Staff listing

Deakin’s School of Medicine has a large team that includes the leadership team, academics, researchers and professional staff. The school is based at our Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus.


School executive

Dean of School
Jon Watson

Personal Assistant to Dean of School
Cynthia Korevaar

Deputy Head of School
Karen Dwyer

Administrative and Grants Officer
Elise Leo 

Associate Head of School, Research
Alister Ward

Associate Head of School, Teaching and Learning
Alex Gentle


Academic staff

Professors

Name
Director, Geelong Centre for Emerging Infectious Diseases (GCEID)
Soren Alexandersen
Chair In Medicine (Barwon Health)
David Ashley
Alfred Deakin Professor
Michael Berk
Professor
Tania De Koning-Ward
Professor
Wei Duan
Alfred Felton Chair in General Practice for Rural and Regional Victoria
Gerard Gill
Epworth Geelong Chair in Surgery
Glenn Guest
Director, Deakin Rural Health
Peter Harvey
Professor in Nanomedicine
Jagat Kanwar
Chair in Infectious Diseases
Johnson Mak
St John of God & Barwon Health Chair in Orthopaedic Surgery
Richard Page
Professor
Julie Pasco
Director of Clinical Studies, Rural Community Clinical School
Daryl Pedler
Chair in Metabolic Diseases
Ken Walder
Alfred Deakin Professor and Chair in Surgery
David Watters
Chair in Medical Imaging, Course Director, Medical Imaging
Paul Yielder

Associate Professors

name
Head of Vision Science, Course Director, Optometry / Senior Academic Mentor
James Armitage
Director Centre Rural Emergency Medicine
Tim Baker
Associate Professor of Public Health
Colin Bell
Director National Centre for Farmer Health
Susan Brumby
Clinical Curriculum and Assessment Coordinator
Ross Carne
Associate Professor of Nutritional and Epidemiological Psychiatry
Felice Jacka
Associate Professor in Medicine (Barwon Health)
Mark Kotowicz
Associate Professor 
Paul Lewandowski
Associate Professor of Medical Biology
Sean McGee
Director of Clinical Studies, Greater Green Triangle Clinical School, Warrnambool
Barry Morphett
Associate Professor in Clinical Leadership
Grant Phelps
Director Clinical Studies Geelong
Cameron Shaw
Associate Professor of Medical Biology
John Stambas
Coordinator Of Pathology Studies
Richard Standish
Associate Professor of Surgery
Douglas Stupart
Associate Professor in Paediatrics
Peter Vuillermin
Head of Clinical Partnerships – Optometry
Craig Woods
Director of Clinical Studies Grampians Clinical School, Ballarat
Mark Yates

Senior Lecturers

name
Senior Lecturer in Diagnostic Imaging – Clinical Studies and Clinical Practice
Saba Ansari
Senior Lecturer in Clinical Studies
David Bainbridge
Senior Lecturer in Pharmacology
Dr Tamsyn Crowley
Senior Lecturer, Theme Leader – Doctor and Patient
Dr Karen D'Souza
Senior Lecturer in Optometry
Jane Duffy
Deputy Director Clinical Studies, Greater Green Triangle Clinical School, Warrnambool
Stephen Fischer
Deputy Director, Rural Community Clinical School (RCCS) & Regional Coordinator Eastern Region (RCCS)
Dr Lara Fuller
Senior Lecturer in Medical Biotechnology
Yann Gibert
Senior Lecturer in Diagnostic Imaging – Ultrasound Specialisation
Chris Jansen
Senior Lecturer in Biomedicine
Dr Rupinder Kanwar
Medical Director of Simulation and Clinical Skills, Greater Green Triangle Clinical School, Warrnambool
Dr Alice Kelly
Senior Lecturer in Clinical Studies
Dr Ross Knight
Senior Lecturer in Medical Education (Assessment)
Mary Lawson
Medical Director of Simulation and Clinical Skills, Greater Green Triangle Clinical School, Warrnambool
Dr Christopher Lewis
Senior Lecturer in Diagnostic Imaging – Clinical Studies and Clinical Practice
Giovanni Mandarano
Senior Lecturer in Health Ethics and Professionalism
Dr Dominique Martin
Course Director, Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery and Senior Lecturer
Dr Janet Mc Leod
Senior Lecturer in Public Health
Dr Scott McCoombe
Deputy Director of Clinical Studies, Greater Green Triangle Clinical School, Warrnambool
Dr Kate Murphy
Deputy Director of Clinical Studies, Geelong Clinical School
Dr Anita Phillips
Senior Lecturer in General Practice
Dr Vivienne Ramsbottom
Deputy Director, MBA (Healthcare Management) and Senior Lecturer
Dr Sandeep Reddy
Senior Lecturer in Diagnostic Imaging and Medical Physics
Peter Riley
Senior Lecturer in Optometry
Linda Robinson
Head of Residential Clinical Skills Training – Optometry
Dr Geoff Sampson
Senior Lecturer in Medical Education, eLearning
Colin Warren
Senior Lecturer in General Practice
Dr Stephen Wilkinson

Lecturers

name
Lecturer in Human Biology
Kathryn Aston-Mourney
Lecturer in Vision Science
Simon Backhouse
Lecturer in Medical Imaging Practice and Clinical Learning
James Bainbridge
Lecturer in Medical Science
Debbie Baldi
Lecturer in Rural General Practice, Program Development and Support
Jessica Beattie
Lecturer in Simulation and Clinical Skills
Kellie Britt
Lecturer in Clinical Skills
Sarah Burgess
Lecturer in Pathology
Eileen Cole
Lecturer in Optometric Clinical Skills, Optometry
Heather Connor
Lecturer in Rural Health
Dr Jacquie Cotton
Lecturer in Medical Imaging Practice and Simulation
Kellie D'orsa-King
Lecturer In Rural Emergency Medicine
Ben Fisk
Lecturer in Medical Sciences
Dr Len Forgan
Clinical Skills Lecturer, Grampians Clinical School, Ballarat
Sue Garner
Lecturer, Theme Leader – Knowledge of Health and Illness
Dr Laura Gray
Lecturer in Optometry and Vision Science
David Hammond
Lecturer in Ophthalmic Optics
Dr Lourdes Llorente Escrina
Lecturer in Ophthalmic and Retail Optical Dispensing and Head of Retail Optics
Sean Martin
Coordinator of Indigenous Medical Education/Lecturer in Public Health Medicine
Candice McKenzie
Lecturer in Medical Sciences
Bryony McNeill
Lecturer, Theme Leader – Ethics, Law and Professional Development
Sharyn Milnes
Lecturer in Medical Sciences
Dr Leni Rivera
Lecturer in Medical Science
Dr Sarah Shigdar
Lecturer in Medical Psysiology
Dr Craig Smith
Lecturer in Medical Physiology
Dr Nicole Stupka
Lecturer in Foundation Principles of Medical Imaging
Gregory Van Egmond
Lecturer In Vision Science
Dr Richa Verma
Clinical Skills Instructor, OSCE & CSI Coordinator
Laurel Weaver
Lecturer in Vision Science
Dr Ryan Wood-Bradley

Associate Lecturers

Name
Associate Lecturer of Optometric Clinical Skills
Dr Serap Azizoglu
Clinical Skills Instructor
Nigel Bellears
Clinical Skills Instructor
Jenny Bryce
Associate Lecturer in Optometric Clinical Skills
Moneisha Gokhale
Clinical Skills Instructor
Camille Gordon
Clinical Skills Teacher in Optometry
Kerryn Hart
Associate Lecturer In Health Law and Professionalism
Ondrea Howie
Clinical Skills Teacher in Optometry
Alissa Maillet
Associate Lecturer in Public Health
Dr Erik Martin
Clinical Skills Instructor
Louise Norton
Clinical Skills and Simulation Instructor
Lisa Panozzo
Associate Lecturer in Medical Ethics and Professionalism
Natasha Parkin
Clinical Skills Instructor
Joanne Patrick
Associate Lecturer in Public Health
Annie Simmons
Clinical Skills Instructor – Simulation Development
Rebecca Stengewis
Teaching Scholar – Medical Biotechnology and Infection and Immunity
Dr Garth Stephenson
Associate Lecturer in Anatomy and Physiology
Sophie Tobias

Research staff

Research staff

name
Bioinformatics Research Fellow (Grade 2)
Dr Theo Allnutt
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Sanna Barrand
Associate Research Fellow
Hannah Beks
Research Fellow
Katherine Bennett
Health Research Postdoctoral Fellow
Chiara Bortolasci
Research Assistant
Julie Brown
Research Fellow
Gosia Bucki-Smith
Associate Research Fellow
Scott Chisholm
Research Officer
Timothy Connor
Research Fellow
Natalie Counihan
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Olivia Dean
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Daniel Dlugolenski
Research Officer
Megan Ellis
Associate Research Fellow
Emma Gliddon
Research Assistant
Taylor Hartwig
Research Fellow
Chris Healey
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Kara Holloway
Research Assistant
Kyoko Hasebe
Associate Research Fellow
Andrea Hernan
Research Assistant
Jessica Jebramek
Research Assistant
Bianca Kavanagh
Research Fellow
Alison Kennedy
Research Assistant
Haydn Klemm
Associate Research Fellow
Kate Kloot
Associate Research Fellow
Clifford Liongue
Research Officer
Sheree Martin
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Kat Matthews
Health Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Kevin Mc Namara
Research Fellow
Amelia Morse
Research Assistant
Meg Murray
Research Fellow Grade 2
Andrea Muscat
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Tharun Mysore Bharath
Associate Research Fellow
Dr Tiffanie Nelson
Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Biostatistics/Bioinformatics
Dr Martin O'Hely
Health Research Postdoctoral Fellow
Shae Quirk
Senior Research Fellow
Aziz Rahman
Health Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Parisa Rasighaemi
Research Fellow
Rasika Samarasinghe
Senior Research Fellow
Kate Schlicht
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Brisa Simoes Fernandes
Research Officer
Briana Spolding
Research Fellow
Amanda Stuart
ARC DECRA Research Fellow
Dr Phuong Tran
Research Fellow
Dr Alyna Turner
Senior Research Fellow Biostatistician and Spatial Scientist
Dr Vincent Versace
Research Assistant
Ben Wade
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Lana Williams
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Siying Ye

Professional staff

Professional staff

Name
Administrative Officer (Kardinia Health)
Kate Atkinson
Laboratory Manager
Helen Barry
Executive Assistant
Gill Beard
Clinical School Administrative Assistant (Timetables)
Katrina Bellett
Clinical School Administrative Assistant – Geelong
Delia Boatwood
Online Curriculum Coordinator - Med
Peter Bright
Administrative Assistant – Reception
Sue Brunton
Clinical School Administrative Officer – Geelong
Victoria Caldow
School Executive Officer
Simon Callahan
Technical Officer
Adele Cameron
Senior School Administrative Officer
Narelle Canning
Student Experience Coordinator
Allyce Cowan
Administrative Officer – Student Experience
Allan Domantay
Administration Assistant (Indigenous Support)
Katie Dopheide
Clinical School Administrative Coordinator – Geelong
Debbie Duval
Administrative Officer (Assessment)
Nicole East
Clinical School Administrative Coordinator – Warrnambool
Cara English
Administrative Officer, (Research and Research Training)
Debbie Evans
Senior Technical Officer
Melissa Ferguson
Clinical Placements Coordinator
Alexis Foster-Gerrard
Technical Officer
Fiona Fraser
Clinical School Administrative Assistant – Ballarat
Trudy Glisson
Technical Officer
Annette Hayward
Team Leader – Curriculum Support
Karen Henderson
Finance Officer
Judith Houghton
Administrative Assistant
Liz Jackway
Personal Assistant to the Chair in Orthopaedic Surgery
Ali Jordan
Administrative Officer, (Assessment)
Rebecca Kilinski
Senior Technical Officer
Elizabeth Laidlaw
Technical Officer
Scott Laidlaw
Administrative Officer (Academic Programs)
Naomi Lane
Simulation and Clinical Skills Administrative Assistant – Geelong
Fiona Langford
Administrative Assistant – Student Experience
Wendy Lynch
Administrative Assistant – Curriculum Support
Coralee McKenzie
Office Administrator
Angela Mclaren
Team Leader – Student Experience
Claudia McLean
Personal Assistant to the Head Of Department of Rural General Practice
Candis Mcleod
Senior Finance Officer
Nick Oddy
Business and Communications Manager
Dr Renee Otmar
Administrative Assistant, RCCS
Anna Raven
Administrative Assistant (Reception)
Eilidh Rittmeyer
Senior Program Manager
Mel Robertson
RHMT Operations Coordinator
Stuart Robottom
Administrative Assistant, Reception – Geelong
Lara Santilli
Senior Technical Officer
Peter Slaviero
Administrative Officer – Western Alliance
Emma Smitten
Technical Officer
Amy Snelling
Clinical School Administrative Officer, RCCS
Colleen Stephens
Clinical School Administrative Coordinator – Ballarat
Maxine Trembath
Technical Officer
Monique Trengove
Student Support Program Coordinator
Amanda Urquhart
Executive Assistant to the Chair of Surgery
Anne Vandewater
Clinical School Administrative Assistant – Warrnambool
Kelli-Jane Vertigan
Administrative Officer, Finance
Danielle Walder
Administrative Assistant – Curriculum Support
Shani Watson
Administrative Officer, (Human and Physical Resources)
Joanne Wekwerth
Clinical School Administrative Coordinator – Geelong
Kate Wisbey