Faculty staff

Deakin’s Faculty of Arts and Education is the University’s largest faculty. It’s staffed by an expert team of dedicated academics, researchers, technicians, program managers and support and administrative personnel. Use our faculty list to contact staff. You can also see individual staff profiles to find out more about areas of expertise, publications and awards.

Executive

Executive Dean 
Professor Brenda Cherednichenko

Associate Dean (Partnerships and International)
Associate Professor Katya Johanson

Associate Dean (Research)
Professor Jack Reynolds

Associate Dean (Teaching and Learning)
Associate Professor Damian Blake

School staff members

Administrative functional groups

Office of the Executive Dean

name
Faculty General Manager
Matthew McDonough

Administration services

name
Manager, Administration Services
Sally Collins
Project Officer
Heather Rose
Senior Administrative Officer
Carolyn Schofield
Senior Administrative Officer
Kate White
Administrative Officer – HR
Ramona Browne
Administrative Assistant
Marita Bentley
Administrative Assistant
Melissa Delport

Digital Learning

Name
Manager, Digital Learning
Joseph Grasso
Digital Learning Project Officer
Vacant
Learning Design Officer
Rob Paine
eLearning Support Officer
Cate Oke
eLearning Support Officer
Vacant

Academic Programs

Name
Academic Programs Manager
Anthea Gray 
Project Manager
Janelle Browning
Academic Programs Coordinator
Lindsey Pepper
Planning Analyst
Tamara Harvey 
Senior Academic Programs Officer
Kim Morrison
Timetable Coordinator
Carmen Nigro 
Academic Programs Officer
Beryl Wilson
Academic Programs Officer
Chloe Murphy
Academic Programs Officer
Sophie Hill
Academic Programs Officer
Jessica Joldzic

Finance Unit

position
Finance Manager
Duncan Miles
Management Accountant
Amy Bieser (Acting)
Accountant
Vacant 
Senior Finance Officer
Amanda Sutherland
Finance and Travel Officer
Simone Truswell
Finance and Travel Officer 
Anita Armour 
Finance and Travel Officer
Jess Emery 
Trainee Finance Administrative Assistant
Laura Huf

International and Partnerships

name
International & Partnerships Manager
Michael Knopp 
Marketing,  Recruitment and External Engagement Manager
Stephanie Moore
Partnership Development Coordinator
Vacant 
Senior Marketing and External Engagement Officer
Danni La Gamba
Senior Communications Designer
Kaitlin Hopkins
Senior Digital Communications Officer
Margaret Ryan
Digital Support Officer
Vacant
Partnership Officer
Natasha Ferdinands

Research Services

name
Strategic Research Services Manager
David Gall 
Coordinator Grants Development and Analysis
TBA 
Grants Officer
Sharna Thomason
Grants Officer
Dr Anas Sultan
Research Administrative Officer
Lisa Morwood  (acting)
Senior HDR Advisor
Robyn Ficnerski 
Administrative Assistant
Margaret McKay
HDR Academic Skills Adviser
Donna-Lee Frieze
HDR Academic Skills Adviser
Katherine Hall

Resources

name
Manager, Resources
Matt Freeman
Resources Coordinator
Ritesh Foolchand
Resources Officer - IT
Howard Wong 
Resources Officer - Events
Teagan Blower 
IT and Resources Assistant
Sam Threlfall
Resources Assistant
Michael Farrugia

Student Services

name
Manager, Student Services
Sumita Verma
Senior Student Services Coordinator
Katerina Pikoulas
Student Services Coordinator
Tina Katopodis
Postgraduate Senior Student Adviser
Kellie Hensen
Student Services Officer
Stephanie Jauffret
Undergraduate Senior Student Adviser
Christine Ng 
Academic Progress Officer – Burwood
Nerissa Skevington 
Academic Progress Officer – Burwood
Debra Black 
Academic Progress Officer – Geelong
Clare Agg
Student Adviser – Burwood
Jess Beardsworth (on leave)
Student Advisor - Burwood
Nonny Elliott-Dedman 
Student Adviser – Burwood
Monica Hearn 
Student Adviser – Burwood
Kellie Henson
Student Adviser – Burwood
Steve Griffin
Student Adviser – Geelong
Danika Armytage 
Student Adviser – Geelong
Ashfaq Ali
Student Adviser – Geelong
Kristina Ainsworth
Student Services Officer – Burwood
Catherine Anstiss
Student Services Officer – Burwood
Geraldine Choma 
Student Adviser – Burwood
Patricia Velona
Student Services Adviser – Geelong
Jessica Albrecht
Student Adviser – Geelong
Cameron Seignior
Student Adviser – Burwood
Nelson Harris

Work Integrated Learning (WIL)

name
Manager, Work Integrated Learning
Kathryn Whitney
Work Integrated Learning Coordinator
Kirsty Dixon
Work Integrated Learning Coordinator
Ross Chapman
Work Integrated Learning Adviser
Beth Anderson
Work Integrated Learning Adviser
Rose Watson
Student Experience Officer
Georgina Clarke