Staff listing

Get to know the School of Exercise and Nutrition Science by reading up on our staff. See who could be teaching your lectures, or who you could be working or researching alongside.

School Executive Group

Head of School
Professor Brad Aisbett

Deputy Head of School
Alfred Deakin Professor Anna Timperio

School Manager
Elissa Turnbull

Associate Head of School, International and Partnerships
Professor Aaron Russell

Associate Head of School, Teaching and Learning – Exercise and Sport Science
Dr Stuart Warmington

Associate Head of School, Teaching and Learning – Food, Nutrition and Dietetics
Dr Alison Booth

Associate Head of School, Research
Professor Glenn Wadley

Director IPAN
Alfred Deakin Professor Jo Salmon

Deputy Director IPAN
Professor Sarah McNaughton

Co-Director CSR
Dr Natalie Saunders

Discipline Leader, Food Innovation
Professor Russell Keast

Professors

Associate professors

Honorary appointments

Name
Honorary Associate Professor
Daniel Belavy
Honorary Emeritus Professor
Alfred Deakin Professor David Crawford

Honorary Fellow
Verity Devie

Honorary Fellow
Christine Delisle

Honorary Fellow
Rachel Duckham

Honorary Associate Professor
Michael Livingstone

Honorary Professor
Marie Löf

Adjunct Professor
David Parkin

Honorary Fellow
Michael Poulton

Honorary Fellow
Timo Rantalainen

Associate Professor
Gary Slater

Honorary Professor
Rod Snow

Honorary Fellow
Wei-Peng Teo

Honorary Associate Professor
Lukar Thornton

Honorary Associate Professor
Beverley Wood

Honorary Professor
Tony Worsley

Senior lecturers

Lecturers

Associate lecturers

Teaching scholars

Research staff

Name
Dr Gavin Abbott
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Lauren Arundell
Research Fellow
Professor Kylie Ball
Alfred Deakin Professor
Dr Ana Maria Contardo AyalaResearch Fellow
Dr Paul Della Gatta
Project Manager and Research Fellow
Dr Suzanne Dixon-Suen 
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Katherine Downing
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Jackson Fyfe
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr Elena George
Dean's Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr Danielle Hiam
Dean's Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr Paul Jansons
Research Fellow

Dr Harriet Koorts
Senior Research Fellow

Samuel Lai
Associate Research Fellow

Dr Rebecca Leech
NHF Research Fellow & NHMRC Emerging Leadership Fellow

Dr Rebecca Lindberg
Dean's Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr Angus Lindsay
Philip Wrightson Fellow - Neurological Foundation

Dr Katherine Livingstone
NHMRC Emerging Leadership Fellow

Dr Venurs Loh
Dean's Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr Helen Macpherson
NHMRC-ARC Dementia Research Postdoctoral Fellow

Professor Ralph Maddison
Professor in Physical Activity and Disease Prevention

Dr Emiliano Mazzoli
Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Jakub Mesinovic 
Associate Research Fellow

Dr Patrick Owen
Dean's Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr Kate Parker
Research Fellow, Smart-Heart

Dr Lewan Parker
NHMRC/National Heart Foundation Early Career Fellow

Dr Priscila Pereira Machado
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr Jonathan Rawstorn 
Heart Foundation Postdoctoral Fellow

Associate Professor Nicky Ridgers
National Heart Foundation Future Leader

Professor Jo Salmon
Alfred Deakin Professor and Director, Institute for Physical Activity

Associate Professor David Scott
Associate Professor (Research)

Dr Shariful Islam
National Heart Foundation Senior Research Fellow and NHMRC Emerging Leadership Fellow

Dr Teketo Tegegne
Dean's Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr Megan Teychenne
NHMRC Emerging Leadership Fellow

Dr Adam Trewin
Dean's Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Dr. Riaz Uddin
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Associate Professor Jenny Veitch
Heart Foundation Future Leader

Dr Jazzmin Zheng
Research Fellow, NHMRC Early Career

Associate Professor Jenny Veitch
National Heart Foundation Future Leader

Research support staff

Name

Keren Best
Project Manager (Research Fellow)

Nicole Biggs
Project Manager (Associate Research Fellow)

Belinda De Ross
Associate Research Fellow

Jacqui Della Gatta
Project Manager (Research Fellow Grade 1)

Dr Jenny Gianoudis
Project Manager (Research Fellow)

Anthea Gregoriou
INFANT State-wide Implementation Coordinator

Simone Lewin
Project Manager (Associate Research Fellow)

Sarah Marshall
Associate Research Fellow

Abbe Moriarty
Research Assistant

Jennifer Mouchacca
Project Manager (Research Fellow)

Stephanie Renehan
Project Manager, Research
Penny Smithers
Research Assistant

Kate Wingrove
Associate Research Fellow

Professional staff

Name

Professional Placement Officer
Meagan Brown

Executive Officer, IPAN
Cathy Cooper

IPAN Communications Officer
Renae Guy

Administrative Officer (HR and Finance)
Kashlin Lakeman

Administrative Officer (Operations)
Linda Lowe

Executive Assistant to Head of School
Sharon Melder

Administrative Coordinator (Curriculum, Placement and Student Experience)
Tin Partington

IPAN Research Grants Support Officer
Julie Rankine

Professional Placement Officer
Andrea Sill

Administrative Officer (Curriculum, Placement and Student Experience)
Sarah Tait

IPAN Stakeholder Relationships Manager
Ernestine Thompson

Technical staff

Name
Laboratory Manager
Andrew Howarth
Senior Laboratory Coordinator
Shane Dicks
Senior Technical Officer (Burwood)
Rhys Spangler
Senior Technical Officer (Burwood)
Kaylie Peters
Technical Officer (Burwood)
Shabrone Vertigan
Technical Officer (Burwood)
Danielle Pipilakis

Technical Officer (Geelong)
Ryan Allen

Senior Technical Officer (Geelong)
Dorian Watts