Faculty staff

Deakin’s Faculty of Arts and Education is the University’s largest faculty. It’s staffed by an expert team of dedicated academics, researchers, technicians, program managers and support and administrative personnel. Use our faculty list to contact staff. You can also see individual staff profiles to find out more about areas of expertise, publications and awards.

Executive

Executive Dean 
Professor Brenda Cherednichenko

Associate Dean (Partnerships and International)
Associate Professor Katya Johanson

Associate Dean (Research)
Professor Jack Reynolds

Associate Dean (Teaching and Learning)
Associate Professor Damian Blake

School staff members

Administrative functional groups

Office of the Executive Dean

name
Faculty General Manager
Alice Di Pasquale
Planning Analyst
Tamara Harvey

Administration services

name
Manager, Administration Services
Sally Collins
Project Officer
Heather Rose
Senior Administrative Officer
Carolyn Schofield
Senior Administrative Officer
Kate White
Administrative Officer – HR
Ramona Browne
Administrative Assistant
Marita Bentley
Administrative Assistant
Jessica Laureano
Administrative Assistant
Melissa Delport

Education Services

Name
Academic Programs Coordinator
Lindsey Pepper
Senior Academic Programs Officer
Kim Morrison
Learning Design Officer
Rob Paine
eLearning Technical Officer
Joseph Grasso
Academic Programs Officer
Beryl Wilson
eLearning Support Officer
Amy Rechenberg
eLearning Support Officer
Claire Sharman

Finance Unit

position
Finance Manager
Matthew McDonough 
Business Analyst
Courtney Walsh 
Management Accountant
Jane Corneby
Senior Finance Officer
Amanda Sutherland
Finance Officer
Simone Truswell
Finance and Travel Officer 
Anita Armour 
Finance and Travel Officer
Jess Emery 
Trainee Finance Administrative Assistant
Laura Huf

International and Partnerships

name
International & Partnerships Manager
Michael Knopp 
Marketing and Alumni Manager
Stephanie Moore
International Partnerships Officer
Anne Roubin
Marketing Officer
Danni La Gamba
Communications Officer
Kaitlin Hopkins
Senior Digital Communications Officer
Margaret Ryan
Digital Support Officer
Natasha Ferdinands
Administrative Officer
Tanya Peters

Research Services

name
Strategic Research Services Manager
David Gall 
Coordinator Grants Development and Analysis
Robert Di Nicolantonio
Grants Officer
Sharna Thomason
Research Administrative Officer
Kylie Koulkoudinas 
Senior HDR Advisor
Robyn Ficnerski 
HDR Administrative Assistant
Margaret McKay

Resources

name
Manager, Resources
Matt Freeman
Resources Officer
Ritesh Foolchand
Timetable Officer
Carmen Nigro
IT Officer
Howard Wong 
IT and Resources Assistant
Teagan Blower 
IT and Resources Assistant
Sam Threlfall

Student Services

name
Manager, Student Services
Sumita Verma
Senior Student Services Coordinator
Katerina Pikoulas
Student Services Coordinator
Tina Katopodis
Postgraduate Senior Student Adviser
Melissa Bao
Undergraduate Senior Student Adviser
Christine Ng 
Academic Progress Officer – Burwood
Nerissa Skevington 
Academic Progress Officer – Burwood
Leah McCabe 
Student Adviser – Burwood
Jess Beardsworth 
Student Adviser – Burwood
Debra Black
Student Advisor - Burwood
Nonny Elliott-Dedman 
Student Adviser – Burwood
Monica Hearn 
Student Adviser – Burwood
Kellie Henson
Student Adviser – Burwood
Steve Griffin
Student Adviser – Burwood
Rose Watson
Student Adviser – Geelong
Lesley Fox 
Student Adviser – Geelong
Danika Armytage 
Student Adviser – Warrnambool
Jan McCosh 
Student Adviser – Warrnambool
Bernadette Roache 
Student Adviser – Warrnambool
Bree Taylor 
Student Services Officer – Burwood
Catherine Anstiss
Student Services Officer – Burwood
Geraldine Choma 
Student Services Officer – Burwood
Stephanie Jauffret
Student Services Officer – Burwood
Rose Watson 
Student Services Officer – Geelong
Beth Anderson 
Student Services Officer – Geelong
Jessica Albrecht

Work Integrated Learning (WIL)

name
Manager, Work Integrated Learning
Kathryn Whitney
Work Integrated Learning Coordinator
Kirsty De Gruchy
Work Integrated Learning Coordinator
Ross Chapman
Work Integrated Learning Adviser
Angela Jubber
Work Integrated Learning Adviser
Syreeta Robinson 
Student Experience Adviser
Jacqueline Brenner