Division of Student Administration

e-elections

Deakin University - E-election - Faculty of Arts and Education Board

FACULTY BOARD ELECTIONS - STAFF CATEGORIES - DECLARATION OF NOMINATIONS/DECLARATION OF ELECTION


DECLARATION OF NOMINATIONS

At the close of nominations at 5 pm 23 November, 2012, the following nominations had been received for the election of Faculty Board membership within the Faculty of Arts and Education.


PROFESSOR CATEGORY

  • Professor Douglas Kirsner, Personal Chair, School of Humanities and Social Sciences

Note: a second call for nominations for the Professorial category will be conducted early in 2013.


ACADEMIC STAFF CATEGORY

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

  • Dr Greg Burgess, Senior Lecturer, SHSS
  • Dr Xiangshu Fang, SHSS, Senior Lecturer, SHSS
  • Ms Kate Fitz-Gibbon, Lecturer, SHSS
  • Dr Peter Haeusler, Senior Lecturer, SHSS

SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION AND CREATIVE ARTS

  • Dr Cassandra Atherton, Lecturer, SCCA
  • Dr Dirk de Bruyn, Senior Lecturer, SCCA
  • Dr Leonie Rutherford, Senior Lecturer, SCCA
  • Dr Patrick West, Senior Lecturer, SCCA

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

  • Dr Coral Campbell, Senior Lecturer, SoE
  • Dr Daniel Marshall, Senior Lecturer, SoE
  • Assoc Professor Bernadette Walker-Gibbs,  Assoc Prof in Education, SoE


GENERAL STAFF CATEGORY

Ms Georgina Clarke, School Administrative Officer, School of Education


STUDENT CATEGORIES

  • Undergraduate student representative - 2 nominations received for one vacancy
  • HDR student representative - 2 nominations received for one vacancy
  • PG (Coursework) student representative - 0 nominations received for one vacancy
    • Undergraduate and HDR student categories -  as the number of nominations exceeds the number of vacancies, a poll will be conducted for each - refer to the e-elections website.
    • A second call for nominations for the Postgraduate (Coursework) student category will be conducted early 2013.

 

DECLARATION OF ELECTION

As a result of the election to membership of the Faculty of Arts and Education Faculty Board, the following candidates in Staff Categories have been duly elected:

 

PROFESSOR CATEGORY

  • Professor Douglas Kirsner, with a term of office commencing 1 January, 2013 and expiring on 31 December 2014.

ACADEMIC STAFF CATEGORY -
SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

  • Dr Greg Burgess, Senior Lecturer, SHSS
  • Dr Xiangshu Fang, SHSS, Senior Lecturer, SHSS
  • Ms Kate Fitz-Gibbon, Lecturer, SHSS
  • Dr Peter Haeusler, Senior Lecturer, SHSS

with a term of office commencing 1 January, 2013 and expiring on 31 December 2014.

SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION AND CREATIVE ARTS

  • Dr Cassandra Atherton, Lecturer, SCCA
  • Dr Dirk de Bruyn, Senior Lecturer, SCCA
  • Dr Leonie Rutherford, Senior Lecturer, SCCA
  • Dr Patrick West, Senior Lecturer, SCCA

with a term of office commencing 1 January, 2013 and expiring on 31 December 2014.

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

  • Dr Coral Campbell, Senior Lecturer, SoE
  • Dr Daniel Marshall, Senior Lecturer, SoE
  • Assoc Professor Bernadette Walker-Gibbs,  Assoc Prof in Education, SoE

with a term of office commencing 1 January, 2013 and expiring on 31 December 2014.


GENERAL STAFF CATEGORY

  • Ms Georgina Clarke, School Administrative Officer, School of Education, with a term of office commencing 1 January, 2013 and expiring on 31 December 2014.


Ms Clare Holland
Returning Officer - Faculty of Arts and Education Faculty Board Elections
clare.holland@deakin.edu.au

 

Deakin University acknowledges the traditional land owners of present campus sites.

29th November 2012