Privacy statement

The information on the registration form is collected to enable Deakin University to communicate with and provide services and activities for graduates and past and present staff of the University in Australia and overseas. We also collect information to make alumni aware of opportunities to support the University community. The personal information we collect will be used within the University to establish and maintain an up-to-date database of our alumni, to notify alumni of activities and events, make alumni aware of opportunities for continuing education and assist us in marketing, research and planning. We will also use this information to stay in touch with you in order to see how your career develops after graduation and gain feedback from you reflecting on  your higher education experience.

We will disclose your personal information where we are obligated to do so to meet our legal obligations. We may also disclose personal information to contractors we have engaged to assist in carrying out our functions and activities. We will not disclose your personal information for another purpose unless we have first obtained your consent or we are authorized to make the disclosure under the Information Privacy Act 2000.

If you do not provide the personal information requested on the form, it may not be possible for Deakin University to serve your needs as a graduate of the University.

You may have access to the personal information held about you by the University. Requests for access are managed in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 and may be addressed to the Manager, Freedom of Information at the University. 

The University's information privacy policy may be viewed at http://theguide.deakin.edu.au or by contacting the Privacy Officer on (03) 9246 8114 or on email privacy@deakin.edu.au.

Back to online registration

Page custodian: Vice-President (Advancement)
Last updated:

Back to top