Staff listing

The School of Health and Social Development is a large and diverse school, with staff that specialise across allied health, inclusion, disability, environment and social work. 

The school’s staff is composed of professors, lecturers, professional staff and honorary appointments.

School executive

Head of School, Associate Head of School, International
Professor Jennifer Watts

Acting Deputy Head of School
Professor Beth Crisp

Associate Head of School, Teaching and Learning
Associate Professor Sophie Goldingay

Associate Head of School, Research
Professor Sharon Brennan-Olsen

Director, Determinants of Health
Professor Tony LaMontagne

Director, Deakin Health Economics
Professor Cathy Mihalopoulos

Director, Obesity Prevention Unit
Professor Steven Allender

Discipline Lead, Disability and Inclusion
Associate Professor Angela Dew

Discipline Lead, Social Work
Professor Beth Crisp

Discipline Lead, Occupational Therapy
Associate Professor Genevieve Pepin

Discipline Lead, Undergraduate Health
Dr Claire Henderson-Wilson

Discipline Lead, Postgraduate Health
Professor Sharon Brennan-Olsen

Discipline Lead, Play Therapy
Dr Judi Parson

School Manager
Natalie Glenton

Project and Executive Officer
Kate Beckwith

Chairs

Chair in Epidemiology
Professor Catherine Bennett

Chair and Head, Deakin Health Economics
Professor Cathy Mihalopoulos

Professors

Name

Head of School
Professor Jennifer Watts

Professor, Social Work
Professor Beth Crisp 
Alfred Deakin Professor
Professor Marj Moodie 
Professor, Epidemiology
Professor Catherine Bennett
Professor, Public Health
Professor Samantha Thomas
Professor, Social Inclusion
Professor Sharon Brennan-Olson 
Professor, Obesity Prevention
Professor Steven Allender
Professor, Work Health and Well Being
Professor Tony LaMontagne

Adjunct professors

Name

Adjunct Professor
Professor Rhonda Glabally

Adjunct Associate Professor
Associate Professor Wendy Snowdon

Associate professors

Name
DECRA Associate Professor, Obesity Prevention
Associate Professor Adrian Cameron

Associate Professor, Disability and Inclusion
Associate Professor Angela Dew

Associate Professor, Obesity Prevention
Associate Professor Gary Sacks (Research)
Associate Professor, Occupational Therapy
Associate Professor Genevieve Pepin

Associate Professor, Occupational Therapy
Associate Professor Kirk Reed

Associate Professor, Health
Associate Professor Lisa Barnett
Associate Professor, Health Economics
Associate Professor Lisa Gold 

Associate Professor, Health System Financing and Organisation
Associate Professor Martin Hensher

Associate Professor, Health Technology Assessment
Associate Professor Silva Zavarsek

Associate Professor, Social Work
Sophie Goldingay

Senior lecturers

Name
Senior Lecturer, Public Health
Berni Murphy

Senior Lecturer, Health Sciences
Dr Claire Henderson-Wilson

Senior Lecturer, Occupational Therapy
Dr Danielle Hitch

Senior Lecturer, Health
Dr Fiona Andrews


Senior Lecturer, Health
Dr Fiona Mckay

Senior Lecturer, Health
Dr Jan Garrard

Senior Lecturer, Disability and Inclusion
Dr Joanne Watson

Senior Lecturer, Play Therapy
Dr Judi Parson

Senior Lecturer, Health and Disability and Inclusion
Dr Kate Anderson

Senior Lecturer, Occupational Therapy
Kelli Nicola-Richmond

Senior Lecturer, Disability and Inclusion
Dr Kevin Murfitt

Senior Lecturer, Social Work
Dr Kim Robinson

Senior Lecturer, Health Economics
Dr Lan Gao

Senior Lecturer, Health
Dr Matthew Dunn

Senior Lecturer, Social Work
Dr Norah Hosken

Senior Lecturer, Health
Dr Rebecca Patrick

Senior Lecturer, Social Work
Dr Russell Shuttleworth

Lecturers

Name

Lecturer, Occupational Therapy
Alex Hillman

Lecturer, Disability and Inclusion
Amie O'Shea

Lecturer, Social Work
Angela Daddow

Lecturer, Occupational Therapy
Aoife Pollins

Lecturer, Play Therapy
Belinda Dean

Lecturer, Play Therapy
Bridget Sarah
Lecturer, Occupational Therapy
Chloe Wadley
Lecturer, Health
Dr Elyse Warner

Lecturer, Occupational Therapy
Emma Clark

Lecturer, Health
Greer Lamaro Haintz
Lecturer, Health Sciences
Dr Hayley McKenzie
Lecturer, Social Work
Dr James Lucas

Lecturer, Health
Jenny Crosbie

Lecturer, Social Work
Dr John Fox

Lecturer, Social Work
Joleen Ryan

Lecturer, Health
Julie Abimanyi-Ochom

Lecturer, Health
Dr Justin Lawson
Lecturer, Play Therapy
Kate Renshaw
Lecturer, Occupational Therapy
Kieva Richards
Lecturer, Public Health and Health Promotion
Norma Barrett
Lecturer, Occupational Therapy
Pearse Fay
Lecturer, Occupational Therapy
Rachel Knight
Lecturer, Public Health
Rebecca Stockdale

Lecturer, Social Work
Rojan Afrouz

Lecturer, Occupational Therapy
Sally Logan

Lecturer, Social Work
Dr Sarah Epstein
Lecturer, Social Work
Dr Sevi Vassos
Lecturer, Public Health
Shane Kavanagh
Lecturer, Public Health and Health Promotion
Dr Shane McIver
Lecturer, Health and Sustainability
Sonia Nuttman
Lecturer, Occupational Therapy Fieldwork Supervision
Tara Roberts
Lecturer, Health Promotion
Teresa Capetola
Lecturer, Health
Dr Trish Taylor
Lecturer, Occupational Therapy
Valerie Watchorn

Associate lecturers

Name
Fieldwork Supervisor in Occupational Therapy
Dr Natalie Hadiprodio

Teaching Scholars

Name

Teaching Scholar, Play Therapy
Dr Natalie Hadiprodjo

Senior research fellows

Name
Senior Research Fellow
Claudia Strugnell

Senior Research Fellow
Elena Gospodarevskaya

Senior Research Fellow, Health Technology Assessment
Francis Ip

Senior Research Fellow
Jaithri Ananthapavan

Senior Research Fellow
Liliana Bulfone

Senior Research Fellow
Dr Mary-Lou Chatterton

Senior Research Fellow
Dr Melanie Nichols

Senior Research Fellow
Dr Nikki McCaffrey

Senior Research Fellow, Health Economics
Paul Crosland

Senior Research Fellow, Health Economics
Sandra Younie

Research fellows

Name
Research Fellow
Andrew Brown

Research Fellow
Andrew Tan

Research Fellow
Christina Zorbas

Research Fellow
Cindy Needham

Research Fellow
Devorah Riesenberg

Research Fellow
Elise Tan

Research Fellow
Evelyn Looi

Research Fellow
Florentine Martino

Research Fellow
Ha Le
Research Fellow
Jan Faller 

Research Fellow
Jennifer Browne

Research Fellow
Jennifer David

Research Fellow
Dr Joshua Hayward
Research Fellow
Laura Alston
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Lidia Engel
Research Fellow
Long Li
Research Fellow - Health Technology Assessments
Marcus Tan
Research Fellow
Marnie Firipis

Research Fellow
Meaghan Christian

Research Fellow
Michelle Tran 
Research Fellow
Oxana Chiotelis 
Research Fellow
Phuong Nguyen 

Research Fellow
Shaan Naughton

Research Fellow
Shalika Bohingamu Mudiyanselage

Research Fellow
Tara Boelsen-Robinson

Research Fellow - Health Economics (Oral Health Focus)
Utsana Tonmukayakul

Research Fellow Grade 2
Yong Yi Lee

Associate research fellows

Name

Associate Research Fellow
Amy Hill

Associate Research Fellow
Hannah Pitt

Associate Research Fellow
Janelle Kwon

Associate Research Fellow
Jo Perez

Associate Research Fellow
Josephine Marshall

Associate Research Fellow
Monica Wellington

Associate Research Fellow
Oliver Huse 

Associate Research Fellow
Sally Schultz

Associate Research Fellow
Sithara Wanni Arachchige Dona

Associate Research Fellow
Tiana Felmingham

Professional staff

Name

School Manager
Natalie Glenton

School Administrative Coordinator (Curriculum and Student Experience)
Lewis Breeuwer-Wrennall
Professional Experience Officer, Social Work
JacquI O’Leary
Professional Experience Officer, Occupational Therapy
Kelly Barker
Professional Experience Officer (Social Work)
Tara Jarvis-Scott

Project Officer, Deakin Health Economics
Delwyn Hewitt

Administrative Coordinator
Jenni Northcott
Administrative Officer
Mandy Wells
Administrative Officer
Maria Smith
Research Coordinator
Muhammad Haseeb 
Research Assistant
Simone Morahan

Honorary appointments

Name
Honorary Professor
Professor Ann Taket 

Honorary Professor
Professor Boyd Swinburn

Honorary Professor
Professor Erin Wilson

Honorary Professor
Gerald Elsworth

Honorary Professor
Professor Hanny Calache 
Honorary Professor
Professor Kelley Johnson 

Honorary Professor
Professor Richard Osborne

Honorary Professor (Alfred Deakin Professor)
Professor Rob Carter

Honorary Professor
Professor Susan Balandin
Honorary Associate Professor
Dominique Cadilhac 
Honorary Associate Professor
Mardie Townsend 

Honorary Associate Professor
Stephen Crowley

Honorary Associate Professor
Associate Professor Elizabeth Hoban

Honorary Associate Professor
Associate Professor Mardie Townsend

Honorary Associate Professor
Associate Professor Melissa Graham

Honorary Associate Professor
Phillip Swain

Honorary Fellow
Anne Magnus 
Honorary Fellow
Ayze Zengin

Honorary Fellow
Brydie Clarke

Honorary Fellow
Catherine D’Arcy

Honorary Fellow
Clare Shann

Honorary Fellow
Helen Larkin

Honorary Fellow
Jan Moore

Honorary Fellow
Jesse Zanker

Honorary Fellow
Jessica Anson

Honorary Fellow
Karen Todd
Honorary Fellow
Dr Lloyd Owen 

Honorary Fellow
Robyn Ramsden

Honorary Fellow
Dr Sarah Pollock 
Honorary Fellow
Dr Sophy Shih
Honorary Fellow
Zoe Francis

Scholarship holders

Name

Scholarship Holder
Alethea Jerebine

Scholarship Holder
Ben Wood

Scholarship Holder
Carmen Vargas

Scholarship Holder
Carolina Venegas Hargous

Scholarship Holder
Christian Nyemcsok

Scholarship Holder
Ella Robinson

Scholarship Holder
Emmanuel Bassey

Scholarship Holder
Erika Chambriard

Scholarship Holder
Inimfon Essiet

Scholarship Holder
Tan Nguyen