Staff listing

There are over 100 people working at the School of Nursing and Midwifery, making us one of the largest nursing schools in Australia.

Staff at the school include teaching staff, researchers, honorary professors, clinical technicians and administrative staff.

School Executive Group

Head of School
Professor Nikki Phillips

Associate Head of School (International)
Dr Stéphane Bouchoucha

Associate Head of School (Research)
Professor Elizabeth Manias

Associate Head of School (Teaching and Learning)
Associate Professor Lauren McTier

Director of Postgraduate Studies
Associate Professor Melissa Bloomer

Director of Undergraduate Studies
Dr Jo McDonall

Director of Clinical Studies
Associate Professor Debra Kerr (Acting)

School Manager
Jennie Landrigan

Assistant to Head of School
Executive Assistant

Jacqui Nicholson

Course directors

Director of Undergraduate Studies
Dr Jo McDonall

Director of Postgraduate Studies
Associate Professor Melissa Bloomer

Bachelor of Midwifery component of Bachelor of Nursing/Bachelor of Midwifery
Nicki Hartney

Graduate Diploma of Midwifery
Monique Vermeulen

Graduate Certificate of Diabetes
Dr Virginia Hagger

Honours 
Associate Professor Bernice Redley

Master of Nursing Practice
Associate Professor Melissa Bloomer

Master of Nursing Practice (Critical Care Suite)
Dr Elizabeth Oldland

Master of Nursing Practice (Perioperative) 
Associate Professor Pat Nicholson


Academic staff

Chair positions

Name
Chair in Nursing, Alfred Health
Alfred Deakin Professor Tracey Bucknall
Chair in Nursing, Barwon Health
Professor Trisha Dunning (AM)
Chair in Nursing, Eastern Health
Professor Julie Considine
Chair in Nursing, Epworth HealthCare
Vacant
Chair in Nursing, Monash Health
Alfred Deakin Professor Alison Hutchison
Chair in Nursing, Western Health
Professor Bodil Rasmussen
Chair in Midwifery, Western Health
Professor Linda Sweet

Professors

Name
Professor in Nursing
Professor Andrea Driscoll 
Associate Dean, Research
Professor Trish Livingston
Professor in Nursing
Professor Judy Currey
Professor in Nursing
Alfred Deakin Professor Mari Botti (AM)

Associate professors

Name
Associate Professor in Nursing, Epworth HealthCare
Associate Professor Ana Hutchinson
Associate Professor, Monash Health
Associate Professor Bernice Redley

Director of Clinical Studies
Associate Professor Debra Kerr (Acting)

Associate Professor in Nursing
Associate Professor Pat Nicholson

Senior lecturers

Name
Senior Lecturer
Dr Elizabeth Oldland
Senior Lecturer
Dr Stéphane Bouchoucha

Lecturers

Name
Lecturer
Tarryn Armour
Lecturer
Laura Brooks
Lecturer
Sally Buchanan-Hagen
Lecturer
Naomi Bunker 
Lecturer
Elyse Coffey
Lecturer
Jess Compton
Lecturer
Deana Copley
Lecturer
Suzanne Coulson
Lecturer
Claire Crossfield
Lecturer
Belinda Dean
Lecturer
Dolores Dooley
Lecturer
Carmel Duff
Lecturer in Midwifery
Nicki Hartney
Lecturer
Nicky Hewitt 
Lecturer
Jennifer Hosking
Lecturer
Matt Jackson
Lecturer
Fiona Kumar
Lecturer
Dr Lenore Ley
Lecturer
Dr Grainne Lowe
Lecturer
Dr Elijah Marangu
Lecturer
Cath McNamara
Lecturer in Midwifery
Anna O'Connell
Lecturer
Sophie O'Keeffe
Lecturer
Meg Pollock
Lecturer
Jayne Porter
Lecturer
Linda Rhodes
Lecturer
Dr Adam Searby
Lecturer
Monica Schoch
Lecturer
Dr Emily Tomlinson
Lecturer
Dr Rebecca Thornton
Lecturer in Midwifery
Monique Vermeulen
Lecturer
Andrea Waddington 
Lecturer
Jane Walker
Lecturer
Christopher Wakefield

Associate lecturers

Name
Associate Lecturer
Amy Tagliante-Saracino
Associate Lecturer
Chantelle Dowling

Teaching scholars

Name
Teaching Scholar
Patrick Forno

Senior research fellow

Name
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Maryann Street
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Anna Ugalde

Research fellows

Name
Research Fellow
Dr Sara Holton
Research Fellow
Dr Rosalind Lau
Research Fellow
Dr Karen Wynter
Dean's Research Post Doctoral Fellow
Dr Jac Kee Low
Research Fellow
Dr Debra Berry
Research Fellow
Dr Anna Chapman
Research Fellow
Dr Robin Digby
Research Fellow
Natalie Heynsbergh
Research Fellow
Shahruk Khan
Research Fellow
Damien Khaw
Research Fellow
Dr Lahiru Russell
Research Fellow
Dr Vidanka Vasilevski

Emeritus Professors

Name
Emeritus Professor
Maxine Duke

Honorary professors

Name
Honorary Professor
Professor Paul Bennett
Honorary Professor
Professor Ian Graham
Honorary Professor
Prof Caroline Homer
Honorary Professor
Professor Tonda Hughes
Honorary Professor
Professor Bridie Kent
Honorary Professor
Prof Sailesh Mohan
Honorary Professor
Professor Cate Nagle 
Honorary Professor
Professor Beverly O'Connell
Honorary Professor
Dr David Phillips
Honorary Professor
Professor Sally Thorne
Honorary Professor
Professor Vibeke Zoffmann

Honorary associate professors

Name
Honorary Associate Professor
Dr Mette Juel Rothman
Honorary Associate Professor
Dr Rochelle Wynne

Honorary adjunct professors

Name
Honorary Adjunct Professor
Dr Ian Baldwin
Honorary Adjunct Professor
Shane Crowe
Honorary Adjunct
Sharon Donovan
Honorary Adjunct Professor
Kate Gillan
Honorary Adjunct Professor
David Plunkett
Honorary Adjunct Professor
Paula Stephenson
Honorary Adjunct Professor
Janet Weir-Phyland

Honorary adjunct associate professors

Name
Honorary Adjunct Associate Professor
Naomi Dobroff
Honorary Adjunct Associate Professor 
Ann Maree Keenan
Honorary Adjunct Associate Professor
Dr Raymond Kolbaek

Honorary fellows

Name
Honorary Fellow
Dr Briony Dow
Honorary Fellow 
Dr Colleen Doyle
Honorary Fellow
Dr Joan Ostaszkiewicz

Conjoint Clinical associate professors

Name
Clinical Associate Professor
Dr Rhonda Brown
Clinical Associate Professor
Sandra Keppich-Arnold
Clinical Associate Professor
Dr Natisha Sands
Clinical Associate Professor 
Katrina Nankervis
Clinical Associate Professor
Tenley Hoffman

Conjoint Clinical lecturers

Name
Senior Clinical Lecturer
Michelle Robins
Clinical Lecturer
Dr Emma Cohen
Clinical Lecturer
Kevin White

Conjoint Clinical associate lecturers

Name
Clinical Associate Lecturer
Mietta Dudley

Professional staff

Professional staff

Name
Administrative Coordinator, Curriculum and Student Experience
Michelle Smith
School Administration Officer
Jude Saxon
Administration Officer
Kelly Mcdonald
Administration Officer
Hayley Ho 
Research Support Officer
Malini Chandrakumar
Team Leader, Clinical Experience
Geeta Jaswal
Professional Placement Officer
Palma Cosentino
Professional Placement Officer
Denise Hughes
Simulation Centre Coordinator
Rosie Rose
Simulation Centre Officer
Rachael Carman 
Simulation Centre Officer
Glenda Watts
Simulation Centre Officer
Janet Campbell
Simulation Centre Assistant
Kerrie Jenkin
Simulation Centre Assistant
Madhushree Rajanna
Simulation Centre Assistant
Sandra Godeassi
Professional Placement Officer
Ashleigh Porter
Simulation Centre Assistant
Sharne Bellia
Clinical Administration Officer
Michelle Hasson
Administrative Assistant (Clinical)
Claire Hayden

General contacts

Clinical Team
Email the Clinical Team
+61 3 9244 5445

Finance
Email the Finance Team

General course enquiries
Email the School of Nursing and Midwifery
+61 3 9251 7777