Staff listing

Deakin’s School of Medicine has a large team that includes the leadership team, academics, researchers and professional staff. The school is based at our Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus.

School executive

Acting Dean Head of School
Karen Dwyer

Personal Assistant to Dean of School
Lisha Jerome

Associate Head of School, International
Scott McCoombe 

Associate Head of School, Research
Alister Ward

Associate Head of School, Teaching and Learning
Alex Gentle

School Manager
Sally Speirs


Academic staff

Professors

Name
Director, Geelong Centre for Emerging Infectious Diseases (GCEID)
Soren Alexandersen
Professor of Optometry
James Armitage
Professor, Infectious Diseases
Eugene Athan
Alfred Deakin Professor
Michael Berk
Professor of Anatomy
Chris Briggs
Professor
Tania De Koning-Ward
Alfred Deakin Professor
Wei Duan
Epworth Geelong Chair in Surgery
Glenn Guest
Professor of Nutritional and Epidemiological Psychiatry
Felice Jacka
Professor in Nanomedicine
Jagat Kanwar
Professor of Endocrinology & Diabetes
Mark Kotowicz
Professor of Communication & End of Life Care
Peter Martin
Professor of Medical Biology
Sean Mcgee
St John of God & Barwon Health Chair in Orthopaedic Surgery
Richard Page
Professor
Julie Pasco
Chair in Academic General Practice
Jonathan Silverman  
Professor, Viral Immunology 
John Stambas
Chair in Medicine and Director of Research
Peter Vuillermin
Chair in Metabolic Diseases
Ken Walder
Alfred Deakin Professor and Chair in Surgery
David Watters
Head of Clinical Partnerships- Optometry
Craig Woods 
Chair in Medical Imaging 
Paul Yielder

Associate professors

Name
Director Centre Rural Emergency Medicine
Tim Baker
Associate Professor, Systems Epidemiology of Infection
Alyssa Barry
Director National Centre for Farmer Health
Susan Brumby
Clinical Curriculum and Assessment Coordinator
Ross Carne
Associate Professor
Jeff Craig 
Associate Professor, Medical Sciences
Tamsyn Crowley
Associate Professor (Research)
Olivia Dean
Associate Professor, Biomedical Sciences
Amardeep Dhillon
Director, Rural Community Clinical School (RCCS)
Lara Fuller
Associate Professor in Neurobiology
Veer Gupta
Associate Professor in Medical Imaging
Giovanni Mandarano
Associate Professor, Health Ethics and Professionalism
Dominique Martin
Associate Professor
Janet Mc Leod
Director, Clinical Studies, Greater Green Triangle Clinical School, Warrnambool and Director, Western Victoria Regional Training Hub
Barry Morphett
Associate Professor (Research)
Adrienne O'Neil
Associate Professor, Intensive Care Medicine
Neil Orford
Associate Professor in Clinical Leadership
Grant Phelps
Associate Professor, Paediatric Neurophysiology
Julia Pitcher
Director, MBA (Healthcare Management)
Sandeep Reddy
Director, Clinical Studies Geelong
Cameron Shaw
Associate Professor of Surgery
Douglas Stupart
Director, Deakin Rural Health (DRH) 
Vincent Versace
Associate Professor
Lana Williams
Director, Clinical Studies Grampians Clinical School Ballarat
Mark Yates

Senior lecturers

Name
Senior Lecturer in Diagnostic Imaging – Clinical Studies and Clinical Practice
Saba Ansari
Senior Lecturer in Human Biology
Kathryn Aston-Mourney
Senior Lecturer, Vision Science
Simon Backhouse
Deputy Director, OCPH
Meg Chiswell
Senior Lecturer, Clinical Studies (Pathology)
Deborah Clarke-Whitley
Head of Optometric Clinical Placements
Heather Connor
Senior Lecturer
Karen D'Souza
Senior Lecturer in Optometry
Jane Duffy
Deputy Director, Centre for Rural Emergency Medicine
Tahnee Dunlop
Senior Lecturer in Medical Education
Stephen Fischer
Senior Lecturer, Clinical Medicine (Pathophysiology)
Jeremy Furyk
Clinical Skills Senior Lecturer
Sue Garner 
Course Director, MD
Laura Gray
Senior Lecturer in Diagnostic Imaging – Ultrasound Specialisation
Chris Jansen
Regional Academic Coordinator
Mark Johnson
Senior Lecturer in Biomedicine
Rupinder Kanwar
Medical Director of Simulation and Clinical Skills, Greater Green Triangle Clinical School, Warrnambool
Alice Kelly
Senior Lecturer in Medical Education (Assessment)
Mary Lawson
Senior Lecturer in Academic General Practice
Sarah Mansfield 
Medical Director of Simulation – Senior Lecturer 
Kate McCloskey 
Senior Lecturer, Clinical and Communication Skills
Claire Mckie
Senior Lecturer, Medical Education
Carl Murphy
Senior Lecturer, Medical Education
Kate Murphy
Senior Lecturer, Rural General Surgery
Sonal Nagra
Senior Lecturer, Foundation Principles and Application of Medical Imaging
Boris Penchev
Deputy Director, Clinical Studies, Geelong Clinical School
Anita Phillips
Senior Lecturer, Medical Education
Vivienne Ramsbottom
Director, MBA (Healthcare Management)
Peter Riley
Head of Assessment in Clinical Optometry
Geoff Sampson
Senior Lecturer in Medical Science
Sarah Shigdar 
Medical Director, Simulation and Clinical Skills
Kate Stotskaia
Senior Lecturer in Medical Imaging Professional & Clinical Studies
Andrea Thompson
Senior Lecturer
Alyna Turner
Senior Lecturer, Clinical Medicine (Imaging)
Simon Ussher
Senior Lecturer, Clinical Medicine
Garry Wilkes
Senior Lecturer, Medical Biotechnology
Richard Williams

Lecturers

Name
Lecturer in Medical Imaging Practice and Clinical Learning
Johanna Artis
Lecturer, Optometric Clinical Skills and Head, Dispensing Program 
Serap Azizoglu
Lecturer in Medical Imaging Practice and Clinical Learning
James Bainbridge
Co-theme Leader MSCP (Medical Sciences)
Debbie Baldi
Lecturer in Rural General Practice (Program Development and Support)
Jessica Beattie
Lecturer in Simulation and Clinical Skills
Kellie Britt
Lecturer in Health Ethics, Law and Professional Development
Tamara Browne 
Lecturer in Clinical Skills
Sarah Burgess
Lecturer in Optometry and Vision Science
Luke Chong 
Lecturer in Rural Health and Research Fellow Grade 2
Jacquie Cotton
Lecturer, Medical Sciences
Posh Dhar
Lecturer in Optometry and Vision Science
Amanda Douglass
Lecturer in Clinical Skills
Helen Doyle
Lecturer in Ophthalmic Optics
Lourdes Llorente Escrina
Lecturer in Medical Sciences
Len Forgan
Lecturer in Health Ethics and Professionalism
Cynthia Forlini
Lecturer in Optometric Clinical Skills
Moneisha Gokhale 
Lecturer in Clinical Skills
Michael Gordon
Lecturer in Regional Medical Education (Pathology)
Melanie Gunn 
Lecturer in Optometry and Vision Science
David Hammond
Lecturer in Bioethics and Health Humanities
Evie Kendal
Lecturer, Public Health Medicine 
Prabhat Lamichhane
Lecturer in Pathology
Malik Quasir Mahmood
Lecturer in Optometry and Vision Science
Alissa Maillet
Lecturer in Diagnostic Imaging – Clinical Studies – Computed Tomography
Richard Mansfield 
Lecturer in Public Health
Erik Martin 
Coordinator of Indigenous Medical Education/Lecturer in Public Health Medicine
Candice McKenzie
Lecturer in Medical Sciences
Bryony McNeill
Lecturer
Imran Muhammad 
Lecturer in Clinical Skills
Lisa Panozzo 
Lecturer in Health Professionalism and Medical Education
Natasha Parkin 
Lecturer, Medical Education
Elena Pascoe
Lecturer in Medical Sciences (Anatomy)
Kylie Pickles
Teaching Scholar, Medical Imaging
Gail Powe
Lecturer in Medical Sciences
Leni Rivera
Lecturer in Optometry
Linda Robinson
Lecturer, Health Ethics, Law and Professionalism
Jacqueline Savard
Lecturer in Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Craig Smith
Lecturer, Medical Biotechnology, Infection and Immunity
Garth Stephenson
Lecturer, Anatomy and Physiology
Sophie Tobias
Lecturer in Health Ethics, Law and Professionalism
Emma Tumilty
Lecturer in Foundation Principles of Medical Imaging
Gregory Van Egmond
Lecturer in Vision Science
Ryan Wood-Bradley

Associate lecturers

Name
Optometric Teaching Scholar
Lucy Ainge 
Clinical Skills Instructor
Nigel Bellears
Associate Lecturer, Optometry and Vision Science
Dipesh Bhattarai
Clinical Skills Instructor
Jenny Bryce
Clinical Skills Instructor
Lisa Calafiore
Clinical Skills Teacher in Optometry
Ash Chan 
Clinical Skills Teacher in Optometry
Kerryn Hart
Associate Lecturer in Optometry
Elisse Higginbotham
Associate Lecturer in Optometric Clinical Skills
Nick Hockley
Officer for Optometric Business Partnerships and Education
Steven Maskell 
Teaching Scholar, Anatomy
Cailin Mellberg
Teaching Scholar, Pathology
Heather Morrison
Clinical Skills Instructor
Louise Norton
Clinical Skills Instructor
Joanne Patrick
Teaching Scholar in Medical Imaging
Gail Powe 
Teaching Scholar, Medical Biotechnology and Infection and Immunity
Liza Raymond
Teaching Scholar
Aidan Roberts 
Teaching Scholar, Medical Biotechnology and Infection and Immunity
Rasika Samarasinghe
Clinical Skills Instructor
Rebecca Stengewis
Associate Lecturer in Medicine
Vanessa Vaughan
Associate Lecturer, Indigenous Health, Ethics, and Professionalism
Alex Wakeley
Associate Lecturer in Optometric Clinical Skills
Natalie Watt

Research staff

Research staff

Name
Associate Research Fellow, Cell Analysis
Faiza Basheer
Associate Research Fellow
Hannah Beks
Research Fellow (Grade 2)
Lesley Berk 
Research Fellow (Grade 1)
Amelia Betson
Research Assistant
Marley Binder 
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Chiara Bortolasci
Associate Research Fellow
Anthony Chamings
Research Assistant
Mrittika Chowdury
Research Officer
Timothy Connor
Research Fellow
Natalie Counihan
Research Assistant
Meagan Craven
Dean’s Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Daniel Dlugolenski
Associate Research Fellow
Geraldine Ewing
Research Fellow (Grade 2)
Stephen Gill 
Research Fellow
Chris Healey
Research Assistant
Catherine Helson
Research Fellow
Andrea Hernan
National Health & Medical Research Council, Early Career Fellow
Erin Hoare 
Research Fellow
Kara Holloway
Dean's Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Sarah Hosking
Dean's Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Natalie Hyde
Research Fellow (Grade 2)
Alison Kennedy
Research Assistant
Claire Kennedy
Associate Research Fellow
Kate Kloot
Research Assistant
Sharon Lee
Research Officer
Jet Phey Lim
Research Fellow
Clifford Liongue
Research Fellow (Grade 2)
Amy Loughman 
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Viral Immunology
Chunni Lu
Deputy Director, Research
Kevin Mc Namara
Research Fellow (Grade 2)
Mary Malakellis 
Research Officer
Sheree Martin
Dean's Research Postdoctoral Fellow
Wolf Marx
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Kat Matthews
Research Assistant
Catherine Mazza
Research Assistant, Clinical Trials
Alcy Meehan
Research Assistant
Sondita Mein
Research Fellow
Joyanta Modak
Research Assistant
Meg Murray
Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Biostatistics/Bioinformatics
Martin O'Hely
Associate Research Fellow
Justin Read 
Research Fellow (Grade 2)
Tetyana Rocks 
Research Assistant, Rural Allied Health
Andrew Rodsted
Research Assistant
Lucy Saunders
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Heidi Staudacher
Senior Research Fellow
Kate Schlicht
Research Officer
Briana Spolding
Research Fellow
Amanda Stuart
Associate Research Fellow
Jingyi Tang
ARC DECRA Research Fellow
Phuong Tran
Research Fellow (Grade 2)
Nilakshi Waidyatillake
Trisno Family Fellowship
Adam Walker
Associate Research Fellow
Yen Wong
Research Assistant
Anna Wrobel
Associate Research Fellow
Zonghong Zhang

Professional staff

Professional staff

Name
Senior Administrative Officer
Kristy Akrigg
Administrative Officer
Vicky Bairamidis 
Technical Officer
Uli Bauer 
Executive Assistant
Gill Beard
Clinical School Administrative Officer
Victoria Caldow
Technical Officer
Adele Cameron
Clinical Schools Manager
Narelle Canning
Administrative Officer
Jodie Cram
Administrative Assistant (Reception)
Joanne Downes
Senior Administrative Officer
Debbie Duval
Senior Administrative Officer
Nicole East
Senior Administrative Officer and Projects and Executive Officer
Cara English
Senior Administrative Officer
Alexis Foster-Gerrard
Technical Officer
Fiona Fraser
Clinical School Administrative Officer
Trudy Glisson
Administrative Officer
Elisha Hastie
Executive Assistant
Lisha Jerome
Technical Officer
Realla Jones
Communication Coordinator 
Lydia Kearney
Administrative Assistant 
Kylie-Maree Kemp 
Senior Administrative Officer
Rebecca Kilinski
Laboratory Manager
Elizabeth Laidlaw
Administrative Officer
Naomi Lane
Administrative Assistant, Reception
Kendall Letica
Administrative Officer (Indigenous Support)
Kelsey Love
Administrative Officer (Curriculum Support)
Coralee McKenzie
Rural Multidisciplinary Student Support Officer
Angela Mclaren
Administrative Coordinator, Selections and Placements
Claudia McLean
Administrative Officer and Administrative Assistant (WVRTH)
Candis Mcleod
Officer, CRE Management
Krys Mossop
Technical Officer
Alana Neale 
Technical Officer
Carla Osinski
Administrative Officer
Peter Panayiotides
Counsellor
Jacqueline Payne 
Senior Administrative Officer
Carlie Philp
Administrative Assistant, RCCS
Anna Raven
Coordinator, Rural Multidisciplinary Placement
Mel Robertson
Administrative Assistant (Reception)
Lara Santilli
Clinical School Administrative Officer
Lauren Shirlow 
Technical Officer
Amy Snelling
Senior Administrative Officer
Colleen Stephens
Technical Officer
Paula Stiles
Technical Officer – Simulation and Clinical Skills
Courtney Swinton 
Senior Administrative Officer
Maxine Trembath
Senior Technical Officer
Monique Trengove
Project Coordinator
Peta Trinder
Simulation and Clinical Skills Administrative Assistant
Beni Turkson
Student Support Program Coordinator
Amanda Urquhart
Executive Assistant to the Chair of Surgery
Anne Vandewater
Administrative Officer and Senior Administrative Officer
Kelli-Jane Vertigan
Administrative Officer
Shani Watson
Administrative Coordinator
Joanne Wekwerth