Students' gateway to Campus

Handbook 2013

Undergraduate prizes and awards

Note: Prizes and awards are subject to change from year to year.


 

University-wide student prizes and awards

The Vice-Chancellor acknowledges students for their outstanding academic performance and contribution to the University and community by the awarding of the following student prizes and awards:

  • Undergraduate - Vice-Chancellor's Prize
  • Undergraduate - Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding Contribution to University Life
  • Undergraduate - Austin and Valerie Asche Essay Prize in Contemporary Australian Society and Culture
  • Undergraduate - Alfred Deakin Medals
  • Postgraduate - The Isi Leibler Prize
  • Postgraduate - Alfred Deakin Medal for Doctoral Thesis

Visit the Vice-Chancellor's awards and prizes website for further information in regard to these prizes and awards, including the nomination/selection process.


back to top

Faculty of Arts and Education - prizes and awards

Note: Prizes and Awards are subject to change from year to year.

The Faculty of Arts and Education offers a number of travel grants to assist students with the cost of overseas course-related travel. These include;

Miscellaneous Travel Grant:
Miscellaneous requests for travel grant support are available to students undertaking travel related to their studies that does not involve any of the specific Faculty of Arts programs or activities outlined in the following Designated Travel Grants students. Up to 23 grants are available.

Designated Travel Grants:

Bachelor of International Studies Travel Grant
The Faculty of Arts and Education offers a limited number of travel grants to assist students enrolled in A326 Bachelor of International Studies, D323 Bachelor of Laws/Bachelor of International Studies and D338 Bachelor of International Studies/Bachelor of Commerce, seeking an international study experience. The grants are awarded to support International Internships.

Australia Arab Chamber of Commerce and Industry Travel Grant
Up to five grants are awarded to assist students undertaking the Arabic In-Country Language Program.

In-Country Language Program Travel Grants
Travel grants are offered to assist with travel costs towards an In-Country Language Program. The grants are open to students completing a major sequence in:

  • Arabic Language Studies (three grants)
  • Chinese Language Studies (three grants)
  • Indonesian Language Studies (three grants)

Global Experience Program Travel Grants
Travel grants are offered to assist with travel costs towards a Global Experience Program. The grants are open to Education students participating in:

  • Chinese Global Experience Program
  • Malaysian Global Experience Program
  • Vanuatu Global Experience Program
  • Thailand Global Experience Program
  • Global Experience Programs in other countries that may also be offered from time to time

Judith Rodriquez Prize
This is an annual prize awarded to a piece of work in fiction/poetry/creative non-fiction by a student submitting the work for completion of assessment in a level 3 coded unit, in Trimester 1 or 2.
Work is nominated by relevant staff, shortlisted and judged by the Professional and Creative Writing discipline area.
The value of the prize is:

  • $450 of mentoring (2-3 sessions with follow-up email contact as negotiated with mentor)
  • One year's free membership of Victorian Writers Centre
  • Publication of winning piece in Etchings, published by Ilura Press, or Verandah Literary and Art Journal.

Dr. Malcolm Crick Memorial Prize
A prize of $200 is awarded to the highest achieving second-year Anthropology student, who is continuing on to level three.

Rabbi Dr Israel Porush Prize
A prize of $250 for the best overall academic record by a new graduate in a social sciences discipline.

Renee Erdos Memorial Prize
A prize of $1000 for the best honours student in the Faculty of Arts and Education, more than half of whose honours program has been undertaken in the off-campus mode. The nomination will be based on the student's work in the honours year only.

Robert McDonald Prize
A prize of $100 for an outstanding graduating student of Journalism or International Relations.

The Standard Journalism Prize
An academic excellence prize of $1500 is awarded annually to a student majoring in journalism who resides within Warrnambool or the surrounding districts and meets the following criteria:

  • An Australian citizen or a holder of a permanent humanitarian visa;
  • Enrolled full time in the first year of a degree program at the Warrnambool Campus and majoring in Journalism
  • Completed ALJ111 (Contemporary Journalism) at the Warrnambool Campus;
  • Demonstrated a commitment to continuing studies at the Warrnambool Campus.

Australian Literacy Educators' Association (ALEA)
Two prizes of one year's membership to the ALEA awarded for graduating with a primary education degree and having achieved the highest aggregate marks in literacy education subjects (Melbourne Burwood Campus, and either Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus or Warrnambool Campus).

Australian Society for Music Education (ASME)
A prize of one year's membership to ASME and a selection of ASME publications for graduating with a secondary education degree and having achieved the highest performance in Music Method Studies.

Gillian Barnsley/ Victorian Association for the Teaching of English (VATE) Award
One prize awarded for graduating with a secondary education degree and having achieved the highest all-round performance in English education subjects and in English teaching practicum.

Mathematical Association of Victoria Prizes (MAV)
Three prizes of a year's membership of MAV and a selection of MAV publications awarded to the most outstanding students in mathematics and mathematics education: two for graduating with a primary education degree and having achieved the highest marks in mathematics education subjects (Melbourne Burwood Campus, and either Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus or Warrnambool Campus); and one for graduating with an education degree qualifying to teach secondary mathematics with the highest aggregate marks in mathematics and mathematics education subjects (any Campus).

Primary English Teaching Association (e:lit)
Two prizes of one year's membership to e:lit awarded for graduating with a graduate-entry primary education degree and having achieved the highest aggregate marks in literacy education subjects (Melbourne Burwood Campus, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus and Warrnambool Campus).

Design and Technology Teachers' Association Victoria (DATTA)
Three prizes of a year's membership of DATTA and a selection of DATTA publications awarded to the most outstanding students in technology education in an undergraduate education course, having completed the unit EST400 Primary Technology Education: Creativity and Design (Melbourne Burwood Campus, Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus and Warrnambool Campus) with distinction and within the unit focused on either the integration of all three strands of technology or on either systems or materials strands.

Victorian Teachers Credit Union (VTCU)
Two scholarships to the value of $500 each awarded to the highest achieving students together with outstanding results in teaching practice and having received no other scholarships (based on results of first three years of course) at the Melbourne Burwood Campus.
Two scholarships to the value of $500 each awarded to the highest achieving students together with outstanding results in teaching practice and having received no other scholarships (based on results of first three years of course) at the Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus.
Two scholarships to the value of $500 each awarded to the highest achieving students together with outstanding results in teaching practice and having received no other scholarships (based on results of first three years of course) at the Warrnambool Campus.
For further information regarding Faculty of Arts and Education Awards or Prizes email artsed-awards@deakin.edu.au.

 


back to top

Faculty of Business and Law - prizes and awards

Dean's Merit List
For outstanding academic achievements of graduates from the Faculty of Business and Law undergraduate coursework degrees.

Geoff Neilson Prize
A prize of $1000 for the highest achieving Bachelor of Commerce student undertaking third year of study at the Geelong Waterfront Campus.

School of Accounting, Economics and Finance
Melbourne Burwood Campus
Association of Chartered Certified Accountants Prize
A prize of $200 for the best student MAA350 Ethics and Financial Services.

Cengage Learning Prize
A prize of $200 book voucher for the best student in MAE101 Economic Principles
A prize of $200 book voucher for the best student in MAE102 The Global Economy

Chartered Institute of Management Accountants Prize
A prize of $300 and a one year subscription to CIMA journal for the best student MAA262 Management Accounting.

CPA Australia Prizes
A prize of $100 and framed Certificate of Excellence for the best student in first year accounting and finance.
A prize of $200 and framed Certificate of Excellence for the best student in second year accounting.
A prize of $300, framed Certificate of Excellence and one free CPA Program segment for the best graduating student in accounting.

Deakin Commerce Society Prize
A prize of $300 for the best student in MAF305 Bank Management.

Economics Society of Australia - Victorian Branch Prize
A prize of $200 plus one year's membership of the Society for the best economics graduate.

John Scouller Prize
A prize of $110 for the outstanding performance (Honours) in accounting, economics and finance with emphasis on individual or independent work.

KPMG Prize
A prize of $250 for the best student MAA363 Corporate Accounting.

LexisNexis Prizes
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student in MAA310 Accounting and Society.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student in MAF203 Business Finance.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAF302 Corporate Finance.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student in MAF303 Treasury Management.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student in MAF307 Equities and Investment Analysis.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student in MAF308 Applied Investment Analysis.

McGraw Hill Education Australia Pty Ltd Prize
A prize of $250 book voucher for the best student in MAF202 Money and Capital Markets.
A prize of $250 book voucher for the best student in MAA103 Accounting for Decision Making.

Pearson Australia Prizes
A prize of $100 book voucher for best student in MAE302 Macroeconomics of Open Economies
A prize of $100 book voucher for best student in MAE303 International Trade

Productivity Commission Prize
A prize of $100 for the outstanding Honours Student in Economics.

Reckon Limited Prize
A prize of $200 plus a copy of Quicken Personal Plus for the best student MAA261 Financial Accounting.

Target Australia Pty Ltd Prize
A prize of $100 for the best student MAE305 Business and Financial Forecasting.
A prize of $100 for the best student MAF384 Financial Modelling.

WHK Prize
A prize of $100 for the best student MAF311 Superannuation Planning.

Geelong Waterfront Campus
Adroit Insurance Group Prize
A prize of $150 for the best project (1st Prize) MAE305 Business and Financial Forecasting.

Cengage Learning Prize
A prize of $200 book voucher for the best student in MAE101 Economic Principles
A prize of $200 book voucher for the best student in MAE102 The Global Economy

Commonwealth Bank of Australia Prize
A prize of $100 for the best project (2nd Prize) MAE305 Business and Financial Forecasting.

CPA Australia Prizes
A prize of $100 and Certificate of Excellence for the best student in first year accounting and finance.
A prize of $200 and Certificate of Excellence for the best student in second year accounting.
A prize of $300, Certificate of Excellence and one free CPA Program segment for the best graduating student in accounting.

Crowe Horwath Prize
A prize of $250 for the best student MAA303 Auditing.

Davidsons Prize
A prize of $250 for the best student MAA262 Management Accounting.
A prize of $250 for the best student MAA363 Corporate Accounting.

Deakin Commerce Students' Society Prize
A prize of $250 for the best first year Commerce Student.

GMHBA Limited Prize
A prize of $100 for the best student MAF307 Equities and Investment Analysis.

Kathleen Lewis Prize
A prize of $150 for the best female graduating student in an accounting and economics or finance major sequence.

Kelly and Associates Prize
A prize of $100 for the best student MAF302 Corporate Finance.

LBW Chartered Accountants Prizes
A prize of $200 for the best student in MAF312 Advanced Financial Planning.

LexisNexis Prizes
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAF202 Money and Capital Markets.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAF203 Business Finance.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAF303 Treasury Management.

PB Financial Solutions Prize
A prize of $200 for the best graduating student in Bachelor of Commerce with best academic performance in Financial Planning

Robert W Gibson Prize
A prize of $180 for the best student MAA310 Accounting and Society.

The Geelong Chamber of Commerce Prize
A prize of $100 for the best class performance in MAE305 Business and Financial Forecasting.

Victorian Regional Channels Authority Prize
A prize of $200 for the best student MAF384 Financial Modelling.

WHK Prize
A prize of $250 for the best student MAF311 Superannuation Planning.

Warrnambool Campus
Cengage Learning Prize
A prize of $200 book voucher for the best student in MAE101 Economic Principles
A prize of $200 book voucher for the best student in MAE102 The Global Economy

Coffey Hunt Chartered Accountants Prize
A prize of $250 for the best student MAF101 Fundamentals of Finance.

CPA Australia (Western District Branch) Prize
A prize of $100 for the best student MAF307 Equities and Investment Analysis.

CPA Australia
A prize of $100 and a certificate for the best first year student in accounting and finance.
A prize of $200 and a certificate for the best second year student in accounting.
A prize of $300 and a certificate for the best graduating student in accounting.

LexisNexis Prizes
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAA262 Management Accounting.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAA363 Corporate Accounting.
A prize of six month online subscription to LexisNexis Research Package for the best student MAF203 Business Finance.

McGraw-Hill Australia Pty Ltd Prize
A prize of $250 book voucher for the best student MAF302 Corporate Finance.

Pola and Co. Chartered Accountants Prize
A prize of $100 for the best student MAA310 Accounting and Society.

SHB Business and Wealth Advisers Prize
A prize of $200 for the best off campus student MAA303 Auditing.

Sinclair Wilson Accountants and Advisors Prize
A prize of $200 and framed certificate for the best student MAA261 Financial Accounting

WHK Prize
A prize of $250 for the best first year student in MAA103 Accounting for Decision Making.

School of Information Systems
School of Information Systems Prizes
A prize and a certificate for the best performing student in the first year of any Bachelor of Business Information Systems degree or combined Information Systems degree.

A prize and a certificate for the best performing student in the second year of any Bachelor of Business Information Systems degree or combined Information Systems degree.

A prize of a 12 months' ACS membership and a certificate for the best performing student in the final year of the Bachelor of Business Information Systems degree or combined Information Systems degree.

A prize of a 12 months' ACS membership, and a certificate for the best performing student in the final year of the Bachelor of Commerce or Bachelor of Management (in a major sequence offered by the School of Information Systems).

A prize and a certificate for the best student in MIS101 Business Information Systems.

A prize and a certificate for the best student in MIS171 Business Analytics.

School of Law
Supreme Court Prize
Awarded to the best student completing the Bachelor of Laws.

Law Firm Prizes
Alan Missen Foundation Prize
Awarded to the best essay in MLL110 Law Society and Civil Rights.

Australian Taxation Office Prize
Awarded to the student with the highest aggregate score for MLC301 Principles of Income Tax Law and MLC305 Business Tax Law.

Arnold Bloch Liebler Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLL406 Taxation.

Australian Institute of Administrative Law Prize (AIAL)
Awarded to the student who submits the best essay in MLL324 Administrative Law.

Blake Dawson Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLL111 Contract.

Clayton Utz Prizes
Awarded to the best student in:
• MLL213 Torts
• MLL327 Property.

Coulter Roache Prizes
Awarded to the best student in:
• MLL221 Business Organisations
• MLL342 Workplace Law.

Davies Collison Cave Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLL410 Intellectual Property.

Geelong Law Association Prize
A prize for the best student in MLL323 Constitutional Law.

Harwood Andrews Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLL215 Commercial Law (G & B only).

Herbert Geer Prizes
Awarded to the best student in:
• MLL217 Misleading Conduct and Economic Torts
• MLL409 Competition Law and Policy.

Kennedy Partners Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLL408 Family Law. 

LBW Chartered Accountants Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLC305 Business Tax Law.

Monahan and Rowell Lawyers Prize
Awarded to the best student in:
• MLL393 Health and Biotechnology Law
• MLL110 Legal Principles and Skills.

Moore Stephens Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLC301 Principles of Income Tax Law. 

Taxpayers Australia Inc Eric Risstrom Prize
For the best Burwood student in MLL324 Administrative Law.

Thomson Reuters Prizes
Awarded to the best student in:
• MLL391 Civil Procedure and Alternative Dispute Resolution
• MLL214 Criminal Law
• MLL218 Criminal Procedure
• MLL325 Land Law
• MLL335 Legal Practice and Ethics
• MLL377 International Law
• MLL405 Equity and Trusts.

Transport Accident Commission Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLL324 Administrative Law.

Victorian Society for Computers and the Law Prize
Awarded to the best student in

  • MLL370 Law and the Internet.


Warrnambool Campus
Maddens Lawyers Prize
Awarded to the student with the highest academic achievement in second year LLB units (W only).

McLaren Buzolich O'Keeffe Prize
Awarded to the best student in MLC301 Principles of income Tax Law (W only).

Tait Leishman Taylor Lawyers Prize
Awarded to the best LLB or combined degree student in first year (W only).

School of Management and Marketing
The Bowater Trust Medal
The Bowater Trust Medal is awarded each year to the Bachelor of Commerce of Bachelor of Management graduate who has completed a major sequence offered by the School of Management and Marketing and is deemed to be most deserving of the title "Bowater Trust Graduate of the Year".

Business Communication Prize
Prizes for the students with the highest mark in MMH299 Business Communication at the Melbourne Burwood Campus; the Geelong Waterfront Campus; and the Warrnambool Campus and online/off campus.

Cengage Prize
A prize for the student with the highest mark in MMM343 Business Ethics.

Human Resource Management
The National Tertiary Education Union Deakin Branch Prize
A prize of $500 awarded to the student with the best essay on the nature and role of trade unions in MMH349 Industrial Relations.

Property and Real Estate
API Prize
A prize for the top graduand in the Bachelor of Property and Real Estate, recognising outstanding achievement throughout the course.

RICS Prize
A prize for the student with the highest mark in MMP222 Advanced Property Development.

Sport Management
Athletics Victoria Prize
A prize for the top graduand in the Bachelor of Sport Development, recognising outstanding achievement throughout the course.

Australian Football League Prize
A prize for the top graduand in the Bachelor of Commerce, Sport Management major sequence, recognising outstanding achievement throughout the course.

Australian Football League Prize
A prize for the best strategic marketing plan in MMS308 Sport Marketing.

Melbourne Cricket Club Prize
A prize for the best student in MLC310 Sport and the Law.

Netball Victoria Prize
A prize for the most outstanding student in MMS308 Sport Marketing.


back to top

Faculty of Health - prizes and awards

Faculty awards
Australian Unity (Faculty-wide) Award
A prize of $500 for the student in the Faculty who submits the best fourth year research project relevant to the topic of 'human wellbeing'.

Heart Foundation (Faculty-wide) Award for Excellence in Cardiovascular Health Advancement
A prize of $250 for the top student in the Faculty completing a fourth year research project in the area of cardiovascular health.

Parks Victoria (Faculty-wide) Award
A prize of $100 together with a book awarded for the best fourth year honours project in the Faculty relating to health and nature or the environment.

Faculty-wide awards will be decided by the Associate Dean (Teaching and Learning) following recommendations from individual schools.

School of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences
Head of School Prize
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in first year.
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in second year.
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in third year.

Agilent Technologies Award
A $50 book voucher awarded to the most outstanding student from the Melbourne Burwood Campus in HSN203 Food Composition enrolled in an award course.

Australian Football League David Parkin Award for Coach Development
A prize of $250 each and a certificate awarded to the two students with the best academic performance in HSE105 Principles of Sport Coaching and HSE106 Introduction to Sport Coaching Practice in the Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science.

Cricket Victoria Hookes Scholes Coaching Award
A certificate and $500 to the student with the best academic performance in the six coaching units across the three years of the Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science majoring in Sport Coaching graduating mid or end of year 2012 and enrolled in an award course. The award is based on the grades obtained in these units and determined by the course director in consultation with the School Academic Progress Committee.

Exercise and Sport Science Australia Award
Awarded to the two most outstanding students in HSE201 Exercise Physiology enrolled in the Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science. A prize of $250 awarded to an exceptionally performing student and a Human Kinetics voucher of $150 to a top performing graduating student.

Exercise and Sport Science Student Engagement Award
A prize of $100 awarded to a graduating student enrolled in the Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science or the Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management) that has exhibited a high level of student engagement, as determined by key course team and DUSSC staff representatives.

Food Microbiology and HACCP Cell Biosciences Prize
A prize of $200 (cheque or book voucher) awarded to the most outstanding student from the Melbourne Burwood Campus in HSN204 Food Microbiology and HACCP enrolled in an award course.

Food and Nutrition Student Engagement Award
A prize of $100 awarded to a graduating student enrolled in the Bachelor of Food and Nutrition that has exhibited a high level of student engagement, as determined by key course team and FANS staff representatives.

Food Sciences Sensient Technologies Prize
A prize of $100 awarded to the most outstanding student in HSN104 The Science of Food enrolled in an award course.

Immuron Limited Prize
A $50 book voucher awarded to the most outstanding student from the Melbourne Burwood Campus in HSN304 Food Biotechnology enrolled in an award course.

Kraft Foods ANZ Prize
A prize of $250 awarded to the most outstanding third year undergraduate student from the Melbourne Burwood Campus who has the highest mark in HSN303 Functional Foods with the highest course Weighted Average Mark (WAM) in the Bachelor of Food Science and Nutrition course.

Nu-Mega Ingredients Prize
A $200 book voucher awarded to the most outstanding student from the Melbourne Burwood Campus in HSN206 Food Analysis and Quality Assurance enrolled in an award course.

Pearson Australia Award for Academic Distinction in Anatomy and Physiology
A prize of a Pearson Australia Education textbook voucher to add to the student's professional library and a certificate, awarded to students enrolled in HBS109 Human Structure and Function enrolled in an award course who have the highest mark for the unit on each Campus (excludes the student awarded the Pearson Education Award for Academic Excellence in Anatomy and Physiology).

Pearson Australia Award for Academic Excellence in Anatomy and Physiology
A prize of a Pearson Australia textbook voucher to add to the student's professional library and a certificate, awarded to a student enrolled in HBS109 Human Structure and Function enrolled in an award course for the highest mark for the entire unit across all Campuses.

Physical Activity Australia Award
A prize of $250 and two years registration with Physical Activity Australia, awarded for the most outstanding student from the Melbourne Burwood Campus in HSE301 Principles of Exercise Prescription and HSE302 Exercise Programming in the Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science or Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science/Bachelor of Business (Sport Management).

School Prize
A $50 book voucher awarded to the most outstanding first year undergraduate student in HSE102 Functional Human Anatomy enrolled in an award course.

Sports Medicine Australia Award

A prize comprising a one-year student membership of SMA and a certificate, awarded to the most outstanding first year undergraduate student who has the highest Weighted Average Mark (WAM) after completing a minimum of six credit points in the Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science.

Victorian Chapter of Exercise and Sports Science Australia Student Award
A prize consisting of a voucher for 12 months membership with ESSA, a prize to be determined by the current ESSA Victoria executive committee, and a certificate to be presented to an outstanding graduating undergraduate student who has shown academic excellence and has made some contribution to the exercise or sports science professions.

School of Health and Social Development
Head of School Prize
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in first year.
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in second year.
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in third year.

A J Pollock Awards
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in the first year of Family, Society and Health.
A prize of $250 for an outstanding student in the second year of Family, Society and Health.
A bursary of $500 for an outstanding incoming honours student undertaking a project relating to Family, Society and Health.

Australian Health Promotion Association (Victoria Branch) Award
A prize of:

  • One year membership to the Australian Health Promotion Association
  • (either student or full membership, depending on the circumstances)
  • Book voucher from Deakin University Bookshop
  • Certificate.

Awarded for the most outstanding student enrolled in the Bachelor of Public Health and Health Promotion.

CRS AUSTRALIA Award for Excellence
A prize of a $250 book voucher to the most outstanding fourth year graduating student in the Bachelor of Social Work who has achieved outstanding academic results and outstanding fieldwork reports.

CRS AUSTRALIA Fieldwork Award
A certificate and a guarantee of a fourth year trimester 1 placement with CRS Australia (as close as practical to the location of the student's choice), awarded to a third year Bachelor of Occupational Therapy student, based on the student's application and determined by the Bachelor of Occupational Therapy course team, for demonstrated academic performance and interest in rehabilitation.

CRS AUSTRALIA OT Prize
A prize of a $250 book voucher to the most outstanding fourth year graduating student in the Bachelor of Occupational Therapy for academic and field excellence.

George Dyer Prize
A prize of $500 for the most outstanding student having completed the People Society and Disability major in the Bachelor of Health Science or Bachelor of Health Science/Bachelor of Arts degree.

Home Economics Institute of Australia, Victoria Award
A prize of a student membership to the Home Economics Institute of Australia association, awarded for the most outstanding student in the second year enrolled in the Bachelor of Health Sciences, majoring in Family, Society and Health.

JC Paul Duerdoth Memorial Award
A prize of $300 to acknowledge the efforts and diligence of an undergraduate student in Disability Studies.

MacKillop Family Services Award for Excellence in Social Work Theory and Practice
A prize of $300 awarded to the most outstanding Bachelor of Social Work student who has completed the first and second year social work theory and practice requirements.

MacKillop Family Services Award for Excellence in Social Policy
A prize of $200 awarded to the most outstanding Bachelor of Social Work student in the unit HSW316 Critical Social Policy.

Parks Victoria Award
A prize of $100 together with a book awarded to a student graduating in the Bachelor of Health Sciences with a major in either Family, Society and Health or Health Promotion, who has achieved outstanding results in the third year unit HSH306 People, Health and Place.

Research and Graduate Studies Prize
A prize of $500 for the best honours project.

The OT AUSTRALIA Victoria Award for Clinical Excellence
A prize of a one year membership subscription to OT AUSTRALIA Victoria and a certificate to be awarded to a final year undergraduate student in the Bachelor of Occupational Therapy who has demonstrated excellence in a fourth year clinical education placement.

Yungaburra Foundation Awards
A prize of $500 for a student making a significant contribution to an agency serving people who have disabilities, or to a person or group of persons who have disabilities, while on practicum placement as part of Disability Studies.
A prize of $500 for an honours or postgraduate student with leadership potential in the disability field.

School of Medicine
Coltman Equipment Award
Awarded to a commencing Commonwealth supported student who is  enrolled in the Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery course, who is able to demonstrate financial hardship, to assist with the purchase of equipment required for the study of medicine (including  laptop computers) - up to three awards of up to $1500 each.

Dr Gilbert M. Davis Award
Awarded to a commencing Commonwealth supported student who is enrolled in the Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery course, who is able to demonstrate financial hardship, to assist with their relocation or accommodation expenses - up to three awards of up to $1000 each.

George Golding Memorial Trust Scholarship
Awarded in memory of Dr. George Golding, founder and CEO of the General Practitioner's Association of Geelong, in recognition of academic excellence, to assist a commencing Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery student offset the cost of his/her medical education – one award $5000.

Greater Green Triangle Clinical School Prize for the Top Student in Year 3
The prize will consist of $250 and a certificate to be awarded annually to the highest performing Year 3 Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery student at the Warrnambool Clinical School.

Greater Green Triangle Clinical School Prize for Best Graduate
The prize offered will consist of $250 and a certificate to be awarded annually to the best final year Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery graduate in Warrnambool with the highest average performance over the entire course.

Greater Green Triangle Clinical School Prize in Emergency Medicine
The prize will consist of $250 and a certificate to be awarded annually to the best final year Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery graduate in the Warrnambool Emergency Medicine Rotation.

Greater Green Triangle Clinical School Prize in General Practice
The prize will consist of $250 and a certificate to be awarded annually to the best final year Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery graduate in the Warrnambool General Practice Rotation.

Greater Green Triangle Clinical School Prize in Medicine
The prize will consist of $250 and a certificate to be awarded annually to the best final year Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery graduate in the Warrnambool Medicine Rotation.

Greater Green Triangle Clinical School Prize in Mental Health
The prize will consist of $250 and a certificate to be awarded annually to the best final year Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery graduate in the Warrnambool Mental Health Rotation.

Greater Green Triangle Clinical School Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology
The prize will consist of $250 and a certificate to be awarded annually to the best final year Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery graduate in the Warrnambool Women’s Health Rotation.

Greater Green Triangle Clinical School Prize in Orthopaedics
The prize will consist of $250 and a certificate to be awarded annually to the best final year Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery graduate in the Warrnambool Musculoskeletal Medicine Rotation.

Greater Green Triangle Clinical School Prize in Paediatrics
The prize will consist of $250 and a certificate to be awarded annually to the best final year Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery graduate in the Warrnambool Child Health Rotation.

Greater Green Triangle Clinical School Prize in Psychiatry
The prize will consist of $250 and a certificate to be awarded annually to the best final year Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery graduate in the Warrnambool Mental Health Rotation.

Greater Green Triangle Clinical School Prize in Surgery
The prize will consist of $250 and a certificate to be awarded annually to the best final year Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery graduate in the Warrnambool Surgery Rotation.

Williamson Family Award in Medicine
Awarded annually to a student who has successfully completed the first year of the Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery and attained the highest aggregate mark - $1,500.
Awarded annually to a student who has successfully completed the second year of the Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery and attained the highest aggregate mark - $1,500.

School of Nursing and Midwifery
Barwon Health Acute Care Clinical Award (Margaret Parkes)
A prize of $100 and certificate awarded to a third year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus in recognition of professional, academic and clinical excellence in nursing throughout the Bachelor of Nursing program.

Barwon Health Award of Excellence (Marjory Taylor)
A prize of $100 and certificate awarded to a third year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus in recognition of professional, academic and clinical excellence in nursing throughout the Bachelor of Nursing program.

Barwon Health Community Care Clinical Award (Joy Buckland)
A prize of $100 and certificate awarded to a second year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus in recognition of commitment to patient care in the community setting.

Barwon Health Mental Health Award
A prize of $100 and certificate awarded to a student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus in recognition of nursing excellence within a mental health service and who submits a paper which clearly shows a high level of interest and understanding of mental health.

Barwon Health Midwifery Award (Mary Lewis)
A prize of $100 and certificate awarded to a final year graduate from the Geelong Waterfront Campus in the Bachelor of Nursing/Bachelor of Midwifery program in recognition of outstanding academic achievement and demonstration of excellence in commitment to the clinical program as nominated by midwifery academic staff.

Barwon Health Rehabilitation and Aged Care Award (Mary Barry)
A prize of $100 and certificate awarded to a third year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus in recognition of commitment to patient care in the rehabilitation and aged care setting.

Box Hill Hospital McNair Medal
A medal awarded by Box Hill Hospital to a graduating student of the Bachelor of Nursing and combined degrees from the Melbourne Burwood Campus for consistent outstanding achievement.

Colac Area Health Community Health Nursing Award
A prize of $200 presented to the student from the Warrnambool Campus who demonstrates the most outstanding achievement in HNN217 Nursing in Community Settings.

IDP Education Prize
A prize of $100 and a certificate awarded to the best final year, international graduate from the Bachelor of Nursing for the highest academic and clinical performance.

Jessie Spark O.A.M. Award
A $150 book voucher and certificate donated by the Geelong Hospital Nurses League awarded to a first year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus, based on nomination by the Bachelor of Nursing course team staff for demonstration of commitment to the nursing program.

Lyndoch Living Nursing Award
A prize of a $100 book voucher awarded to the student from the Warrnambool campus who demonstrates the most outstanding overall achievements in HNN318 Nursing Management of the Older Person. The award is based on clinical placement performance, class presentation and understanding of contemporary aged care issues.

Marjory Walkowski Award
A prize of $1000 and a certificate to a student in the Bachelor of Nursing (Honours) based on nomination by academic staff and determined by the Bachelor of Nursing (Honours) course team, for demonstration of excellence in Clinical Nursing research.

NNT Uniforms - Academic Excellence Award
A prize of a clinical shirt and certificate awarded to a first year student exhibiting motivation, commitment to the course and outstanding overall achievement in the Bachelor of Nursing and combined degrees from each campus.

Pathways Rehabilitation and Support Services Award
A prize of $200 awarded to a second year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus based on nomination by academic staff for outstanding performance in psychiatric nursing.

Pearson Australia Awards
A $125 book voucher for the most outstanding student in first year in the Bachelor of Nursing based on nomination by academic staff for commitment to the course.
A $125 book voucher for the most outstanding student in second year in the Bachelor of Nursing based on nomination by academic staff for commitment to the course.

Royal College of Nursing Australia High Achiever Award
A certificate and prize of one year's membership to RCNA presented to a graduating Bachelor of Nursing student from each campus for outstanding performance and commitment to the nursing profession during the course of study in Nursing.

South East South Australia Director of Nursing Group Clinical Excellence Award
A prize of $250 and a certificate presented to a Bachelor of Nursing graduate from the Warrnambool Campus for clinical excellence in HNN325 Comprehensive Nursing Management and Interventions.

South East South Australia Director of Nursing Group Encouragement Award
A prize of $250 and a certificate presented to a second year Bachelor of Nursing student from the Warrnambool Campus who has achieved academic and clinical excellence in the area of acute care.

Southern Health Midwifery Award
A book voucher to the value of $100 and a certificate awarded to a currently enrolled fourth year Bachelor of Nursing/Bachelor of Midwifery student who has demonstrated outstanding midwifery academic and clinical performance in all previous years of the course.

South West Health Care (Warrnambool) Nursing Award
A prize of $200 presented to a second-level student from the Warrnambool Campus for outstanding clinical excellence in level 2 of the program.

South West Healthcare Midwifery Award
A prize of $200 and a certificate to be awarded annually to the best third year student from the Bachelor of Nursing/Bachelor of Midwifery for academic and clinical excellence throughout the course.

St John of God Health Care Nursing Award (Burwood)
A prize of $250 awarded to a second year student from the Melbourne Burwood Campus, who has shown overall outstanding academic achievement, clinical experience and commitment to the Nursing profession.

St John of God Health Care Nursing Award (Warrnambool)
A prize of $250 awarded to the most outstanding second year undergraduate student in the Bachelor of Nursing course (Warrnambool Campus) who has shown overall outstanding academic achievement, clinical excellence and commitment to the nursing profession.

St John of God Health Care Nursing Award (Waterfront)
A prize of $250 awarded to a second year student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus, based on nomination by academic staff and determined by the Bachelor of Nursing course team, for excellence in academic performance.

St John of God Hospital Warrnambool - Nursing Award
A prize of a stethoscope awarded to a graduating student from the Warrnambool Campus who has consistently shown attributes reflecting areas identified for clinical excellence:- supporting the care team and each other; commitment to patients and their families; personalised care; professionalism; making it safe; listening.

St John of God Midwifery Award (Waterfront)
A prize of $250 awarded to a current fourth year Bachelor of Nursing/Bachelor of Midwifery student from the Geelong Waterfront Campus, who has demonstrated outstanding midwifery clinical and academic performance in all previous years of the course.

VG Balmer Memorial Award
A prize of a $50 book voucher granted to the most outstanding graduating student within the Bachelor of Nursing program from the Warrnambool Campus. The criteria for this award is overall academic achievement based on total score for all units undertaken in the Bachelor of Nursing program.

Western District Health Service Nursing Award
A prize of $250 awarded to a graduating student of the Bachelor of Nursing program from the Warrnambool Campus for the most outstanding clinical performance in level 3 of the course.

School of Psychology
Head of School Prize
A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the most outstanding 1st year undergraduate student enrolled in either the Bachelor of Applied Science (Psychology) or the Bachelor of Psychology for the highest average mark over the first year of the course.

A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the most outstanding 2nd year undergraduate student enrolled in either the Bachelor of Applied Science (Psychology) or the Bachelor of Psychology for the highest average mark over the second year of the course.

A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the most outstanding 3rd year undergraduate student enrolled in either the Bachelor of Applied Science (Psychology) or the Bachelor of Psychology for the highest average mark over the third year of the course.

A prize of $250 and a certificate awarded to the top student completing an undergraduate degree in either the Bachelor of Applied Science (Psychology) or the Bachelor of Psychology for the highest average mark over the entire course.

The Australian Psychological Society Prize
A prize of one year’s subscription to the APS, a certificate and an invitation to present a poster at the APS Annual Conference for the most outstanding fourth year student.

Australian Unity
A prize of $200 will be awarded to the best final year graduate from the Bachelor of Applied Science (Psychology) for the highest average grade over the entire course.

John Wiley & Sons Australia Ltd Prize
A book voucher in the amount of $250 and a certificate will be awarded to the two most outstanding students in unit HPS111 - Introduction of Psychology A enrolled in an award course.

John Wiley & Sons Australia Ltd Prize
A book voucher in the amount of $250 and a certificate will be awarded to the two most outstanding students in unit HPS121 - Introduction of Psychology B enrolled in an award course.

Pearson Australia Prize
A book voucher in the amount of $250 and a certificate will be awarded to the most outstanding student in unit HBS110 - Health Behaviour enrolled in an award course.

Pearson Australia Prize
A book voucher in the amount of $250 and a certificate will be awarded to the most outstanding student in unit HPS202 - Child and Adolescent Development enrolled in an award course.

Pearson Australia Prize
A book voucher in the amount of $250 and a certificate will be awarded to the most outstanding student in unit HPS204 - Introduction to Social Psychology enrolled in an award course.


back to top

Faculty of Science, Engineering and Built Environment - prizes and awards

David Stokes Award
Awarded annually to the undergraduate student, who at the completion of their studies, achieves the highest weighted average mark of all completing students in the Faculty of Science, Engineering and Built Environment. The David Stokes Award is a cash payment of $1,000 and an engraved glass plaque.

The Bennett Summer Placement
For a student enrolled in the Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Engineering or related combined course who has completed the 2nd or 3rd year of their degree and who is an Australian citizen. The recipient will be awarded a three month Summer Placement undertaking projects in the field of study of fibres or textiles within the Institute for Frontier Materials at the Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus valued at $3,000.

School of Architecture and Built Environment
AIB (Victoria) Chapter
Awarded annually to the best student completing the Construction Management degree.

ARBV Professional Practice
Awarded to an outstanding student in the area of Professional Practice, Architecture program.

Arthur Collins Award
$500 prize named in honour of Arthur Collins (past staff member of the School of Architecture and Built Environment). Awarded for the best student project submitted by a fourth year Architecture student.

Australian Institute of Architects (McGlashan Everist) Graduate Prize
Awarded to a graduating student in Architecture. The prize recognises the successful balance between design excellence and construction and practice excellence. Short listed candidates will be invited to attend an interview. The prize consists of a $2,500 cheque, certificate presented by the AIA Chapter President, offer of 1 year's employment with McGlashan Everist P/L, AIA membership fees paid for 2 years, AIA 'Practice of Architecture' course fees paid upon enrolment, AACA registration examination fees paid upon application and Board of Architects first year of registration enrolment fees paid upon application.

Australian Institute of Quantity Surveyors (AIQS) Donald Cant Prize
An award, in honour of Donald Cant, of $250 is made to the highest achieving student completing the quantity surveying subjects in the Construction Management degree.

Chartered Institute of Building (CIOBA) Undergraduate Award

Awarded to an excellent undergraduate student enrolled in the Construction Management degree.

The Spiire Urban & Landscape Planning Award
An award of $500 is made annually to the student who achieves the highest aggregate marks in the unit SRA760 Urban Ecologies.

Coffey Projects Prize
Three $1,000 prizes are awarded to the highest achiever in the each of first, second and third years of the Construction Management degree. The winners are selected by the Chair of Construction Management based on the overall academic achievement in the Construction Management degree for the year.

Ian Fulton Rotary Awards
Named in memory of Ian Fulton (past staff member of the School of Architecture and Built Environment) and is awarded annually by the Geelong Rotary Club. Two $500 awards are given to the top two Construction Management students entering the honours stream with the highest weighted average marks (WAM) based on level 3 units completed.

National Trust of Australia (Geelong and Regional Branch) Heritage Award
Two awards of $500 are made annually to students studying at either undergraduate or postgraduate (coursework) level in the School of Architecture and Built Environment and who are judged as promoting the value and importance of heritage as part of the built environment. They will have demonstrated in their tertiary education studies a greater understanding of heritage principles and conservation and advance the spirit of the aims and objectives of the National Trust of Australia.

Peddle Thorp Award
$5,000 award given as encouragement and in recognition of excellence in the final year design unit in the Architecture course.

Peddle Thorp Prize
$1,000 prize awarded to a first year student who completed Year 12 in the previous year on the basis of academic merit in Year 12 as indicated by the ATAR score. (Recipient of the Dean's Scholars Program will not be eligible.)

Richard Gibson Award
$500 award named in honour of Richard Gibson (past staff member of the School of Architecture and Built Environment). Awarded to a third year Architecture student for the best design project.

RICS Prize
An award of a RICS membership and assessment fee to the value of $400 is made to the highest performing student completing the Construction Management degree.

Schiavello Prize
$1,000 prize is awarded to a student enrolled in the Construction Management degree for initiative in construction management.

Studio 101 Architects Award
An award of $500 is made annually to the student who achieves the highest aggregate marks in the unit SRD264 Architecture Design 2B.

The Cavalier Prize
A $250 voucher is awarded annually to the best student in first year design.

Third Ecology Prize
Awarded to the best second year student in the area of ecology and sustainable design. The award includes a monetary prize and an opportunity for part-time placement with the firm. The opportunity for work experience is dependent upon the award holder's availability as well as Third Ecology's business and operational requirements.

Victorian Digital Solutions Prize
A $400 award is made annually to a student in each year level of the Architecture course (awarded as either a cheque or digital printing - output to the value of $400). Successful applicants will be judged on a non-discipline based selection of work that is presented in an A1 format which is graphically rich in the use of the digital medium and is visually engaging and informative. 

School of Life and Environmental Sciences
Aquatic Science Award
A $500 prize is awarded annually to the highest achieving third year student in either the Bachelor of Environmental Science (Freshwater Biology), Bachelor of Environmental Science (Marine Biology) or Bachelor of Fisheries and Aquaculture. The successful applicant will have achieved a minimum weighted average score of 80 across their completed studies.

Byron Williams Award
Named in memory of Byron Williams. A prize of $500 and a certificate is awarded annually to a student who has completed between 15 to 20 credit points of the environmental science course at the Melbourne Burwood Campus.  The award is for a student who completed most of the course to date in a part-time mode, has shown commitment, high personal achievement (not exclusively academic) demonstrated the potential to pursue the ideals of the course in the community and persevered with studies alongside other external activities.

Christopher Michael Oakley Award

Named in memory of Christopher Michael Oakley (former student). A prize of $500 and a certificate is awarded annually to a student who has met the requirements to graduate from the Marine Biology course or its equivalent and enrols for the honours year.  The recipient will have achieved standards of excellence in their academic record, demonstrated a personal commitment to marine science, suitable personal qualities in leadership, concern for fellow students and demonstrated a financial need.

Frances O'Connor Award
In memory of Frances O'Connor (a former student) a prize of $200 and a certificate is awarded annually to a first year undergraduate student studying Environmental Science at the Warrnambool Campus.  The recipient will have demonstrated great endeavour in their environmental science studies.

Head of School Awards
Thirteen prizes of $500 are awarded annually to the highest performing students who have completed their first year in full-time studies in the following undergraduate courses.  The successful recipients will have achieved at least a minimum weighted average mark of 80:
•    Bachelor of Environmental Science (Wildlife and Conservation Biology);
•    Bachelor of Environmental Science (Environmental Management and Sustainability);
•    Bachelor of Environmental Science (Marine Biology);
•    Bachelor of Environmental Science (Freshwater Biology);
•    Bachelor of Science (Melbourne Burwood Campus);
•    Bachelor of Science (Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus);
•    Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Melbourne Burwood Campus);
•    Bachelor of Fisheries and Aquaculture (Warrnambool Campus);
•    Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus);
•    Bachelor of Biological Science;
•    Bachelor of Forensic Science;
•    Bachelor of Forensic Science/Bachelor of Criminology;
•    Bachelor of Zoology and Animal Science (Geelong Campus).

John Clarke Prize
Established by his former students in memory of John Clarke a prize of $1,000 and a certificate is awarded annually to the outstanding third year student entering an honours course in chemical or forensic sciences.

Kate England Award
Named in memory of Kate England a prize of $200 and a certificate is awarded annually to a student who has fulfilled the requirements to graduate with a Bachelor of Environmental Science degree offered at either the Melbourne Burwood Campus or the Warrnambool Campus.  The successful recipient will have demonstrated commitment to their studies, high personal achievement (not exclusively academic) and has pursued the ideals of the course in the community.

Michael J Liddy Forensic Science Moot Court Prize
A prize of $200 and a certificate is awarded annually to the Forensic Science student who achieves the highest mark in the moot court presentation in the final year Forensic Science unit.

Peter Kew Award
A prize of $500 is awarded annually in honour of Peter Kew (former staff member) to the highest achieving second year student enrolled in either the Bachelor of Environmental Science (Freshwater Biology and Management) or the Bachelor of Environmental Science (Marine Biology). The recipient of the Peter Kew Award must be enrolled in at least three units per trimester and achieve a minimum weighted average mark of 80.

Victoria Police Forensic Services Honours Prize
A prize of $1,000 is awarded annually to the student who achieves the highest grade in the forensic science honours project.

School of Engineering
IMechE Award
A prize to the equivalent of 200 pounds sterling is awarded to the student who achieves the highest grade for their final year mechanical engineering project completed in the units SEJ441 and SEJ442.

IMechE 'Frederic Barnes Waldron' Award
A prize to the equivalent of 200 pounds sterling is awarded to the student who achieves the highest weighted average mark across their final year of study towards a major in Mechanical Engineering in either the Bachelor of Engineering or a related combined Bachelor of Engineering degree.

The Des Munday and Son Award
A prize of $500 is awarded to the student who achieves the highest weighted average mark at the completion of the third year of their studies towards a mechanical engineering major study in the Bachelor of Engineering or combined Bachelor of Engineering degree.

The Godfrey Hirst Australia Award
A prize of $300 is awarded to the graduating student who achieves the highest honours grade in the Bachelor of Engineering or a combined Bachelor of Engineering degree.

The GM Holden Ltd Award
A prize of $1,000 is awarded to the student who achieves the highest weighted average mark at the completion of the third year of their studies in the Bachelor of Engineering or a combined Bachelor of Engineering degree.

The Incitec Pivot Ltd Award
A prize of $1,000 for the most outstanding final year project (SEJ441 & SEJ442) on an environmental topic in the Bachelor of Engineering or a combined Bachelor of Engineering degree.

The Industrial Control Technology Award
A prize of $500 is awarded to the student who achieves the highest weighted average mark at the completion of the third year of their studies towards a mechatronics/robotics engineering major study in the Bachelor of Engineering or a combined Bachelor of Engineering degree.

The Engineers Australia Award
A prize of $600 is awarded to the student who achieves the highest overall academic performance in the final year of the Bachelor of Engineering or combined Bachelor of Engineering course.

The Engineers Australia Structural Branch Book Prize
An award of $150, a book and a certificate are awarded to the student who has demonstrated proficiency and excellence in structural engineering theory and practice.

The Shell Refinery Award
A prize of $1,000 is awarded for the most outstanding final year project in the units SEJ441 and SEJ442 in the Bachelor of Engineering or combined Bachelor of Engineering degree.

The Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia (SRIA)
A prize of $500 is awarded to the student who achieves the highest grade in SEV353 - Design of Concrete Structures. The award is made by the Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia (SRIA) annually to recognise an outstanding student performance in the undergraduate civil engineering unit in which the SRIA lecture is given. The recipient must be enrolled in either the Bachelor of Engineering or one of the combined Bachelor of Engineering courses offered at the Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus.

The WorleyParsons Award
A prize of $800 is awarded to a student enrolled in the Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical) who achieves the highest overall academic performance following the completion of years 1, 2 and 3.

School of Information Technology
Jamie Peter Southwell Award
Named in memory of Jamie Peter Southwell. An award of $2,000 each for up to three rural or regional students relocating to Deakin University to commence full-time study in the Bachelor of Information Technology (Games Design and Development) at either the Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus or the Melbourne Burwood Campus.

Professor of Information Technology Award
An award of $500 and a certificate is presented to high performing students in the School of Information Technology in each of the following categories.  The recipients will have achieved a weighted average mark of 75 or greater:

  • the highest achieving first year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology course at the Melbourne Burwood Campus
  • the highest achieving first year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology course at the Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus
  • the highest achieving second year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology course at the Melbourne Burwood Campus
  • the highest achieving second year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology course at the Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus
  • the highest achieving third year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology course at the Melbourne Burwood Campus
  • the highest achieving third year undergraduate student enrolled in a Bachelor of Information Technology course at the Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus

School of Information Technology Honours Awards
An award of $2,000 is made to each student commencing full-time study in Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours) at either the Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus or the Melbourne Burwood Campus.

Univise Award
An award of $500 and a certificate is presented to the student who has completed the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Information Technology (Computer Science and Software Development) at the Melbourne Burwood Campus and has achieved the highest weighted average mark.

 

back to top

Deakin University acknowledges the traditional land owners of present campus sites.

1st April 2014