Staff listing

Contact a Deakin School of Education staff member or read their profiles to learn more about their expertise, publications and awards.

School Leadership

Head of School
Professor Damian Blake

Deputy Head of School and Director (Professional Practice)
Associate Professor Dianne Toe

Associate Head of School, Teaching and Learning
Associate Professor Amanda Mooney

Associate Head of School, International Partnerships
Associate Professor Bonnie Yim

Associate Head of School, Research
Associate Professor Louise Paatsch

Coordinator, Global Experience Program
Dr Emma Rowe

Higher Degree by Research Coordinator 
Dr Trace Ollis

Higher Degree by Research Coordinator
Dr Andrew Skourdoumbis

Administrative staff

Administrative staff

name
School Manager
Jo Collins
Senior School Administrative Officer
Debbie Routley
School Curriculum and Governance Officer
Claire Faulmann 
School Administrative Officer, Executive Assistant
Madeline Sempf 
School Administrative Officer
Nicole Dashwood
Technical Officer
Dr Nathan Nguyen

Site directors

Name
Ray Messer (Ringwood Alliance)
Kelly Sirca (Surf Coast Alliance) 
Jeff Gillies (Warrnambool Alliance)
Emma Workman (Northern Bay Alliance) 
Cara Johnson (Newcombe Alliance) 
Stephanie McDonald (North Geelong Alliance) 
Amanda Peters (Mooroolbark Alliance)
Arna Pletes (Whitehorse Alliance)
Jennifer Kernahan (Ashwood Alliance)
Shevonne Vass (Bellarine and Werribee/Tarneit Alliance) 

Professional Experience Team

Name
Manager
Ian Trend
Campus Leader (Geelong/Warrnambool)

Shannon Cunningham

Campus Leader (Melbourne Burwood)
Simone Flanagan (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday)
Stacey Macreadie (Thursday and Friday)

Kate Atkinson (Geelong Waurn Ponds)
Debra Barber (Melbourne Burwood)
Donna Birks (Melbourne Burwood)
Michael Bolger (Melbourne Burwood) 
Alisha Brien (Geelong Waurn Ponds)
Robert Cherry (Geelong Waurn Ponds)
Alison Chittenden (Geelong Waurn Ponds)
Sandra Collinson (Melbourne Burwood) 
Kalya Nyo Denham (Geelong Waurn Ponds)
Alice Farrar (Melbourne Burwood) 
Tania Harvey (Geelong Waurn Ponds) 
Helen Mandeltort (Melbourne Burwood) 
Stacey Macreadie (Melbourne Burwood) 
Lauren Watson (Melbourne Burwood)

Administration staff – centres

Name
Manager of Educational Projects, REDI
Dr Jason Zheng
Partnerships Development Coordinator
Jo Birkett 
Project Officer, REDI
Gina Chow
Project Officer, REDI
Scott Lascelles
Coordinator Projects
Alex Singleton
Project Officer STEM
Barry Plant
Project Manager
Gabrielle England

Academic staff

Professors

Associate professors

Senior lecturers

Lecturers

Affiliated staff

Research fellows

Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Honorary appointments