Deakin congratulates 2019 Queen's Birthday honours recipients

Media release
14 June 2019

Deakin University acknowledges and congratulates its staff, students, alumni and friends who have been recognised in the Queen's Birthday honours list for 2019.

Officially announced Monday 10 June, the honours list highlights those whose achievements and service has made a positive impact on their community and beyond.

Members of the Deakin community recognised in the awards include Alfred Deakin Institute member Dr Megan-Jane Johnstone AO, who is a former Deakin School of Nursing and Midwifery Associate Head of School (Research), and the former Director of Deakin's Centre for Quality and Patient Safety Research. Dr Johnstone is being honoured for her service to medical education.

Also recognised this week is Dr Terry Robert Grigg OAM, a Deakin alumnus and husband of Deakin Deputy Chancellor Kathy Grigg. Dr Grigg is being honoured for his years of service to community health.

Deakin also recognises and congratulates the following staff, students, alumni and members of the Deakin community:

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

  • Mr Graeme Lambden Budd OAM for service to the community through a range of organisations.
  • Mrs Margot Joy Cory-Wall OAM for service to the performing arts, particularly to opera.
  • Ms Anita Dodds OAM for service to international law enforcement education.
  • Dr Terry Robert Grigg OAM for service to community health.
  • Mr Colin Stuart Harding OAM for service to the community through a range of organisations.
  • Mr Stephen Francis Larkins OAM for service to the community, and to veterans.
  • Mr James Andrew Lerk OAM for service to history, and to the community of Bendigo.
  • Ms Patti Manolis OAM for service to the library and information sciences sector.
  • Mr David James McCann OAM for service to the community of Coolamon.
  • Mr Charles Richard Norris OAM for service to cricket, and to the community.
  • Ms Peta Searle OAM for service to Australian rules football.
  • Mrs Catharina Slot OAM for service to dog agility sports.

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

  • Air Vice-Marshal Robert Timothy Chipman AM for exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in coalition air operations, air combat capability preparedness, and strategic capability development and sustainment.
  • Ms Sandra Jan Creamer AM for significant service to Indigenous women, and to human rights.
  • Professor Ross Kingston Dowling AM for significant service to higher education, and to tourism and conservation.
  • Ms Lisa Kim Filipetto AM for significant service to bilateral relations, and to international humanitarian initiatives.
  • Ms Mary Anne Kirk AM for significant service to midwifery and nursing, and to professional standards.
  • Mrs Margaret Cecile Niall AM for significant service to public health as a dietitian and nutritionist, and to the community.
  • Ms Kathryn Palmer AM for significant service to sports administration.
  • Ms Leigh Peta Sales AM for significant service to the broadcast media.
  • Professor Malcolm Ross Sim AM for significant service to occupational and environmental medicine.
  • Dr Keith Douglas Suter AM for significant service to international relations, and to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

  • Professor Calum John Drummond AO for distinguished service to chemistry and materials science research, to commercialisation initiatives, and as a mentor.
  • Dr Megan-Jane Johnstone AO for distinguished service to medical education in the field of nursing and health care ethics, to patients' rights, and to professional standards.
  • Professor Peter David Rathjen AO for distinguished service to higher education through senior administrative roles, and as a scientist and medical researcher.
  • Air Vice-Marshal Tracy Lee Smart AO for distinguished service in responsible positions to the Australian Defence Force in the fields of medical and health services.

Distinguished Service Medal (DSM)

  • Colonel Mark Christopher Ascough DSM for distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the Commander of the Kabul Garrison Command Advisory Team and Senior Mentor to the Kabul Garrison Commander, whilst deployed on Operation HIGHROAD in Afghanistan from June 2017 to February 2018.

Australian Police Medal (APM)

  • Commander Lauren Elizabeth Callaway APM for outstanding service.
  • Superintendent David John Clayton APM for outstanding service.

Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)

  • Lieutenant Colonel Kenneth Alex Golder CSC for outstanding achievement as a Joint Operations Command Counter-Terrorism planner from January 2017 to August 2018

Public Service Medal (PSM)

  • Dr Palitha Ranjith Kuruppuarachchi PSM for outstanding public service to the New South Wales Police Force, particularly to network communications.
  • Mr Mark John Pitt PSM for outstanding public service to local government in Queensland.

Share this story

More like this

Media release