Teaching and Learning Forum

Profiles of Members

Members of the Teaching Leaders' Forum have been appointed on the basis of their distinguished performance and leadership related to teaching and learning. This is brought to life in the following profiles. As well as introducing some passionate and inspiring educators, the profiles also show how:

  • teaching and research can be strategically integrated
  • institutional and national funding opportunities in teaching and learning can contribute to the advancement of academic careers.

Click on the name of a fellow below to access their profile (more profiles to follow in the coming weeks).

Members of the Teaching Leaders' Forum

Arts and Education
Andrea Allard B
Rohan Bastin G
Debra Bateman B
Paul Bethell B
Leicha Bragg B
Adrian Bruch B
Ian Charleson B
Phil Connors G
Kristin Demetrious G
Julie Dyer B
Jonathan Gould B
Jenny Grenfell G
Peter Haeusler B
Kristy Hess W
Katya Johanson B
Louise Johnson G
Bronwyn Kirby G
Louise Laskey G
Karen Le Rossignol B
Alan Marshall B
Colleen Murrell B
Sarah Paddle B
Jo Raphael B
Sally Totman B
Ian Warren G
Nina Weerakkody G
Muriel Wells G
Grayna Zajdow B
Lin Zheng B
Business and Law
Rachael Baron B
Terry Boulter B
Kerrie Bridson B
Margaret Brock W
Tony Burch B
John Carmichael B
Rodney Carr W
Tanya Castleman B
Julie Clarke G
Annemieke Craig G
Andrew Creed W
Bill Dimovski G
Jan Fermelis B
Bardo Fraunholz G
Hilary Glow B
Pauline Hagel B
Ben Hayward B
Mike Kerry G
Chia Yao Lee B
Shona Leitch B
Sharman Lichtenstein B
Liz Manning G
Cecily Mason G
John McElvaney G
Vijay Mohan B
Pam Mulready B
(Munirul) Nabin B
Craig Parker B
Raylene Pierce-Maberly B
Nichola Robertson B
Rhonda Ryan B
Kerrie Saville B
Helen Scarborough W
Di Thomson B
Luba Torlina B
Marie van der Klooster G
Russell Vinning B
Michael Volkov G
Dianne Waddell B
Colin Warren G
Health
Peter Bright G
Vanessa Brotto B
Judy Currey B
Helen Forbes B
Gery Karantzas B
Therese Ann Knight B
David Kramer G
Helen Larkin F
Susie Macfarlane B
Bernie Marshall B
Berni Murphy B
Alexander Mussap B
Bodil Rasmussen B
Ben Richardson B
Lynn Riddell B
Joanne Smissen G
Di Welch B
Science, Engineering and Built Environment
Andrew Bennett B
Malcolm Campbell B
Jo Coldwell G
Michelle Cyganowski G
Mary Gibson B
Jeremy Ham F
Matthew Joordens G
Kieran Lim G
Janine McBurnie B
Kelly Miller B
Richard Tucker F
Jan West B
Other
John Devereaux
Division of Student Life (DSL)
B
Ben Stubbs
DUELI
B
Nadine Zacharias
Equity and Diversity
B
Roshana Nanayakkara
Financial and Business Services Unit
B
Dale Holt
Institute of Teaching and Learning (ITL)
F
Colin Mason
Institute of Teaching and Learning (ITL)
B

B = Burwood, G = Geelong Waurn Ponds, W = Warrnambool, F = Geelong Waterfront

Deakin University acknowledges the traditional land owners of present campus sites.

28th February 2013