Staff listing

The School of Health and Social Development is a large and diverse school, with staff that specialise across allied health, inclusion, disability, environment and social work. 

The school’s staff is composed of professors, lecturers, professional staff and honorary appointments.

School executive

Head of School
Professor Colin Bell

Deputy Head of School
Position Vacant

Associate Head of School (International)
Associate Professor Jenny Watts

Associate Head of School, Teaching and Learning
Sophie Goldingay

Associate Head of School, Research
Professor Jo Williams

Director Centre for Population Health Research and Head, Workplace Health and Wellbeing Unit, CPHR
Professor Tony LaMontagne

School Manager
Natalie Glenton  

Discipline Lead, Health and Chair of Disability and Social Inclusion
Professor Susan Balandin

Discipline Lead, Social Work
Professor Beth Crisp

Discipline Lead, Occupational Therapy
Associate Professor Genevieve Pepin

Chair & Head, Deakin Health Economics
Professor Cathy Mihalopoulos

Head, Global Obesity Centre
Professor Steven Allender

Discipline Lead, Undergraduate Health
Dr Claire Henderson-Wilson

Discipline Lead, Postgraduate Health
Associate Professor Christopher Stevenson

Project and Executive Officer
Kate Beckwith

Professors

Name
Chair in Health and Social Exclusion 
Professor Ann Taket
Professor
Professor Beth Crisp 
Alfred Deakin Professor
Professor Marj Moodie 
Chair in Epidemiology
Professor Catherine Bennett
Chair and Head, Deakin Health Economics
Professor Cathy Mihalopoulos 
Professor of Epidemiology
Professor Jo Williams

Chair in Public Health
Position Vacant

Alfred Deakin Professor and Chair in Health and Human Services Economics
Professor Rob Carter 
Professor
Professor Steven Allender
Chair in Disability and Inclusion
Professor Susan Balandin
Professor of Work Health and Well Being
Professor Tony LaMontagne

Adjunct professors

Name
Adjunct Professor
Professor Karen Stagnitti

Adjunct Professor
Dr Rhonda Galabally

Adjunct Associate Professor
Associate Professor Brigit Mirfin-Veitch

Associate professors

Name
Associate Professor of Epidemiology
Dr Christopher Stevenson            
Associate Professor
Associate Professor Elizabeth Hoban
Associate Professor
Associate Professor Gary Sacks (DECRA Research Fellow) 
Associate Professor
Associate Professor Genevieve Pepin
Associate Head of School (International)
Associate Professor Jennifer Watts 
Associate Professor
Associate Professor Lisa Barnett
Associate Professor
Associate Professor Lisa Gold 
Associate Professor
Associate Professor Lynne Adamson
Associate Professor, Disability and Inclusion
Associate Professor Patsie Frawley

Associate Professor, Disability and Inclusion
Associate Professor Angela Dew

Associate Professor of Public Health
Associate Professor Samantha Thomas
Associate Professor (Health Technology Assessment)
Associate Professor Silva Zavarsek

Associate Professor, Health System Financing and Organisation
Associate Professor Martin Hensher

DECRA Associate Professor
Associate Professor Adrian Cameron

Senior lecturers and senior research fellows

Name
Senior Lecturer
Berni Murphy

Senior Lecturer
Dr Maria Pallotta-Chiarolli

Senior Lecturer
Dr Fiona Andrews


Senior Lecturer
Dr Matthew Dunn

Senior Lecturer
Dr Fiona Mckay

Senior Lecturer
Rebecca Patrick

Senior Lecturer
Dr Claire Henderson-Wilson

Senior Lecturer
Dr Jan Garrard

Senior Lecturer
Dr Kevin Murfitt

Senior Lecturer
Dr Kate Anderson

Senior Lecturer in Occupational Therapy
Dr Danielle Hitch

Senior Lecturer, Child Play Therapy
Dr Judi Parson

Senior Lecturer
Kelli Nicola-Richmond

Senior Lecturer
Dr Norah Hosken

Senior Lecturer
Dr Russell Shuttleworth

Senior Lecturer
Dr Kim Robinson

Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Lan Gao

Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Fellow
Jennifer Browne

Senior Research Fellow
Elena Gospodarevskaya

Senior Research Fellow (Health Technology Assessment)
Francis Ip

Senior Research Fellow
Dr Kathryn Backholer

Senior Research Fellow
Liliana Bulfone

Senior Research Fellow
Dr Mary-Lou Chatterton

Senior Research Fellow
Dr Melanie Nichols

Senior Research Fellow
Dr Nikki McCaffrey

Senior Research Fellow
Claudia Strugnell

Senior Research Fellow
Cindy Needham


Senior Research Fellow (Health Economics)
Paul Crosland

Senior Research Fellow (Health Economics)
Sandra Younie

Senior Research Fellow
Jaithri Ananthapavan

Lecturers and research fellows

Name
Research Fellow
Amie O'Shea
Research Fellow
Andrew Brown
Research Fellow
Danielle Newton
Lecturer of Child Play Therapy
Bridget Dooley

Lecturer in Occupational Therapy
Emma Clark

Lecturer in Occupational Therapy
Sally Logan

Lecturer in Social Work
Angela Daddow

Lecturer in Play Therapy
Chloe Wadley
Lecturer
Dr Elyse Warner
Lecturer in Public Health
Shane Kavanagh
Research Fellow
Ella Robinson 
Lecturer
Greer Lamaro Haintz
Research Fellow
Ha Le
Lecturer in Health Sciences
Dr Hayley McKenzie
Research Fellow
Jessica Bucholc
Research Fellow
Jill Whelan
Lecturer
Dr Justin Lawson 
Lecturer in Disability and Inclusion
Dr Joanne Watson
Lecturer in Social Work
Dr John Fox
Research Fellow Grade 2
Dr Joshua Hayward
Research Fellow Grade 2
Long Li
Research Fellow Grade 2
Laura Alston

Research Fellow Grade 2
Yong Yi Lee

Research Fellow – Health Economics
Dr Julie Abimanyi-Ochom

Research Fellow
Elise Tan

Research Fellow
Evelyn Looi

Lecturer
Kate Renshaw
Lecturer
Kieva Richards
Research Fellow Grade 2
Dr Kristy Bolton
Research Fellow
Lidia Engel
Research Fellow - Health Technology Assessments
Marcus Tan
Research Fellow
Marnie Firipis

Fieldwork Supervisor in Occupational Therapy
Dr Natalie Hadiprodio

Teaching Scholar in Play Therapy
Nikki Lyons 
Lecturer in Public Health and Health Promotion
Norma Barrett
Research Fellow
Pam Nguyen

Research Fellow
Shaan Naughton

Research Fellow
Devorah Riesenberg
Lecturer
Pearse Fay
Lecturer in Occupational Therapy
Rachel Knight
Research Fellow
Rebecca Bennet
Lecturer in Public Health
Rebecca Stockdale

Lecturer Child Play Therapy
Rhiannon Breguet

Lecturer Social Work
Rojan Afrouz

Lecturer in Social Work
Dr Sarah Epstein
Research Fellow - Grade 2
Scott Richards-Jones 
Lecturer in Social Work
Dr Sevi Vassos
Research Fellow
Shalika Bohingamu Mudiyanselage
Lecturer
Dr Shane McIver
Lecturer of Occupational Therapy Fieldwork Supervision
Tara Roberts
Lecturer
Teresa Capetola
Lecturer
Dr Trish Taylor
Research Fellow - Health Economics (Oral Health Focus)
Utsana Tonmukayakul
Lecturer
Valerie Watchorn
Research Fellow - Grade 2
Victoria Brown

Associate lecturers and associate research fellows

Name
Associate Research Fellow
Hannah Pitt
Associate Research Fellow
Josephine Marshall
Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Miranda Blake
Associate Research Fellow
Nic Crooks
Associate Lecturer
Natalie Hakman
Associate Research Fellow
Oliver Huse 
Associate Research Fellow
Penny Fraser

Associate Research Fellow
Amy Hill

Associate Lecturer
Sonia Nuttman
Associate Research Fellow
Tara Boelsen-Robinson

Associate Research Fellow
Selina Cook

Lecturer in Social Work
Dr James Lucas
Research Assistant
Saraya Morton
Research Assistant
Simone Morahan
Research Assistant
Monica Wellington

Professional staff

Name
Professional Experience Officer, Social Work
Belinda Schmidtke 

Executive Assistant
Debbie Doherty

Project Officer – Alcohol Culture Change Project
Delwyn Hewitt

Administrative Officer (Trainee)
Fi Fotheringham

Administrative Officer (Whs)
Julia Malone 
Senior School Administrative Officer (Curriculum and Student Experience)
Julieanne Bignoux
Administrative Coordinator
Heather Ring
Professional Experience Officer, Occupational Therapy
Kelly Barker
Project Officer, Online Adolescent Health
Lisa McGivern 
Administrative Officer
Mandy Wells
Administrative Officer
Maria Smith

Executive Assistant
Mary Moridis

Research Support Officer
Muhammad Haseeb 

Research Coordinator
Position vacant

Research Support Officer
Position vacant

Research Assistant
Saraya Morton
Research Assistant
Simone Morahan
Professional Experience Officer (Social Work)
Tara Jarvis-Scott

Honorary appointments

Name
Honorary Professor
Kelley Johnson 
Honorary Professor
Sanjay Zodpey 
Honorary Associate Professor
Dominique Cadilhac 

Honorary Associate Professor
Solveig Petersen

Honorary Fellow
Ari Kurzeme 

Honorary Fellow
Kate Jeffrey

Honorary Fellow
Dr Katy Theodore 
Honorary Fellow
Liz Senior
Honorary Fellow
Dr Lloyd Owen 
Honorary Fellow
Dr Sarah Pollock 
Honorary Fellow
Winda Ng 
Honorary Fellow
Zoe Francis
Honorary Associate Professor
Mardie Townsend 

Honorary Fellow
Jan Moore

Honorary Fellow
Anne Magnus 
Honorary Fellow
Alison Beauchamp

Adjunct Professor
Rhonda Galbally

Adjunct Professor
Nancy Huang
Honorary Fellow
Karen Todd

Honorary Professor
Renee Speyer

Adjunct Associate Professor
Brigit Mirfin-Veitch

Honorary Professor
Judith Molka-Danielsen

Honorary Fellow
Jessica Anson

Honorary Professor
Karen Stagnitti 

Honorary Fellow
Helen Larkin

Scholarship holders

Name
Scholarship Holder
Erica Reeve 
Scholarship Holder
Farwa Rizivi
Scholarship Holder
Hannah Pitt 
Scholarship Holder
Jennifer David 

Scholarship Holder
Kate Pascale

Scholarship Holder
Laura Alston 
Scholarship Holder
Long Le
Scholarship Holder
Marufa Sultana

Scholarship Holder
Shruti Muralidharan

Scholarship Holder
Utsana Tonmukayakul