Staff listing

Contact a staff member from the School of Life and Environmental Sciences, browse their staff profile or read their publications.

Executive

Head of School, Life & Environmental Sciences
Professor Marnie Campbell

Deputy Head of School (Burwood)
Associate Professor Lambert Brau

Deputy Head of School (Geelong)
Professor John Donald

Associate Head of School, Student Learning
Ms Janine Mc Burnie

Associate Head of School, International
Dr Liz Weldon

Associate Head of School, Research and Industry Engagement
Associate Professor Xavier Conlan

Associate Head of School, Warrnambool
Associate Professor Julie Mondon

School Manager, Administration and Technical Services
Laura Harman

Technical Manager
Mr David Gleadon


Academic staff

Professors

Name
Biomedical Science
Alfred Deakin Professor Leigh Ackland
Marine Ecology
Professor John Arnould
Biotechnology
Alfred Deakin Professor Colin Barrow
Global Change, Environment and Society
Alfred Deakin Professor Brett Bryan
Ecology and Behaviour
Professor Kate Buchanan
Plant Biology
Professor David Cahill
Director, Centre For Integrative Ecology and Director TechnEcology Research Network
Professor Don Driscoll
Chemistry

Professor Paul Francis

Marine Science
Alfred Deakin Professor Graeme Hays
Ecology
Alfred Deakin Professor Marcel Klaassen
Marine Science
Professor Peter Macreadie
Quantitative Ecology
Professor Emily Nicholson
Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
Professor Euan Ritchie
Chemistry
Associate Professor Wenrong Yang

Associate professors

Senior lecturers

Name
Marine Biology and Ecology

Dr Alecia Bellgrove

Cellular and Molecular Biology

Dr Bernhard Dichtl

Forensic Science

Dr Annalisa Durdle

Science Professional Practice

Dr Prue Francis

Aquatic Ecology

Dr Ty Matthews

Environmental Management and Sustainability

Ms Janine McBurnie

Animal Cell Biology

Dr Matthew McKenzie

Aquatic Ecology and Biodiversity

Dr Adam Miller

Environmental Earth Science

Dr Nick Porch

Fisheries Science

Dr Justin Rizzari

Animal Biology

Dr Aaron Schultz

Hazardous Materials Management

Dr Trevor Thornton

Chemistry
Dr Angel Torriero
Marine Spatial Ecology and Conservation
Dr Eric Treml
Animal Biology

Dr Anneke Veenstra

Earth Science

Dr Mark Warne

Wildlife and Conservation Biology

Dr Desley Whisson

Chemistry
Dr Angela Ziebell

Lecturers

Name
Environmental Sciences
Dr Adam Cardilini
Oceanography
Dr Kay Critchell
Environmental Science
Dr Michalis Hadjikakou
Chemistry
Dr Carol Hua

Marine Microbiology
Dr Andrew Oxley

Forensic Science
Dr Bianca Szkuta
Molecular Genetics
Dr Marina Telonis-Scott
Earth Sciences

Dr Liz Weldon

Plant Ecology
Dr Tricia Wevill

Biotechnology and Bioinformatics
Dr Mark Ziemann

Associate lecturers

Name

Environmental Sciences
Ms Tara Lewis

Conservation Biology
Mr Anthony Rendall

Teaching scholars

Name
Aquatic Ecology

Dr Patricia Corbett

Biomedical Science
Dr Jillian Healy
Biological and Biomedical Sciences
Dr Chris Lim

Marine Genomics
Dr Erica Todd

Life and Environment Sciences
Dr Agnes Michalczyk
Conservation Biology
Dr Kaori Yokochi

Research staff

Senior research fellows

Name
ARC DECRA Fellow
Dr Jacqui Adcock
Senior Research Fellow, Avian Ecology, Evolution and Behaviour
Dr Mathew Berg

Research fellows

Name
Research Fellow
Dr. Carla Archibald
Research Fellow
Dr Cecilia Biancacci
Research Fellow
Dr Paul Carnell

Research Fellow, Chemistry
Tim Connell

Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Micheli Costa
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Antoine Dujon
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Brendan Holland
Research Fellow
Lachlan Howell
Research Fellow, Marine Science
Chi Le

Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Martino Malerba

ARC DECRA Fellow
Dr Mylene Mariette 
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Motilal Mathesh Shanmugam
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Tim Nalder 
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Ecology
Jess Rowland
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Simone Stevenson

Research Fellow
Dr Stacey Trevathan-Tackett

Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Kate Watermeyer
Research Fellow
Dr Lawrence Webb
Research Fellow
Dr Mary Young

Associate Research Fellow

Name

Associate Research Fellow
Mr Blake Allan

Associate Research Fellow
Dr Matthew Jago

Associate Research Fellow, Genomics
Ms Yin Peng Lee

Associate Research Fellow
Dr Alexandra McQueen

Associate Research Fellow
Dr Alizee Meillere

Associate Research Fellow
Mr Tom Mock

Associate Research Fellow
Dr Alex Rattray

Associate Research Fellow
Dr Melissa Rocker

Associate Research Fellow
Dr Chloe Sato

Associate Research Fellow
Ms Melissa Wartman

Associate Research Fellow
Dr Hui Xiao

Research Assistant

Name

Research Assistant
Ms Geordie Jennings

Research Assistant
Ms Grace Sutton

Research Assistant, Environmental Science
Dr Pawel Waryszak