Staff listing

Get to know the School of Exercise and Nutrition Science by reading up on our staff. See who could be teaching your lectures, or who you could be working or researching alongside.

School Executive Group

Head of School
Alfred Deakin Professor David Crawford

Deputy Head of School
Associate Professor Brad Aisbett

Associate Head of School, International and Partnerships
Professor Rod Snow

Associate Head of School, Teaching and Learning – Exercise and Sport Science
Dr Stuart Warmington

Associate Head of School, Teaching and Learning – Food, Nutrition and Dietetics
Dr Alison Booth

Associate Head of School, Research
Associate Professor Glenn Wadley

Director IPAN
Alfred Deakin Professor Jo Salmon

Co-Director CSR
Dr Natalie Saunders

Professor Sarah McNaughton

Discipline Leader, Food Innovation
Professor Russell Keast

Professor Aaron Russell

School Manager
Elissa Turnbull

Chair positions

Name
Chair of Exercise and Ageing
Professor Robin Daly
Chair in Behavioural Nutrition
Professor Tony Worsley

Professors

Associate professors

Honorary appointments

Name
Honorary Fellow
Dr Anita Lawrence
Associate Professor
Beverley Wood
Associate Professor
Christine Delisle
Adjunct Professor
David Parkin
Associate Professor
Gary Slater
Honorary Professor
Professor Marie Löf
Ms Quynh Pham
Dr Timo Rantalainen
Dr Verity Devie
Dr Vina Phei Sean
Honorary
Dr Wei-Peng Teo

Senior lecturers

Lecturers

Associate lecturers

Teaching Scholars

Senior research staff

Name

NHMRC Emerging Leadership Fellow
Associate Professor David Scott

National Heart Foundation Future Leader Fellow
Associate Professor Jenny Veitch
National Heart Foundation Future Leader
Associate Professor Nicky Ridgers
National Heart Foundation Senior Research Fellow
Dr Shariful Islam

Postdoctoral research staff

Name
Dean's Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Aaron Fox
Dean's Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Adam Trewin
Research Fellow Grade 2
Dr Andrew Betik
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Angus Lindsay
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Gavin Abbott
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Harriet Koorts
NHMRC-ARC Dementia Research Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Helen Macpherson
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Jackson Fyfe
Project Coordinator HPRnet Research
Dr Jamie Tait
NHMRC Early Career Research Fellow
Dr Jazzmin Zheng
Heart Foundation Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Jonathan Rawstorn
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Katherine Downing
NHMRC Emerging Leadership Fellow
Dr Katherine Livingstone
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Lauren Arundell
Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Lewan Parker
Clinical Research Fellow, Victorian Cancer Agency Nursing and Allied Health
Dr Nicole Kiss
Dean's Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Patrick Owen
Project Manager and Research Fellow
Dr Paul Della Gatta

Research Fellow
Dr Paul Jansons

Research Fellow Grade 2
Dr Phil Baker
Research Fellow, Grade 1
Dr Priscila Pereira Machado
Research Fellow - Physical Activity/Nutrition Promotion
Dr Rachelle Opie

Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research FellowDr. Riaz Uddin

Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Rebecca Leech
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Venurs Loh

Research support staff

Name
Associate Research Fellow
Belinda De Ross
Project Manager (Research Fellow)
Emily Scanlan
Project Manager (Research Fellow)
Jennifer Mouchacca
Project Manager (Research Fellow)
Dr Jenny Gianoudis
Project Coordinator
Jessica Freeman
Project Manager, Research Fellow
Keren Best
Project Manager (Associate Research Fellow)
Nicole Biggs
Associate Research Fellow
Sarah Marshall
Project Manager (Associate Research Fellow)
Simone Lewin

Professional staff

Name
Professional Placement Officer
Andrea Sill
Executive Officer, IPAN
Cathy Cooper
IPAN Stakeholder Relationships Manager
Ernestine Thompson
Administration Officer, Research
Joan Dooley
IPAN Research Grants Support Officer
Julie Rankine
Research Coordinator
Kowshi Sivinanthan
Administrative Officer (Curriculum, Placement and Student Experience)
Kylie Bellesini
Administrative Officer
Linda Lowe
Professional Placement Officer
Megan Brown
IPAN Communications Officer
Renae Guy
Administrative Officer (Curriculum, Placement and Student Experience)
Sarah Tait
Executive Assistant to Head of School
Sharon Melder
Administrative Coordinator (Curriculum, Placement and Student Experience)
Tin Partington
Administrative Officer (HR and Finance)
Kashlin Lakeman

Technical staff

Name
Laboratory Manager
Andrew Howarth
Senior Laboratory Coordinator
Sandra Godfrey
Senior Technical Officer (Burwood)
Rhys Spangler
Senior Technical Officer (Burwood)
Shane Dicks
Technical Officer (Burwood)
TBA
Technical Officer (Burwood) 
TBA
Technical Officer (Geelong)
Ryan Allen
Senior Technical Officer (Geelong)
Dorian Watts