellor, concluding 31 December 2015
    Initial date of appointment: 16 March 2004
    Expiry of current term of office: 31 December 2015

  • Mr Peter Meehan
    Deputy Chancellor, concluding 31 December 2014
    Initial date of appointment: 20 February 2007
    Expiry of current term of office: 31 December 2015

 

 

Last updated 10 July 2013

 


Back to top